Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 88

Thread: No Wrap - into Touch

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member Patrick's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Southern California Rugby Referee Society
    Grade
    C2
    Join Date
    22 Jan 14
    Posts
    53
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Default No Wrap - into Touch

    Got in trouble for lecturing a collage player last weekend at a tournament for shoving a ball carrier into touch.

    I do a TON of youth and was informed that men's and collage don't have to abide by no wrap into touch.

    At the youth level, this is mandatory over here.

    And by no wrap into touch, I mean just full on shoving a ball carrier off the playing field.

    I keep thinking safety - probably because of how much I deal with youth.

    Thoughts?
    Some boys need rugby more then rugby needs them.
    - Patrick Graham (me)

  2. #2
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Quebec Society of Rugby Referees
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    16 Feb 12
    Posts
    257
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default Re: No Wrap - into Touch

    7.1 Playing a match

    A match is started by a kick-off.
    After the kick-off, any player who is onside may take the ball and run with it.
    Any player may throw it or kick it.
    Any player may give the ball to another player.
    Any player may tackle, hold or push an opponent holding the ball.
    etc.

    My bold

  3. #3

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,329
    Thanks (Received)
    52
    Likes (Received)
    378
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: No Wrap - into Touch

    The 'must wrap into touch' in youths seems a silly rule to me. It is probably more dangerous to be heavily tackled with a screaming side on tackle as pace than it is to be shoved into touch? Why is one legal and the other not?

    I have seen a few newer referees PK what you describe as they confuse it with law 10.
    (g) Dangerous charging. A player must not charge or knock down an opponent carrying the ball without trying to grasp that player.

    Which is to cover the 'shoulder charge'.
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  4. #4

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    13,964
    Thanks (Received)
    89
    Likes (Received)
    1229

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by menace:285385
    The 'must wrap into touch' in youths seems a silly rule to me. It is probably more dangerous to be heavily tackled with a screaming side on tackle as pace than it is to be shoved into touch? Why is one legal and the other not?

    I have seen a few newer referees PK what you describe as they confuse it with law 10.
    (g) Dangerous charging. A player must not charge or knock down an opponent carrying the ball without trying to grasp that player.

    Which is to cover the 'shoulder charge'.
    There is no IRB u19 variation that makes youth games different from adult ones in this respect , and England no RFU regulation either.

    So a player of any age can push a ball carrier into touch, but can't dangerously charge at him.
    (other countries of course might have specific youth regs)

  5. #5
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,969
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    253

    Default Re: No Wrap - into Touch

    In concept, grasping a player slows him down whereas pushing a player can accelerate them into the man and his dog pitchside.

  6. #6

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    13,964
    Thanks (Received)
    89
    Likes (Received)
    1229

    Default Re: No Wrap - into Touch

    a push is explictly allowed, and isn't necessarily dangerous.
    If it WAS dangerous ping him explicitly for dangerous play, clearly an offence in the Law, not for 'pushing' which is explicitly allowed in Law.

    (judgement of what is dangerous may well be different at u14 from a L5 mens game)

  7. #7

    Referees in England
    Simon Thomas's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Hampshire / Southern Federation
    Grade
    RFU Group Match Observer
    Join Date
    03 Dec 03
    Posts
    12,845
    Thanks (Received)
    37
    Likes (Received)
    147

    Default Re: No Wrap - into Touch

    Quote Originally Posted by Marauder View Post
    In concept, grasping a player slows him down whereas pushing a player can accelerate them into the man and his dog pitchside.
    Which is why the man and his dog needs to be well away away from the touchline behind a barrier or rope.

  8. #8
    Banned

    Soc/Assoc
    n/a
    Grade
    < player
    Join Date
    20 Jan 12
    Posts
    6,000
    Thanks (Received)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    251

    Default Re: No Wrap - into Touch

    My fading 'midi' ( ie..@u9-u12) memory says that "shoving into touch" was outlawed in the RFU regs (continuum?) ....... if USA kids regs are similar, maybe that's where his influence was incorrectly coming from.

  9. #9

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,329
    Thanks (Received)
    52
    Likes (Received)
    378
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: No Wrap - into Touch

    Quote Originally Posted by Marauder View Post
    In concept, grasping a player slows him down whereas pushing a player can accelerate them into the man and his dog pitchside.
    True. But isn't that why the ropes should be some distance from the sideline? (Supposedly, but rarely, 5metres back here in Oz!)

    I don't know about you, but I see plenty of grasping legal tackles from side on at pace with both players end up in the floor well beyond the sideline and potentially still well into 'the man and his dog pitch side'.
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  10. #10

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    13,964
    Thanks (Received)
    89
    Likes (Received)
    1229

    Default Re: No Wrap - into Touch

    browner you may be well be right. when I said 'of any age' I should have said that I meant from U13 upwards.

    u6-u12 is all different and I am not up to speed with the new style of play laws anyway. Obviously you can't push anyone at U6. I have no idea whats allowed at u11 now

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •