Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 456789 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 82

Thread: A New Myth!!!!!!!

      
  1. #71

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    11,293
    Thanks (Received)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    932

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Simon Thomas View Post
    Communicated to me by RFU Head of Officiating for the Community Game

    For clarity, RFU Regulation 15, Appendix 9 covers the point;
    3. Squeezeball:
    No player shall use the technique known or referred to as “Squeezeball” and no person involved in the teaching or coaching of rugby may teach or coach to encourage the use the “Squeezeball” technique.
    Note: “Squeezeball” is a technique where the ball carrier goes to ground, head forward (touching or close to the ground), irrespective of immediate contact with opponents, usually keeping parallel to the touchline, holding and protecting the ball close to the chest and, when on the ground, pushing the ball back between the legs.

    http://www.englandrugby.com/mm/Docum...x9_English.pdf

    Hope this helps to inform the appropriate behaviour of coaches and for consistent safe application of the law.
    Boys only???
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  2. #72
    Player or Coach

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    ELRA
    Join Date
    02 Sep 13
    Posts
    239
    Thanks (Received)
    11
    Likes (Received)
    64

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    Boys only???
    No, it's in the junior girls regs too:-
    http://www.englandrugby.com/mm/Docum...11_English.pdf

  3. #73

    Referees in Australia
    TigerCraig's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Sydney North & NSWRRA
    Grade
    Level 1 Ref/Level 2 AR
    Join Date
    19 May 08
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    99

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan_A View Post
    No, it's in the junior girls regs too:-
    http://www.englandrugby.com/mm/Docum...11_English.pdf
    I think he means adults as well???

  4. #74

    Referees in England
    Simon Thomas's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Hampshire / Southern Federation
    Grade
    RFU Group Match Observer
    Join Date
    03 Dec 03
    Posts
    12,845
    Thanks (Received)
    37
    Likes (Received)
    146

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Regulation 15 is for Age Grade Rugby (under 18 years) only.

    http://www.englandrugby.com/mm/Docum...15_English.pdf

  5. #75
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cambridge and St Neots
    Grade
    I am a Fan
    Join Date
    08 Mar 11
    Posts
    994
    Thanks (Received)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    126

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    There are 11 appendices to reg 15 covering different age grades and sexes and squeezeball is banned in all of them.
    I do not know why they quoted that specific one.

  6. #76

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    11,293
    Thanks (Received)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    932

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    5. The Scrum:
    a) There is no ‘turnover’ law. If scrums are reset for wheeling beyond 45 degrees the throw-in is to the side in possession at the time it is wheeled beyond 45 degrees.


    This one is interesting. I thought it was standard practice globally that, if a scrum wheels, the team that originally fed the scrum did so again.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  7. #77

    Referees in Australia
    TigerCraig's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Sydney North & NSWRRA
    Grade
    Level 1 Ref/Level 2 AR
    Join Date
    19 May 08
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    99

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    5. The Scrum:
    a) There is no ‘turnover’ law. If scrums are reset for wheeling beyond 45 degrees the throw-in is to the side in possession at the time it is wheeled beyond 45 degrees.


    This one is interesting. I thought it was standard practice globally that, if a scrum wheels, the team that originally fed the scrum did so again.
    It is now, but it wasn't when the age variation was put in (plus 45 deg v 90 deg)

  8. #78

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    11,293
    Thanks (Received)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    932

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by TigerCraig View Post
    It is now, but it wasn't when the age variation was put in (plus 45 deg v 90 deg)
    the RFU document is dated 1 August 2017 and I assume is still current. This "no turover" stuff came in some time ago from memory. Certainly at least 2016 in Aust.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  9. #79

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,212
    Thanks (Received)
    48
    Likes (Received)
    335
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    5. The Scrum:
    a) There is no ‘turnover’ law. If scrums are reset for wheeling beyond 45 degrees the throw-in is to the side in possession at the time it is wheeled beyond 45 degrees.


    This one is interesting. I thought it was standard practice globally that, if a scrum wheels, the team that originally fed the scrum did so again.
    Notwithstanding that you are correct, I quite like this rule for age grade. It helps to be able to reward a dominant scrum at juniors as imo it is difficult to determine an intentional wheel and looks silly to pk a scrum that goes to 45 (but not whip wheeled to 90) as it usually just turns slowly to that angle.

    Most times you see junior scrums wheel to 45 it is unintentional but occurs as one side is dominant (same as the 1.5m push!).
    The u18 scrum laws, as such, make it difficult to reward the dominating scrum. So if they won the ball before it gets to 45 then why shouldnt they they get the chance to use it (even if it is to feed a new scrum).
    I would like to see that rule applied here.
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  10. #80

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    13,204
    Thanks (Received)
    80
    Likes (Received)
    1092

    Default Re: A New Myth!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    5. The Scrum:
    a) There is no ‘turnover’ law. If scrums are reset for wheeling beyond 45 degrees the throw-in is to the side in possession at the time it is wheeled beyond 45 degrees.


    This one is interesting. I thought it was standard practice globally that, if a scrum wheels, the team that originally fed the scrum did so again.
    That's for U15 and U14 and has been there a while (we have discussed it here )
    It's odd. At no other age group is possession important , above u15 it's determined by who originally threw in

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •