Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Dangerous Play vs Foul Play - Assistant Referee Question

      
  1. #11

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,322
    Thanks (Received)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    1290

    Default Re: Dangerous Play vs Foul Play - Assistant Referee Question

    Generally speaking an AR can flag for any Law 10 offence.

  2. #12

    Referees in Malaysia


    Soc/Assoc
    Malaysian Rugby Union
    Grade
    New/Ungraded
    Join Date
    20 Apr 11
    Posts
    2
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Dangerous Play vs Foul Play - Assistant Referee Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    Generally speaking an AR can flag for any Law 10 offence.
    Thanks for the info

    well...a situation occured yesterday..i was the AR..at a time..there was a ruck...the ball possesion is at blue..red 7 retiring to the offside line..but before he get back to the offside line..the ball was out from the ruck and red's 7 join the play... i had shouted to the player that he is offside and do not interfere with the play but he join the play...no comm set were used and the referee did not hear me..after that knock on occured by the blue and red get the scrum...

    My question is...should i approach the ref in the field to report the offside?

    Thanks

  3. #13

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,594
    Thanks (Received)
    60
    Likes (Received)
    903

    Default Re: Dangerous Play vs Foul Play - Assistant Referee Question

    Is that not offside rather than foul play?

    didds

  4. #14

    Referees in England
    Davet's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Hampshire RURS (UK)
    Grade
    Society Assessor
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    12,731
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default Re: Dangerous Play vs Foul Play - Assistant Referee Question

    Mike - the AR reports foul play - offside is not foul play.

    Had the ref asked you report such things?

    Jdeagro - contact in the linout can vary enormously - you say pulled, pushed, tugged - well it may or may not be dangerous; you need to judge if the action is liable to result in injury (whether it actually does so or not is irrelevant).

    Depending on the circumstances at the time - jumper at top of jump, how much of a contact, conditions, etc. etc. - you will need to make a judgement.

    That requires experience - so i repeat my prevuous advice - go and WATCH lots of games at the level you will be operating at, see how they go, see what your peers do, understand what the players are doing and their level of skill - then you have some background to make a judgement from.
    “We raise the watchword, liberty. We will, we will, we will be free!"
    George Loveless 1834
    Of more worth is one honest man to society and in the sight of God, than all the crowned ruffians that ever lived.
    Thomas Paine 1776
    FREE All of PUSSY RIOT - JAIL PUTIN

  5. #15

    Referees in England
    Dixie's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired from Berkshire
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    26 Oct 06
    Posts
    12,769
    Thanks (Received)
    30
    Likes (Received)
    328

    Default Re: Dangerous Play vs Foul Play - Assistant Referee Question

    Quote Originally Posted by jdeagro View Post
    Thanks. I guess I wrapped my head around it better from all your responses. In particular, during lineouts would you consider it dangerous play if a jumper pushed/pulled/tugged down on another jumper?
    At the lineout, jumpers should be looking to play the ball not the man. Anything that looks like playing the man, particularly at the lower levels, is probably worth penalising to set out your stall. There is one exception - players arms when trying to go for the ball may become entangled. If as a result there is contact with the man, try not to penalise. But contrary to my usual stance (ping the action, not the outcome), this is an area where if the jumper is destabilised by accidental contact and falls out of control, a PK (but not card) may well be justified, to dampen down the flashpoint and to set out the stall for future lineouts.

    Quote Originally Posted by analyzer_mike View Post
    Law 19.10 (g) Lowering a Player. Players who support a jumping team-mate must lower that player to the ground as soon as the ball has been won by a player of either team.
    Sanction: Free Kick on the 15-metre line

    as the law also said that a jumping team mate must lower the player..so if the jumping team mate just release the jumper on the air..we can give a free kick to the team rite?
    That is correct. Like all offences, if it is marginal you may choose to let it go. There's a big difference between letting a guy go as you thrust him up, and letting him go 5cm from the ground having lowered him almost 2m. Ultimately, you have a safety tolerance, and you exercise your judgement - don't referee like a robot.

    Welcome to the forums, Analyze_Mike.
    Don't feed the pedant!

  6. #16

    Referees in England
    Davet's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Hampshire RURS (UK)
    Grade
    Society Assessor
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    12,731
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default Re: Dangerous Play vs Foul Play - Assistant Referee Question

    Dixie - good, even excellent, advice for a ref.

    The thread is about AR duties.
    “We raise the watchword, liberty. We will, we will, we will be free!"
    George Loveless 1834
    Of more worth is one honest man to society and in the sight of God, than all the crowned ruffians that ever lived.
    Thomas Paine 1776
    FREE All of PUSSY RIOT - JAIL PUTIN

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •