Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Player on the ground receives the ball

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member DomWish's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Nld
    Grade
    Level 15 - 11
    Join Date
    02 Nov 14
    Posts
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Player on the ground receives the ball

    Attacking player still in the ground from earlier ruck. Ball comes out of next ruck and rolls backwards into him. Is this player allowed to pick the ball up and pass it while still on the ground?
    Law 14 in the Definitions talks of going to ground with or to gather the ball. But 14.1 does not make this distinction it just describes a player on the ground with ball!!

  2. #2

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    CUDRRS
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    07 Feb 09
    Posts
    401
    Thanks (Received)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default Re: Player on the ground receives the ball

    The game is meant to be played by players on their feet. Let's promote that more often. He's off his feet, he's out of the game, he plays the ball, ping him.
    Doucement le matin, pas trop vite le soir!

  3. #3

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,669
    Thanks (Received)
    63
    Likes (Received)
    930

    Default Re: Player on the ground receives the ball

    what happens if the ball is kicked by an opponent, and he can;t get out of the way and the ball hits him?

    didds

  4. #4

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,707
    Thanks (Received)
    137
    Likes (Received)
    1744

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by didds:286895
    what happens if the ball is kicked by an opponent, and he can;t get out of the way and the ball hits him?

    didds
    Play on.. I'd say..

  5. #5

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,669
    Thanks (Received)
    63
    Likes (Received)
    930

    Default Re: Player on the ground receives the ball

    This is the problem with 14.1. It presumes (or the 12 year old law maker presumes) that anybody on the ground with a ball MUST have taken it there or has gone there to get it. It would be the simplest thing in the world at a re-write to append "or plays the ball if already on the ground" - or some such. Bu the lawmakers choose not to add that - so why is that? maybe THEY feel in these circumstances it is legal?

    didds

  6. #6

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,411
    Thanks (Received)
    111
    Likes (Received)
    1316

    Default Re: Player on the ground receives the ball

    Quote Originally Posted by Stuartg View Post
    The game is meant to be played by players on their feet. Let's promote that more often. He's off his feet, he's out of the game, he plays the ball, ping him.
    can a player on the ground in general play tackle an opponent?

    can a player on the ground reach out to ground the ball in goal and score a try?
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  7. #7

    Referees in Australia
    Drift's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    06 Jan 10
    Posts
    1,817
    Thanks (Received)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    82

    Default Re: Player on the ground receives the ball

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    can a player on the ground in general play tackle an opponent?
    No

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    can a player on the ground reach out to ground the ball in goal and score a try?
    In-goal is slightly different, I would probably allow it.

  8. #8

    Referees in England
    winchesterref's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    UK
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Dec 09
    Posts
    2,008
    Thanks (Received)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    178

    Default Re: Player on the ground receives the ball

    Quote Originally Posted by Drift
    In-goal is slightly different, I would probably allow it.
    Or even in the immediate vicinity of? At the minute I think I would probably allow that too.

  9. #9

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,669
    Thanks (Received)
    63
    Likes (Received)
    930

    Default Re: Player on the ground receives the ball

    what about a player on the ground but touch-in-goal reaching out to a ball in-goal...

    didds

  10. #10

    Referees in Australia
    Drift's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    06 Jan 10
    Posts
    1,817
    Thanks (Received)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    82

    Default Re: Player on the ground receives the ball

    Quote Originally Posted by didds View Post
    what about a player on the ground but touch-in-goal reaching out to a ball in-goal...

    didds
    That's fine as long as he doesn't try to pick the thing up.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •