Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 59

Thread: Article: Law clarification requests

      
  1. #1

    Referees in Canada
    RugbyRefs.com Webmaster


    Soc/Assoc
    Ontario/Toronto
    Grade
    Every Grade
    Join Date
    10 Nov 03
    Posts
    9,644
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Received)
    54
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Article: Law clarification requests

    "This is not Soccer!" ©Nigel Owens
    ------------------------------
    Robert Burns
    RugbyRefs.com Webmaster
    ------------------------------

  2. #2
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    02 Jun 12
    Posts
    5
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Article: Law clarification requests

    Recently I had a bizarre incident. In a 7's scrum the team not putting the ball in went backwards purposely, pulling the attacking team with them which obviously made the ball fly out the back.
    Is this legal?

  3. #3
    Banned

    Soc/Assoc
    n/a
    Grade
    < player
    Join Date
    20 Jan 12
    Posts
    6,000
    Thanks (Received)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    251

    Default Re: Article: Law clarification requests

    Quote Originally Posted by wrowe View Post
    Recently I had a bizarre incident. In a 7's scrum the team not putting the ball in went backwards purposely, pulling the attacking team with them which obviously made the ball fly out the back.
    Is this legal?
    See Law 20.8(g).
    Front row players must not twist or lower their bodies, or pull opponents, or do anything that is likely to collapse the scrum, either when the ball is being thrown in or afterwards.

  4. #4
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    29 Jul 15
    Posts
    9
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    If a player is tackled close to the try line and his torso, arms and ball are all touching the ground, is he allowed to reach forward to score a try in an immediate action while his arms and ball remain in contact with the ground and his torso remains stationary?

  5. #5

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,895
    Thanks (Received)
    160
    Likes (Received)
    1298
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Article: Law clarification requests

    Quote Originally Posted by Pharginell View Post
    If a player is tackled close to the try line and his torso, arms and ball are all touching the ground, is he allowed to reach forward to score a try in an immediate action while his arms and ball remain in contact with the ground and his torso remains stationary?
    If he reaches out and "places" the ball over the line that's fine.

    If he pushes the ball along the ground, in a forward direction, that's NOT fine.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  6. #6
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    29 Jul 15
    Posts
    9
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Article: Law clarification requests

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil E View Post
    If he reaches out and "places" the ball over the line that's fine.

    If he pushes the ball along the ground, in a forward direction, that's NOT fine.
    Rule 15.5 (d) states that in the act of releasing the ball it may not pushed forward. The ball in the scenario I posted however, is not being released. The ball is in fact in the process of being used to score a try. In which case, surely 15.5 (g) comes into play and a reach for the line is made with no release of the ball occurring in the action.
    As an example, a player is tackled, slides while held and the ball and his arms are also in contact with ground and his arms are being extended in front of him while he slides, at which point the slide of his body ceases and a split second later the extension of his arms also ceases with the ball on the line.

    He has fulfilled 15.5 (g) and has never intended to release the ball, so surely 15.5 (d) is not relevant.

  7. #7

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    22,555
    Thanks (Received)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    1554

    Default Re: Article: Law clarification requests

    Phil E has explained the standard interpretation of reaching out to score when the player is stationary on the ground.

    If the player is sliding along the ground he can just hang on to the ball until he crosses the line..
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

  8. #8
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    29 Jul 15
    Posts
    9
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Article: Law clarification requests

    Quote Originally Posted by OB.. View Post
    Phil E has explained the standard interpretation of reaching out to score when the player is stationary on the ground.

    If the player is sliding along the ground he can just hang on to the ball until he crosses the line..
    Cheers Phil E and OB for the replies, however.....

    The scenario does not entail the continuation of the slide. The slide terminates a split second before the players extending arms touch the ball on the line. The ball travelling forward on the ground is mentioned in the laws in terms of a tackled player releasing the ball and specifically the act of "pushing" which heavily implies an un-held ball but is not outlawed for a controlled (held) ball reaching out to make contact with the line in the act of scoring a try.

    Add to this scenario the possibility of the tackled player sliding in on his back, holding the ball with one hand, arm and ball in contact with the ground and the hand holding the ball closer to the try line than the ball. The very loose term "pushing" cannot be employed here either with the possibility of this being termed "pulling" which is mentioned nowhere. Is there a law that specifically rules out a held ball being in contact with the ground as the reach for the line is carried out, considering it can be achieved with a "pulling" motion? Rule 15.5 (d) is specific to the release of the ball and not the act of try scoring and I cannot find a rule that outlaws a controlled ball being in contact with the ground as it is manoeuvred in a try scoring action.

    Does the term "reach" have an official definition somewhere that determines the ball being lifted off the ground, projected forward and then being returned to the ground? I have looked but cannot find it.

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    3,227
    Thanks (Received)
    33
    Likes (Received)
    320

    Default Re: Article: Law clarification requests

    Are you chopper15?

  10. #10

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    22,555
    Thanks (Received)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    1554

    Default Re: Article: Law clarification requests

    I'm afraid there is little point in using forensic dissection of the laws. They are simply not written with that approach in mind. If they were, they would look like Statute Law and be incomprehensible to any but expert lawyers.

    The standard view is that a player is allowed to reach out with his arm to place the ball, not push it. He is not allowed to move his body forward after any slide has stopped, though he can roll off the ball if it is underneath him, so that he can place it.

    It would be helpful to have some indication about your role in the game so we can address your point of view.
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. RRF clarification requests-- not 5m
    By crossref in forum Archive
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 29-11-11, 15:11
  2. Article: Law Clarification Request - Law 12
    By Robert Burns in forum Archive
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28-11-11, 17:11
  3. Features Added - Any more requests?
    By Robert Burns in forum Archive
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 01-09-11, 13:09
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17-07-11, 15:07
  5. Law Clarification
    By chopper15 in forum Archive
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-11-07, 17:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •