Page 1 of 10 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 98

Thread: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

      
  1. #1
    Slowing down these days

    Soc/Assoc
    London Society
    Grade
    9+1
    Join Date
    21 Jan 09
    Posts
    198
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    14

    Default Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    I can't now find where this was discussed but I've been questioned by players in 2 recent games which suggests I may not be consistent with other refs. Basically, I allow a defending team to kick at a ball in a ruck, providing the following:
    1)it is not near the 9s hands or dangerous (e.g near anyone's head)
    2) it is thru the middle and not around the side of the ruck

    Players tell me things like 'last week's ref penalised this!'
    Whereas I think of a ruck as players competing for the ball which is on the ground and using their feet only (I. E. No hands)

    Am I wrong?

  2. #2

    Referees in Scotland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 7
    Join Date
    29 Oct 14
    Posts
    388
    Thanks (Received)
    11
    Likes (Received)
    142

    Default Re: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    There is no problem per se with kicking the ball out of a ruck subject to the items you highlighted. The main issue is it is very difficult for someone to be in a position to kick the ball out of the ruck AND be legally bound at the same time. If people are ont their feet competing over the ball this is more possible, but in a static ruck with someon trying to come through the middle over/around grounder players, they are likely to be pretty upright and therefore not correctly bound, and it is usually the binding laws that they contravene.

    As you noted they also need to be very careful about other player, the kicking player takes full responsibility for their actions, so any impact on a head during a kick attempt, even accidental, should be a RC.

  3. #3

    Referees in England
    beckett50's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    31 Jan 04
    Posts
    2,014
    Thanks (Received)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    87

    Default Re: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    Is the player who kicked the ball out part of the Ruck? If so, not a problem. If he is not part of the ruck, did he so do from the side, in which case he has entered not from behind the hindmost foot )

    Hope this helps
    --------------------

    https://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=691560798


    "Listen, or your tongue will make you deaf" Native American Proverb

    Vanillaisforicecream

  4. #4

    Referees in New Zealand
    Ian_Cook's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired player and referee
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    12 Jul 05
    Posts
    12,646
    Thanks (Received)
    88
    Likes (Received)
    1175

    Default Re: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    A player can only play the ball in a ruck with his feet (which is essentially what kicking the ball is) if he is part of the ruck. He must either be

    a. one of the first two players who actually formed the ruck (in which case he needs only to be in close physical contact with his opponent - Law 16.1 (b), or

    b. if he joined the ruck, bound into it by other players binding on him, or by him binding to other players in the ruck - Law 16.2 (b)

    Players who simply walk through the ruck without binding, and then kick the ball, are offside when they step ahead of the HMF. - Law 16.5 (d)
    "Never underestimate the power of the Internet to lend unwarranted credibility to the colossally misinformed"
    - Jay "Utah" Windley

  5. #5
    Slowing down these days

    Soc/Assoc
    London Society
    Grade
    9+1
    Join Date
    21 Jan 09
    Posts
    198
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    14

    Default Re: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    Thanks! So these players claim that you can only hook it backwards and not kick it forwards are mistaken?

  6. #6

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,219
    Thanks (Received)
    38
    Likes (Received)
    601

    Default Re: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    I was B in a taranaki grand final in 1992. Can I have that PK back please?

    didds

  7. #7

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,095
    Thanks (Received)
    42
    Likes (Received)
    273
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    Yes. "We" formally pardon you for your actions.
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  8. #8

    Referees in England
    beckett50's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    31 Jan 04
    Posts
    2,014
    Thanks (Received)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    87

    Default Re: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    Quote Originally Posted by CrouchTPEngage View Post
    Thanks! So these players claim that you can only hook it backwards and not kick it forwards are mistaken?
    Yes, they are reading Urban myth #113
    --------------------

    https://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=691560798


    "Listen, or your tongue will make you deaf" Native American Proverb

    Vanillaisforicecream

  9. #9
    Player or Coach

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    07 Mar 17
    Posts
    300
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    58

    Default Re: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    Current Law Trial Ends now overrides this thread [UFN!]

    Law 16.4 : Other RuckOffences A player must not kick the ball out of a ruck.

    Sanction: Penalty kick


    The player can only hook it in a backwards motion.


    I suggest the guidance might have been improved if extended to say
    The player can only;
    * hook or drag it
    or
    * step beyond & push or heel it
    in backwards motion.

    Urban myth #113. = R.I.P.

  10. #10

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,219
    Thanks (Received)
    38
    Likes (Received)
    601

    Default Re: Kicking ball out of a ruck. Is this illegal?

    what if you are facing towards your own DBL in the ruck somehow? can you now heel it out of the ruck towards the opponents DBL?

    didds

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •