Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Wales vs Scotland - TMO any reason I cannot award a try?

      
  1. #11

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,333
    Thanks (Received)
    97
    Likes (Received)
    890
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Wales vs Scotland - TMO any reason I cannot award a try?

    Quote Originally Posted by Blindpugh View Post
    Thanks Phil, really helpful.

    So he asks TMO any reason I cannot award a try?
    Why did 2.3 Law 12, 12.1. Knock-on or forward pass not apply?
    In which case it would have been 2.6 For forward passes the match officials must adjudicate on the direction of the ball leaving the hands.

    Am I missing something?
    Presumably they only wanted to check for foot in touch and no one was concerned about the last pass.
    Usually the referee will say something like "is there any reason I cannot award the try, particularly looking at the touchline, or grounding, or last pass".

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  2. #12

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,764
    Thanks (Received)
    42
    Likes (Received)
    725

    Default Re: Wales vs Scotland - TMO any reason I cannot award a try?

    so... back to the OP...

    should the TMO have reviewed the Parkes pass?

    didds

  3. #13

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    13,979
    Thanks (Received)
    90
    Likes (Received)
    1232

    Default Re: Wales vs Scotland - TMO any reason I cannot award a try?

    We don't know what the protocol is for the 6N
    And we are not even sure that the WR protocol posted by Phil is the most recent (I note that the Law references are to the old book, so I suspect it isn't )

  4. #14
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    254

    Default Re: Wales vs Scotland - TMO any reason I cannot award a try?

    It may be the most recent but not updated recently.

  5. #15

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    13,979
    Thanks (Received)
    90
    Likes (Received)
    1232

    Default Re: Wales vs Scotland - TMO any reason I cannot award a try?

    Indeed

    But my belief is that the TMO protocol is actually set by the tournament organiser , anyway, with the WR regs as the starting point.

  6. #16

    Referees in Scotland
    Pinky's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Edinburgh Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    09 Apr 10
    Posts
    1,137
    Thanks (Received)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    100

    Default Re: Wales vs Scotland - TMO any reason I cannot award a try?

    Quote Originally Posted by Blindpugh View Post
    Thanks Phil, really helpful.

    So he asks TMO any reason I cannot award a try?
    Why did 2.3 Law 12, 12.1. Knock-on or forward pass not apply?
    In which case it would have been 2.6 For forward passes the match officials must adjudicate on the direction of the ball leaving the hands.

    Am I missing something?
    You're not missing something, but the TMO certainly did!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •