Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 73

Thread: Receiver position at LO.

      
  1. #1
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    389
    Thanks (Received)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    58

    Default Receiver position at LO.

    Had a game recently where at a LO the throwing in side had no apparent receiver ie no player standing in usual position. After the ball was won in the air a player who was standing in the back line between the 5m and 15m lines ran forward and took the ball off the top. It was immediately questioned by oppo calling for off side. I called play on.

    Was I correct?

  2. #2

    Referees in England
    Balones's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Leics
    Grade
    Panel Match Observer
    Join Date
    24 Oct 06
    Posts
    551
    Thanks (Received)
    27
    Likes (Received)
    134

    Default Re: Receiver position at LO.

    Quote Originally Posted by Decorily View Post
    Had a game recently where at a LO the throwing in side had no apparent receiver ie no player standing in usual position. After the ball was won in the air a player who was standing in the back line between the 5m and 15m lines ran forward and took the ball off the top. It was immediately questioned by oppo calling for off side. I called play on.

    Was I correct?
    Not, based on what information you provided. Depends what happened after it was 'won in the air'. Read Law 19.9 (b). If the lineout was not over then the offside line remains.

  3. #3

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,762
    Thanks (Received)
    42
    Likes (Received)
    725

    Default Re: Receiver position at LO.

    As long as the backline player did not run forward buntil AFTER the ball had left the hands of the catcher ... no offside.

    I suspect that it wold be all butr impossible to cover circa 8 metres to do so in time. But Id have to see it .

    didds

  4. #4
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    389
    Thanks (Received)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    58

    Default Re: Receiver position at LO.

    I understand that the OS lines remain until the ball has left the LO.
    My understanding is that the receiver must be a minimum of 2m back from the players in the LO. But since there is nothing to stop him standing 9.9m back how can I penalise him for not conforming with the 'norm' ie 2m ish?

  5. #5
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    28 Feb 17
    Posts
    965
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    98
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Receiver position at LO.

    Quote Originally Posted by Decorily View Post
    I understand that the OS lines remain until the ball has left the LO.
    My understanding is that the receiver must be a minimum of 2m back from the players in the LO. But since there is nothing to stop him standing 9.9m back how can I penalise him for not conforming with the 'norm' ie 2m ish?
    It was an attacking line so I would have assumed they were not up flat as a line?

    If so, the nearest person in the 5-15 zone could be treated as the receiver. Perhaps they wanted a throw further off the top?

    Offside lines would apply for anybody else.
    Last edited by ChuckieB; 27-05-17 at 17:05.

  6. #6

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    21,923
    Thanks (Received)
    86
    Likes (Received)
    1229

    Default Re: Receiver position at LO.

    Quote Originally Posted by Decorily View Post
    I understand that the OS lines remain until the ball has left the LO.
    My understanding is that the receiver must be a minimum of 2m back from the players in the LO. But since there is nothing to stop him standing 9.9m back how can I penalise him for not conforming with the 'norm' ie 2m ish?
    You need to be sure that there is only one player standing in a legal position for a receiver.

    However I see no advantage in being 9.9m back as a ploy, so it doesn't happen unless players have got in a muddle - in which case they have only themselves to blame if you decide the "receiver" wasn't.
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

  7. #7
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    389
    Thanks (Received)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    58

    Default Re: Receiver position at LO.

    Quote Originally Posted by ChuckieB View Post
    It was an attacking line so I would have assumed they were not up flat as a line?
    .
    Back line did not come up , just the 1 player acting as receiver.

  8. #8
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    389
    Thanks (Received)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    58

    Default Re: Receiver position at LO.

    Quote Originally Posted by OB.. View Post
    You need to be sure that there is only one player standing in a legal position for a receiver.
    Potentially can't every player standing at least 2m back between 5m and 15m lines be in a legal position for a receiver?

  9. #9
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    28 Feb 17
    Posts
    965
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    98
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Receiver position at LO.

    Quote Originally Posted by Decorily View Post
    Back line did not come up , just the 1 player acting as receiver.
    set flat as a defensive line should, rather than angled for an attacking line?I was meaning
    Last edited by ChuckieB; 27-05-17 at 18:05.

  10. #10
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    389
    Thanks (Received)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    58

    Default Re: Receiver position at LO.

    Quote Originally Posted by ChuckieB View Post
    set flat as a defensive line should, rather than angled for an attacking line?I was meaning
    Yes I understand what you meant. Just clarifying my scenario.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •