Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Law Clarification 4 / 2014

      
  1. #1
    Banned

    Soc/Assoc
    n/a
    Grade
    < player
    Join Date
    20 Jan 12
    Posts
    6,000
    Thanks (Received)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    251

    Default Law Clarification 4 / 2014

    http://www.irblaws.com/index.php?dom...ification=1004

    Looks like IRB have indirectly overruled 16.3(a) & (c)

  2. #2

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,533
    Thanks (Received)
    59
    Likes (Received)
    481
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Law Clarification 4 / 2014

    Agree but it looks like we have to conform with

    "Therefore body rolls are permissible but head rolls should be penalised."

    So long as the body roll is away from the ruck then all is accepted....as for endeavouring to stay on your feet, then the word 'endeavour' must have new meaning since I went to school.

    I'm sure as soon as a player receives a dislocated disc from the rotating body roll action then it might be reviewed.
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  3. #3

    Referees in New Zealand
    Ian_Cook's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired player and referee
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    12 Jul 05
    Posts
    13,055
    Thanks (Received)
    99
    Likes (Received)
    1381

    Default Re: Law Clarification 4 / 2014

    Initially, I was not happy with the idea of saddle/gator rolls because I saw it as collapsing the ruck but I have been convinced over the last season or two that it is a good way to expose the ball. For me collapsing the ruck means dragging the ruck players down on top of the ball/other players in such a way that it kills the ball and/or endangers players on the ground who have been unable to roll away.

    I don't see any problems with it so long as it meets those last two criteria, i.e. that it is done by rolling the player away from the ruck/tackle, and not in a manner that endangers other players or the player being rolled away. However, for this last reason, I am still not convinced that saddle/gator rolls should be allowed at junior levels where there can be a huge disparity in strength between players.

  4. #4

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    22,365
    Thanks (Received)
    101
    Likes (Received)
    1466

    Default Re: Law Clarification 4 / 2014

    Quote Originally Posted by Ian_Cook View Post
    Initially, I was not happy with the idea of saddle/gator rolls because I saw it as collapsing the ruck but I have been convinced over the last season or two that it is a good way to expose the ball. For me collapsing the ruck means dragging the ruck players down on top of the ball/other players in such a way that it kills the ball and/or endangers players on the ground who have been unable to roll away.

    I don't see any problems with it so long as it meets those last two criteria, i.e. that it is done by rolling the player away from the ruck/tackle, and not in a manner that endangers other players or the player being rolled away. However, for this last reason, I am still not convinced that saddle/gator rolls should be allowed at junior levels where there can be a huge disparity in strength between players.
    I agree. It is important to be clear that even a legal action can become illegal if done dangerously.
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

  5. #5

    Referees in the Cayman Islands
    Dave Sherwin's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Cayman Islands
    Grade
    NACRA Panel
    Join Date
    09 Sep 12
    Posts
    283
    Thanks (Received)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    46

    Default Re: Law Clarification 4 / 2014

    Interesting discussion last night on this Law Clarification, especially in the light of the way that rucks in the Sevens series seem to be being refereed. The suggestion was (as I note was posited in previous threads on this matter) that a saddle roll was only ok where the player being rolled was in manual contact with the ball (thus properly constituting a "clearout", which is the word used in the clarification. Where the player being rolled is simply a rucker (ie no manual contact with the ball) this would still constitute collapsing of the ruck/dangerous play. Whilst I appreciate that there are diverse (and valid) opinions on this, I am hoping that someone in possession of a "secret email" or directive in another form from the RFU or equivalent can confirm. The USA GMG (the only sort of "official" documentation on this to which I currently have access) are quite explicit that on players who are "on their feet with their hands on the ball" may be rolled.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •