PDA

View Full Version : QT law error?



chopper15
22-01-10, 16:01
In the 2010 LoG, shouldn’t (i) be omitted?


Law 19.2 (e) At a quick throw-in,

i) if the player throws the ball in the direction of the opposition’s goal line, OR


ii) if the ball does not travel at least 5 metres to the 5-metre line along or behind the line of touch before it touches the ground or a player, OR

iii) if the player steps into the field of play when the ball is thrown,


then the quick throw-in is disallowed.

Adam
22-01-10, 16:01
Why? If you are throwing it in the direction of the opposition's goal line, then the ball will be travelling forward, like a forward pass.

chopper15
22-01-10, 16:01
:o :o :o :o :o :o