Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Gaming the Quick Throw law

      
  1. #1
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    254

    Default Gaming the Quick Throw law

    Reading the Simplified Laws I realized that the following scenario could occur.

    Red, in open play, kick the ball so that it lands in the field of play and goes into touch at Blue's 5m. Normally Blue would take a quick throw there or a lineout at the 5m.

    What if the enterprising Blue 15 scoops up the ball and sprints up the field to Red's 5m, stands in the FOP and throws the ball toward Red's goal?

    Law 19, both old and simplified, tell us it would then be Red's lineout at Red's 5m or a scrum 15m in at that place!

    TOUCH OR TOUCH-IN-GOAL

    QUICK THROW


    4. At a quick throw, the ball is thrown in:
    a. Between the mark of touch and the thrower’s own goal line; and
    b. Parallel to or towards the thrower’s own goal line; and
    c. So that it reaches the five-metre line before it touches the ground or hits a
    player; and
    d. By a player whose feet are both outside the field of play.
    Sanction: Opposition has the option of throwing into a lineout at the place where the
    quick throw was taken or into a scrum on the 15-metre line at the same place.


    How would you handle this outrageous gamesmanship?

  2. #2

    Referees in Ireland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    25 May 16
    Posts
    377
    Thanks (Received)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    32

    Default Re: Gaming the Quick Throw law

    As nigel owens once said .
    Christopher .
    And thats all he had to say .
    Ill say no more .

  3. #3
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    254

    Default Re: Gaming the Quick Throw law

    . . . . and he'd then have to award the lineout/scrum to Red on their own 5m!

    . . . . or he could . . . what?
    Last edited by ChrisR; 17-12-17 at 14:12.

  4. #4

    Referees in England
    beckett50's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    31 Jan 04
    Posts
    2,137
    Thanks (Received)
    11
    Likes (Received)
    104

    Default Re: Gaming the Quick Throw law

    No because the LoT is NOT on the RED 5m line - from the scenario you describe.
    --------------------

    https://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=691560798


    "Listen, or your tongue will make you deaf" Native American Proverb

    Vanillaisforicecream

  5. #5
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cambridge and St Neots
    Grade
    I am a Fan
    Join Date
    08 Mar 11
    Posts
    1,064
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Received)
    146

    Default Re: Gaming the Quick Throw law

    I would award a penalty and yc for acts contrary to good sportsmanship.
    And as the ball was out of play, I would make my mark on the blue 5m line, 15 yards in as that would be where play would have restarted but for foul play.

    The intention is clearly that with a quick throw in play restarts closer to the throwers goal line and if the throw is incorrect they give up the extra metres - not that by running towards the opposition line you could gain metres.

  6. #6
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    254

    Default Re: Gaming the Quick Throw law

    Quote Originally Posted by Camquin View Post
    I would award a penalty and yc for acts contrary to good sportsmanship.
    And as the ball was out of play, I would make my mark on the blue 5m line, 15 yards in as that would be where play would have restarted but for foul play.

    The intention is clearly that with a quick throw in play restarts closer to the throwers goal line and if the throw is incorrect they give up the extra metres - not that by running towards the opposition line you could gain metres.
    How can something that is specifically written in law be contrary to good sportsmanship?

    I agree, that may be the intent but that's not how it is written.

    This is an easy fix to the wording of the sanction.

  7. #7
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    254

    Default Re: Gaming the Quick Throw law

    Quote Originally Posted by beckett50 View Post
    No because the LoT is NOT on the RED 5m line - from the scenario you describe.
    There is no reference to the LoT in the sanction, just to the place where the quick throw was attempted.

  8. #8

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    13,979
    Thanks (Received)
    90
    Likes (Received)
    1232

    Default Re: Gaming the Quick Throw law

    surely if anyone really tried to do this, you'd just smile, and say

    "nice try! Really I should probably give a PK against you for a deliberate throw forward - but what we'll actually do is have the line out :-) "

  9. #9

    Referees in Wales
    Taff's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Llanelli District
    Grade
    WRU Level 2
    Join Date
    23 Aug 09
    Posts
    6,519
    Thanks (Received)
    25
    Likes (Received)
    236

    Default Re: Gaming the Quick Throw law

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    surely if anyone really tried to do this, you'd just smile, and say "nice try! Really I should probably give a PK against you for a deliberate throw forward - but what we'll actually do is have the line out :-) "
    Exactly. Disallow the QTI and have the normal LO back on Blue's 5m line.

  10. #10
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    254

    Default Re: Gaming the Quick Throw law

    . . . and if the attempted quick throw in was 5m or 10m up the pitch from the mark of touch?

    My point here is that it would make sense if the sanction for any invalid quick throw is to simply disallow it. Same then as the next law.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •