Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 73

Thread: Quick throw in

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    BSRFUR
    Grade
    Level 15 - 11
    Join Date
    20 Sep 16
    Posts
    35
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Quick throw in

    Just refreshing laws before new season, and had a little flash back to regular playing days, when as the quickest on the pitch I would run to the line out and stop the quick one, but in the laws as I'm reading them it's a min of two to form a line-out, so there was no reason they could not have taken the quick one with me there. Am I correct?
    Dave
    Berkshire Society Ref (L11)

  2. #2

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,494
    Thanks (Received)
    109
    Likes (Received)
    995
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Quick throw in

    Correct.

    Two from each side means lineout formed.
    Also you can't prevent a quick throw in by standing inside the 5m line.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  3. #3

    Referees in Scotland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 7
    Join Date
    29 Oct 14
    Posts
    394
    Thanks (Received)
    11
    Likes (Received)
    142

    Default Re: Quick throw in

    Correct. You hear loads of shouts of "Mark it" os something similar, but as Davas pointed out you need 2 players from both teams to form a line out. You then get into a debate as to what happens if 2 of the defensive team arrive, but the attacking team just wander up to still allow a QTI as/when they want. I personally wouldn't allow it (on the grounds it's not exactly 'quick') but I know I'm on shaky ground in the eyes of the law.

  4. #4

    Referees in New Zealand
    Ian_Cook's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired player and referee
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    12 Jul 05
    Posts
    12,947
    Thanks (Received)
    99
    Likes (Received)
    1332

    Default Re: Quick throw in

    Quote Originally Posted by Paule23 View Post
    Correct. You hear loads of shouts of "Mark it" os something similar, but as Davas pointed out you need 2 players from both teams to form a line out. You then get into a debate as to what happens if 2 of the defensive team arrive, but the attacking team just wander up to still allow a QTI as/when they want. I personally wouldn't allow it (on the grounds it's not exactly 'quick') but I know I'm on shaky ground in the eyes of the law.
    You are on shaky ground. As long as the attacking players are walking towards the LoT at a normal walking pace you should allow the QTi (you have no reason in Law not to)

    If you think they are intentionally slowing or stopping, then you have always have Law 19.8(d)

    Law 19.8
    (d) When the ball is in touch, every player who approaches the line of touch is presumed to do
    so to form a lineout. Players who approach the line of touch must do so without delay.
    Players of either team must not leave the lineout once they have taken up a position in the
    lineout until the lineout has ended.


    Of course, use ATP

    It seems fairly common these days, especially in the elite game, for line-out players to stop well short of the LoT for a committee meeting. I would not allow this at all. If I see them stop, I would ask them to keep moving - if they want to have a chat, well, even prop forwards have sufficient multitasking capabilities to walk and talk at the same time.
    "Never underestimate the power of the Internet to lend unwarranted credibility to the colossally misinformed"
    - Jay "Utah" Windley

  5. #5

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,116
    Thanks (Received)
    48
    Likes (Received)
    799

    Default Re: Quick throw in

    Quote Originally Posted by Ian_Cook View Post
    even prop forwards have sufficient multitasking capabilities to walk and talk at the same time.
    some of them even get degrees...

    didds B.Sc. (Hons)

  6. #6

    Referees in New Zealand
    Ian_Cook's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired player and referee
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    12 Jul 05
    Posts
    12,947
    Thanks (Received)
    99
    Likes (Received)
    1332

    Default Re: Quick throw in

    Quote Originally Posted by didds View Post
    some of them even get degrees...

    didds B.Sc. (Hons)

    Yep, we do

    Cooky M.Eng. (Aerospace)
    "Never underestimate the power of the Internet to lend unwarranted credibility to the colossally misinformed"
    - Jay "Utah" Windley

  7. #7

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    15,010
    Thanks (Received)
    104
    Likes (Received)
    1420

    Default Re: Quick throw in

    Its a blurry area that would benefit from a tweak in the Laws
    The simplest thing might be to say that a QTI must be taken without delay

  8. #8
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    3,133
    Thanks (Received)
    28
    Likes (Received)
    298

    Default Re: Quick throw in

    If I come home late I get the 3rd degree.

  9. #9

    Referees in New Zealand
    Ian_Cook's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired player and referee
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    12 Jul 05
    Posts
    12,947
    Thanks (Received)
    99
    Likes (Received)
    1332

    Default Re: Quick throw in

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    Its a blurry area that would benefit from a tweak in the Laws
    The simplest thing might be to say that a QTI must be taken without delay
    Oh, great, just what the game needs. Make something that is definitive, and easy to understand (a QTi can be taken any time from when the ball goes into touch to when a line-out is formed) and turn it something subjective, and down to individual referee interpretation (as if we don't have enough stuff like that in the game already).

    There is nothing wrong with the QTI laws as they are. All that needed is for the match officials and the defending team to STAY AWAKE!

    Honestly, I despair sometimes. Some of you lot are worse than bloody software engineers, always trying to fix things that ain't broken!
    Last edited by Ian_Cook; 26-08-17 at 12:08.
    "Never underestimate the power of the Internet to lend unwarranted credibility to the colossally misinformed"
    - Jay "Utah" Windley

  10. #10

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,116
    Thanks (Received)
    48
    Likes (Received)
    799

    Default Re: Quick throw in

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    Its a blurry area that would benefit from a tweak in the Laws
    The simplest thing might be to say that a QTI must be taken without delay
    now define "without delay" to everybody's satisfaction

    didds

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •