Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Scrum ends

      
  1. #1

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    13,187
    Thanks (Received)
    80
    Likes (Received)
    1088

    Default Scrum ends

    This was posed to me by a scrum half yesterday

    If the ball is clearly behind the locks and at the #8 feet, and the #8 is not bound properly (hands only)...

    then is the scrum over ?

  2. #2

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,460
    Thanks (Received)
    42
    Likes (Received)
    680

    Default Re: Scrum ends

    see posts passim about the same topic

    didds

  3. #3

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    13,187
    Thanks (Received)
    80
    Likes (Received)
    1088

    Default Re: Scrum ends

    Really ?
    Obviously not paying enough attention :-(

  4. #4

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,460
    Thanks (Received)
    42
    Likes (Received)
    680

  5. #5
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,792
    Thanks (Received)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    224

    Default Re: Scrum ends

    2017 Law 20.10 Ending the scrum
    (c) Hindmost player unbinds. The hindmost player in a scrum is the player whose feet are
    nearest the team’s own goal line. If the hindmost player unbinds from the scrum with the
    ball at that player’s feet and picks up the ball , the scrum ends.

    2018 Law 19 Ending a scrum
    b. When the ball reaches the feet of the hindmost player and it is picked up by that
    player or is played by that team’s scrum-half.

    More subtle wording changes '17 to '18.

    I know it must be there but I can't find any reference that requires players to remain bound until the scrum ends or, 2018 Laws, prohibits the hindmost player from picking up the ball prior to unbinding.

    Clearly the scrum hasn't ended until the ball is picked up but where is the violation of law for the #8 binding only with hands?

  6. #6

    Referees in England
    beckett50's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    31 Jan 04
    Posts
    2,080
    Thanks (Received)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    102

    Default Re: Scrum ends

    This goes to the basis that are no new Laws in the simplification re-write to the Laws.

    The 2018 version states:

    • All other players in the scrum bind on a lock’s body with at least one arm.

    so if the 8 is not bound with at least one arm then he is unbound and not part of the scrum and seeing as the ball is probably beyond the feet of the two locks then the ball is out.

    --------------------

    https://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=691560798


    "Listen, or your tongue will make you deaf" Native American Proverb

    Vanillaisforicecream

  7. #7

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    11,293
    Thanks (Received)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    932

    Default Re: Scrum ends

    Quote Originally Posted by beckett50 View Post
    so if the 8 is not bound with at least one arm then he is unbound and not part of the scrum and seeing as the ball is probably beyond the feet of the two locks then the ball is out.
    But if #8 releases his bind and fails to pick up the ball, isn't that an offence in its own right? Ie scrum ending or not is a moot question
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  8. #8
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,792
    Thanks (Received)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    224

    Default Re: Scrum ends

    . . . . even without him picking it up? I agree with you on this but both '17 & '18 explicitly state 'picked up'.

  9. #9

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    11,293
    Thanks (Received)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    932

    Default Re: Scrum ends

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisR View Post

    I know it must be there but I can't find any reference that requires players to remain bound until the scrum ends
    either can I
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  10. #10
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,792
    Thanks (Received)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    224

    Default Re: Scrum ends

    This raises the following:

    If the ball is under the locks feet can the #8 unbind first before he retrieves the ball?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •