PDA

View Full Version : Spear tackling



tim White
21-10-05, 16:10
Any comments on last IRB rulings rearding the use of the 'Spear' or 'Dump' tackle.

I have always regarded it as dangerous, unless it happens very quickly it must be deliberate and can only have one intention viz. to hurt or possibly injure your opponent. :(

ExHookah
21-10-05, 16:10
I've always viewed it as a very dangerous tackle and 90% of the time should be a Red Card. The ten 10% only applies when for some freak reason it is an "accident", and even then it's reckless and probably deserves a Yellow.

How does the new directive really change things?

tim White
21-10-05, 17:10
Ask Brian O'Driscoll.

:mad:

OB..
21-10-05, 17:10
That wasn't a tackle - he did not have the ball.

didds
21-10-05, 18:10
have you got a url/source Tim - I'm not au fait with the new ruling...

didds

OB..
21-10-05, 19:10
http://www.irb.com/Laws/LawRulings/Law+Rulings+2005.htm

and scroll down to Ruling 5.

didds
21-10-05, 19:10
cheers OB!

didds