Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Regarding a Try

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    17 Oct 17
    Posts
    15
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Question Regarding a Try

    Hello all, first post here, hope I don't make anything wrong

    Today I was looking at the 2018 laws and noticed something that looked a bit different to me:

    8.2: A try is scored when an attacking player:
    e) Who is in touch or touch-in-goal, grounds the ball in the opponents’ in-goal provided the player is not holding the ball.


    I simply cannot grasp it. Was this a rule in 2017 laws, was this already in practice and I'm seeing it for the first time, or is this a new thing? Aren't you supposed not to be in touch or touch-in-goal in order to score a try?

    Also if this is a thing is the following scenario a try?
    Red 10 kicks the ball into the In-goal near the touch in goal line, red 14 who was behind Red 10, who is onside, runs outside of the flag post and puts his hand on the ball, which is In-goal, while his feet are in touch.

    Anyway, thanks in advance

  2. #2

    Referees in England
    Balones's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Leics
    Grade
    NP Performance Reviewer
    Join Date
    24 Oct 06
    Posts
    800
    Thanks (Received)
    40
    Likes (Received)
    216

    Default Re: Regarding a Try

    Quote Originally Posted by nylluma View Post
    Hello all, first post here, hope I don't make anything wrong

    Today I was looking at the 2018 laws and noticed something that looked a bit different to me:

    8.2: A try is scored when an attacking player:
    e) Who is in touch or touch-in-goal, grounds the ball in the opponents’ in-goal provided the player is not holding the ball.


    I simply cannot grasp it. Was this a rule in 2017 laws, was this already in practice and I'm seeing it for the first time, or is this a new thing? Aren't you supposed not to be in touch or touch-in-goal in order to score a try?

    Also if this is a thing is the following scenario a try?
    Red 10 kicks the ball into the In-goal near the touch in goal line, red 14 who was behind Red 10, who is onside, runs outside of the flag post and puts his hand on the ball, which is In-goal, while his feet are in touch.

    Anyway, thanks in advance
    Welcome.
    All questions welcome.
    Yes you can score a try in the situation you describe. It has always been the case. Well, as far back as I can remember. There are people on this forum that go back much further and could perhaps tell you when it was actually written into the laws.
    Last edited by Balones; 12-02-18 at 12:02.

  3. #3
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    912
    Thanks (Received)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    182

    Default Re: Regarding a Try

    Hi and welcome.
    Good question. It is possible for a player in the scenario referred to to score a try.
    The only issue to be determined is if the ball is on the ground when that player first touches it or if the player first catches/touches the ball in the air and then grounds it. The latter situation will not count as a try.

  4. #4

    Promises to Referee in France
    L'irlandais's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CT Alsace-Lorraine
    Grade
    EdR + LCA
    Join Date
    11 May 10
    Posts
    4,430
    Thanks (Received)
    45
    Likes (Received)
    241

    Post Re: Regarding a Try

    A picture is worth a thousand words, scroll down to the 4th image in 8.2 Law 8: Scoring
    The one entitled: Scoring a try - a player in touch-in-goal who is not holding the ball
    "We demand strict proof for opinions we dislike, but are satisfied with mere hints for what we’re inclined to accept."
    John Henry Newman

  5. #5

    Referees in Ireland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    25 May 16
    Posts
    525
    Thanks (Received)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    51

    Default Re: Regarding a Try

    hi nylluma .
    i believe there is a drawing of same in 2017 book , might also be in 2018 book .

    basically if the ball is on the floor inside { in goal } . close to the side line or dead ball line .
    a player who is out side field of play { standing out side in goal side line or dead ball line }
    if he wants to lean over line & apply down ward pressure to the ball that is on the floor .
    it still counts as a try .

  6. #6

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,914
    Thanks (Received)
    146
    Likes (Received)
    1812

    Default Re: Regarding a Try

    I agree with the OP it's a really silly Law and I can't understand why it should be that way.

    But it's not new in 2018 it's been like that a while

  7. #7

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,779
    Thanks (Received)
    68
    Likes (Received)
    954

    Default Re: Regarding a Try

    Its reasoning must be buried in the mists of time. never made much sense to me either!

    didds

  8. #8
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    3,227
    Thanks (Received)
    33
    Likes (Received)
    321

    Default Re: Regarding a Try

    The critical point is: When the player first touches the ball it must be on the ground. If the ball is in the air when he first touches it, but then he guides to the ground, it is not a try.

    This is an event where two things happen simultaneously (grounding in goal and touching a player not in the playing area) and the lawmakers went for the try.

  9. #9

    Referees in America
    Rank Bajin!
    SimonSmith's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Virginia (USA)
    Grade
    B3
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,457
    Thanks (Received)
    61
    Likes (Received)
    794

    Default Re: Regarding a Try

    Quote Originally Posted by didds View Post
    Its reasoning must be buried in the mists of time. never made much sense to me either!

    didds
    It's not dissimilar, in principle, to the idea that a player in touch can knock the ball that hasn't crossed the plane.
    The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane.
    Marcus Aurelius

    Man may do as he will; he may not will what he wills
    Arthur Schopenhauer

    Tullamore Dew, the Afghan Wigs, and many, many strippers - how to get over your ex. How true.

  10. #10

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,779
    Thanks (Received)
    68
    Likes (Received)
    954

    Default Re: Regarding a Try

    Good point Simon.

    What if player in touch places downward pressure on a ball in the FoP ? Which is directly analogous.

    didds



    didds

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •