Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 7891011
Results 101 to 105 of 105

Thread: A New Myth!!!!!!!

      
  1. #101

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    16,541
    Thanks (Received)
    126
    Likes (Received)
    1601

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    In the old days when you turned lights off, you had to wait two houts for them to cool down before you could switch them on again.
    I remember that

  2. #102

    Referees in England
    Balones's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Leics
    Grade
    NP Performance Reviewer
    Join Date
    24 Oct 06
    Posts
    659
    Thanks (Received)
    29
    Likes (Received)
    160

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    I can't see that that is very relevant today. The quality of lights, even down in the sticks is very good, here in Wales at least. If our clubs can do it I can't see why English clubs should have an issue. A logical time to switch them on would be as the players go off for half time. That gives plenty of time for lights to "settle".
    You are right it is not so relevant. It is just a case of the regulations not keeping up with tecjnology. Nice to know that the floodlights in Wales are now better than when I used to play under them when I lived there.

  3. #103

    Referees in Scotland
    Richard smith's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    midlands society SRU
    Grade
    Level 9
    Join Date
    07 Feb 12
    Posts
    148
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by IdrisDragon View Post
    Agree completely about RFU regulation 15 being unclear on squeezeball.
    .
    IF the regulation is unclear, why not look uk the U19 variations of the laws of the game
    OPINIONS EXPRESSED ARE MY OWN
    As a human I do not confess to knowing everything!!

    The Soccer staduim is 500yds that way
    Nigel Owens

  4. #104

    Referees in England
    chbg's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    D&WRURS, HRURS & ARURS
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    15 May 09
    Posts
    931
    Thanks (Received)
    25
    Likes (Received)
    173

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard smith View Post
    IF the regulation is unclear, why not look uk the U19 variations of the laws of the game
    Because there is no reference to it in World Rugby U19 Variations - this is absolutely a RFU safety requirement. The lack of clarity purely concerns the Sanction - FK (as at U13, the only Regulation where the sanction is specified, but no PKs at this age group) or PK. For me definitely a PK at U15 and above.
    Be reasonable - do it my way.

  5. #105
    Rugby Club Member Flish's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Durham
    Grade
    Level 9
    Join Date
    02 Sep 13
    Posts
    662
    Thanks (Received)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    146

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Squeezeball is sanctioned at U14 too, a FK, and there are Penalties at U14 so you could argue it's FK sanction at all other age grades too (it is at U12 and below too but mostly there's only FK's there too)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •