Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: on your Mark's

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    17 Oct 17
    Posts
    9
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Question on your Mark's

    Hello all, I am back with another question!

    Law 17.1(a) states:

    To claim a mark, a player must:
    a)Have at least one foot on or behind their own 22-metre line when catching the ball or when landing having caught it in the air...


    Now, suppose that Red 15 jumps to catch the ball, catches it above the 22m line, and first lands on his foot which is outside the 22, and then lands on his other foot which is in the 22, and then calls mark.

    What's the decision here? When did he finish the act of landing? When he first touched the ground, or when he landed on both feet?

    Thanks a lot,
    Nyll.
    Last edited by nylluma; 13-02-18 at 21:02. Reason: computer syntax

  2. #2

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    14,251
    Thanks (Received)
    95
    Likes (Received)
    1283

    Default Re: on your Mark's

    I'd give it.

  3. #3

    Referees in Scotland
    Jolly Roger's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Edinburgh - ERRS
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    19 Feb 10
    Posts
    138
    Thanks (Received)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    29

    Default Re: on your Mark's

    2017 LotG state:
    Law 18. - Definition

    To make a mark, a player must be on or behind that player’s 22-metre line. A player with one foot on the 22-metre line or behind it is considered to be ‘in the 22’....

    I would have given it in 2017 and I will give it in 2018
    Keep smiling!

  4. #4
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    17 Oct 17
    Posts
    9
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: on your Mark's

    Quote Originally Posted by Jolly Roger View Post
    2017 LotG state:
    Law 18. - Definition

    To make a mark, a player must be on or behind that player’s 22-metre line. A player with one foot on the 22-metre line or behind it is considered to be ‘in the 22’....

    I would have given it in 2017 and I will give it in 2018
    I am in doubt because this makes me feel as if red 15 has caught the ball outside the 22, and then brought it into 22 and called a mark.

  5. #5

    Referees in Wales
    Taff's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Llanelli District
    Grade
    WRU Level 2
    Join Date
    23 Aug 09
    Posts
    6,579
    Thanks (Received)
    27
    Likes (Received)
    246

    Default Re: on your Mark's

    Quote Originally Posted by nylluma View Post
    ... Now, suppose that Red 15 jumps to catch the ball, catches it above the 22m line, and first lands on his foot which is outside the 22, and then lands on his other foot which is in the 22, and then calls mark. What's the decision here?
    Bear in mind

    • A player can claim a Mark while off the ground. Years ago you had to physically make a mark on the ground, but that was dropped.
    • The 22m line is in the 22.

    So I would give the Mark.
    Last edited by Taff; 13-02-18 at 23:02.

  6. #6
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    3,046
    Thanks (Received)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    279

    Default Re: on your Mark's

    Consistent with a player leaping from touch, catching a ball in the air and landing in the playing area. Do we care where the ball is?

  7. #7

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    11,541
    Thanks (Received)
    85
    Likes (Received)
    1022

    Default Re: on your Mark's

    a bit "angel on pin head", but given I wouldn't be able to see exactly where the player caught the ball and the only thing I know for certain is he landed outside 22, I'd be disinclined to award it.

    Specifically to this question:
    When did he finish the act of landing? When he first touched the ground, or when he landed on both feet?
    The player has landed when he first touches the ground. For example, a player leaps to catch a ball. He can't be tackled until at least one foot (but not necessarily both feet) is on the ground.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  8. #8
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    28 Feb 17
    Posts
    977
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    99
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: on your Mark's

    E
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisR View Post
    Consistent with a player leaping from touch, catching a ball in the air and landing in the playing area. Do we care where the ball is?
    From a mark perspective no, but were we to have to consider it from a from a "taken back in" perspective, then yes.

  9. #9
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cambridge and St Neots
    Grade
    I am a Fan
    Join Date
    08 Mar 11
    Posts
    1,126
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Received)
    162

    Default Re: on your Mark's

    As with any mark - make your decision quickly and either blow or clearly call "play on, outside 22" other wise one or more players will stop and that is when they get hurt.

    You will want to add "taken back in" but that can be a breath later.

  10. #10

    Referees in England
    ctrainor's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Cumbria Referees Society
    Grade
    7
    Join Date
    23 Jun 05
    Posts
    2,226
    Thanks (Received)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    123

    Default Re: on your Mark's

    From the initial description, the only thing clear is that the player has called the mark outside the 22 so play on for me but call it to avoid injuries
    Ciaran Trainor

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •