PDA

View Full Version : ELV question



breako
28-08-08, 12:08
Hi,
Reds play Blue. Blues pass back into their 22. Blues kick straight to touch and a Red player hits the Blue kicker late.

The penalty is now from where the ball was kicked? Not where it went into touch?

Yes or no?

OB..
28-08-08, 12:08
This is not affected by the ELV

Law 10.4 (m) Late-charging the kicker.

A player must not intentionally
charge or obstruct an opponent who has just kicked the ball.


Penalty: The non-offending team may choose to take the penalty
kick either at the place of infringement, where the ball lands, or
where it was next played.



Place of infringement.
If the infringement takes place in the
kickerís in-goal, the penalty kick is taken 5 metres from the goal

line in line with the place of infringement but at least 15 metres
from the touchline.
The non-offending team may also choose to take the penalty kick
where the ball lands or is next played and at least 15 metres from
the touchline.


Where the ball lands.
If the ball lands in touch, the mark for
the optional penalty kick is on the 15-metre line, in line with

where it went into touch. If the ball lands within 15 metres of the
touchline, the mark is on the 15-metre line opposite where it
landed.

Phil E
28-08-08, 12:08
No, Law 10 takes precedence.

Law 10.4

(m) Late-charging the kicker. A player must not intentionally
charge or obstruct an opponent who has just kicked the ball.
Penalty: The non-offending team may choose to take the penalty
kick either at the place of infringement, where the ball lands, or
where it was next played.

Place of infringement. If the infringement takes place in the
kicker’s in-goal, the penalty kick is taken 5 metres from the goal
line in line with the place of infringement but at least 15 metres
from the touchline.

The non-offending team may also choose to take the penalty kick
where the ball lands or is next played and at least 15 metres from
the touchline.

Where the ball lands. If the ball lands in touch, the mark for
the optional penalty kick is on the 15-metre line, in line with
where it went into touch. If the ball lands within 15 metres of the
touchline, the mark is on the 15-metre line opposite where it
landed.

Phil E
28-08-08, 12:08
Sorry for repeating, OB and I must have been hastily cutting and pasting at the same time.

ELV......main thing to remember..................the other laws still apply!

OB..
28-08-08, 13:08
Phil E - stereo!

I hope he wasn't deafened.

Davet
28-08-08, 13:08
OB and Phil E are spot on.

The choice remains - it was, and remains, where the ball lands or 15 in from touch if it lands in touch - the line of touch for any putative throw has vever been relevant.

Under the non-experimental laws, if this scenario happened outside the 22 then the PK would not have come back to Line of touch - so why would it now?