PDA

View Full Version : maul moving from field of play into in-goal



Dickie E
27-08-07, 00:08
this happened on Saturday.

Atacking team had a good rolling maul going that became stationery about a metre from the opponents goal line. I told them to use it or get the maul moving again. My intent was to award the scrum feed to the defenders if it remained unplayable.

The maul lurched forward a metre and then ended up stationery but now in-goal.

I awarded the restart scrum to the attacking team 5 metres out.

I've no doubt that this was the right decision but I feel some sympathy for the defenders. The attacking team never looked like grounding the ball and they failed to meet their "use it or lose it" responsibility.

Any thoughts?

OB..
27-08-07, 00:08
The maul apparently did restart within your time limit.

Law 17.1 (a) A maul can only take place in the field of play.

Therefore the maul law no longer applied. Ball held up. Attacking scrum.