Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

      
  1. #1
    Slowing down these days

    Soc/Assoc
    London Society
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    21 Jan 09
    Posts
    405
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    47

    Default Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    Just confused by the laws pasted in below.I often see ball carriers go to ground due the attentions of a defender who remains on his feet.
    In this case, has a tackle been completed ? The defender is in contact with the ball carrier as he sends him to ground. Because the defender did not go to ground himself, the laws would imply that he doesnt need to relase the tackled player ?
    Please can someone opine ?
    I can think the only way to explain them is that a tackle has not been made.

    15.4 The tackle
    (a)
    When a player tackles an opponent and they both go to ground, the tackler must immediately release the tackled player.

    15.7 Forbidden practices
    (a)
    No player may prevent the tackled player from passing the ball.
    Sanction: Penalty kick

    (b)
    No player may prevent the tackled player from releasing the ball and getting up or moving away from it.
    Sanction: Penalty kick

  2. #2
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Golden Lions Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    29 May 13
    Posts
    54
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    9

    Default Re: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    You are correct, as per the definition of Law 15, opposition players who hold the ball carrier, but does not go to ground, are not tacklers.
    These opposition players are covered by Law 15.6 (c), which basically states they have to show daylight and come through the gate before they can play the ball.

  3. #3

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,883
    Thanks (Received)
    158
    Likes (Received)
    1286
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    Quote Originally Posted by CrouchTPEngage View Post
    I can think the only way to explain them is that a tackle has not been made.
    Nearly. What you have is a tackle without a tackler.

    The non tackler, known as an "other player" must release and (unlike a tackler (to be a tackler they must also go to ground)), come through their own gate. They CANNOT play the ball from any direction(which a tackler can).

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  4. #4

    Referees in New Zealand
    Ian_Cook's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired player and referee
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    12 Jul 05
    Posts
    13,306
    Thanks (Received)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    1495

    Default Re: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    CTPE. Just keep this in mind

    ► It is possible to have a tackle with no tacklers (as Phil pointed out)

    ► It is possible to have more than one tackler

  5. #5

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    22,533
    Thanks (Received)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    1544

    Default Re: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    A player who tackles an opponent but does not go to ground in the tackle is informally know as a "tackle assist" these days.
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

  6. #6

    Referees in England
    Dixie's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired from Berkshire
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    26 Oct 06
    Posts
    12,770
    Thanks (Received)
    30
    Likes (Received)
    330

    Default Re: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    Quote Originally Posted by OB.. View Post
    A player who tackles an opponent but does not go to ground in the tackle is informally know as a "tackle assist" these days.
    And yes - he has to release!
    Don't feed the pedant!

  7. #7
    Banned

    Soc/Assoc
    n/a
    Grade
    < player
    Join Date
    20 Jan 12
    Posts
    6,000
    Thanks (Received)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    251

    Default Re: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    CTPE here is a great clip of what a Tackle Assist (blue 7) can look like .... https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=5cI4thyPTEE

    Its also an excellent example of a referee using 'preventatives' & helping the game continuity , clear concise player identification " 7 release",
    to this ref.

  8. #8
    Slowing down these days

    Soc/Assoc
    London Society
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    21 Jan 09
    Posts
    405
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    47

    Default Re: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    thank you , Browner.Indeed a good example.
    Long may you have breath for your whistle !

  9. #9
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330
    Thanks (Received)
    29
    Likes (Received)
    507

    Default Re: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    This is why the laws must be read in context.

    The highlighted bits is important


    DEFINITIONS (TACKLE)
    A tackle occurs when the ball carrier is held by one or more opponents and is
    brought to ground.
    A ball carrier who is not held is not a tackled player and a tackle has not taken
    place.
    Opposition players who hold the ball carrier and bring that player to ground, and
    who also go to ground, are known as tacklers.

    Opposition players who hold the ball carrier and do not go to ground are not
    tacklers.


    This tells us that a player making a tackle but who does not go to ground is not a tackler. Therefore Law 15.6 applies [and look specifically at 15.6 (c) ] to them rather than 15.4.

    SO he has to release and then enter the tackle in accordance with the 15.6

  10. #10

    Referees in Holland


    Soc/Assoc
    NRB
    Grade
    IRB level 2
    Join Date
    15 Oct 11
    Posts
    935
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    50

    Default Re: Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

    the one you should quote to any dissenting player/captain during the game to shut them up!

    15.6(c)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •