Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43

Thread: clarification please

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    MADREFS
    Grade
    Level 10
    Join Date
    26 Feb 18
    Posts
    7
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default clarification please

    An attacking player grubbers the ball into the in-goal area. In attempting to score the try the ball is knocked forward. Decision?

  2. #2

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,415
    Thanks (Received)
    106
    Likes (Received)
    941
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: clarification please

    Quote Originally Posted by Last_20 View Post
    An attacking player grubbers the ball into the in-goal area. In attempting to score the try the ball is knocked forward. Decision?
    Law11
    1. A knock- on may occur anywhere in the playing area.


    The playing area includes in-goal.
    So its a defending scrum on the 5m line.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  3. #3

    Referees in Wales
    Taff's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Llanelli District
    Grade
    WRU Level 2
    Join Date
    23 Aug 09
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks (Received)
    27
    Likes (Received)
    263

    Default Re: clarification please

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil E View Post
    Law11
    1. A knock- on may occur anywhere in the playing area.

    The playing area includes in-goal.
    So its a defending scrum on the 5m line.
    I think what confuses players and spectators here is that because you can't have a scrum in-goal, they then assume (wrongly) that you can't have a knock-on in goal either.

    It's the same as offside; it's amazing how many players think that they cannot be offside while in-goal.

  4. #4
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cambridge and St Neots
    Grade
    I am a Fan
    Join Date
    08 Mar 11
    Posts
    1,157
    Thanks (Received)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    170

    Default Re: clarification please

    Also there is clarification that law 21 (old law 22) that a knock on in or into the in goal results in a scrum NOT a 22m drop out.
    You cannot have a scrum, ruck or maul in the in-goal, so those offside lines disappear, but you can be offside in general play.

  5. #5
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    28 Feb 17
    Posts
    977
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    99
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: clarification please

    Quote Originally Posted by Camquin View Post
    Also there is clarification that law 21 (old law 22) that a knock on in or into the in goal results in a scrum NOT a 22m drop out.
    You cannot have a scrum, ruck or maul in the in-goal, so those offside lines disappear, but you can be offside in general play.
    It was never so that a knock on into the in goal by the attacking side was a 22m drop out?

    Fortunately the new laws do clarify that any knock on or throw forward apart from at the lineout will result in a scrum in the scrum zone at the point closest to the infringement. Scrumzone is clearly set out in the laws so, as Phil E states, that would be the 5m line.

    Sadly no longer mention, or so I can tell, of Scrum option for a knock on into touch. But of course these 2018 laws are simplifications not changes. What's it to be?

  6. #6

    Referees in Ireland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    25 May 16
    Posts
    434
    Thanks (Received)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    39

    Default Re: clarification please

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil E View Post
    Law11
    1. A knock- on may occur anywhere in the playing area.


    The playing area includes in-goal.
    So its a defending scrum on the 5m line.
    what about if defenders pick up ball from inside in goal & kick it out over dead ball line / touch in goal line / or even touch it down in goal
    would you allow advantage to of been played { even if you didn't shout advantage } & offer a 22 kick out to defending team .

  7. #7

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,415
    Thanks (Received)
    106
    Likes (Received)
    941
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: clarification please

    Quote Originally Posted by Christy View Post
    what about if defenders pick up ball from inside in goal & kick it out over dead ball line / touch in goal line / or even touch it down in goal
    would you allow advantage to of been played { even if you didn't shout advantage } & offer a 22 kick out to defending team .
    No, advice I have been given is that we don't play advantage in-goal..although I can't back that up in law it's what we have been instructed.
    Since in-goal is a bit of a maverick area (with no tackles, rucks etc allowed) this seems eminently sensible.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  8. #8
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    28 Feb 17
    Posts
    977
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    99
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: clarification please

    Quote Originally Posted by Christy View Post
    what about if defenders pick up ball from inside in goal & kick it out over dead ball line / touch in goal line / or even touch it down in goal
    would you allow advantage to of been played { even if you didn't shout advantage } & offer a 22 kick out to defending team .
    Certainly not.

    Making the ball dead effectively neutralises the opportunity to gain any ultimate territorial advantage in continuing play or any tactical advantage of playing the ball as they wish. Having to kick it out is not really playing it as you wish.

    It's about the best argument I might give in the absence of a specific law referencing it.

    I don't think it is wrong to allow advantage to be played for in goal situations until the possible advantage options are closed down.
    Last edited by ChuckieB; 13-03-18 at 15:03.

  9. #9

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    14,456
    Thanks (Received)
    98
    Likes (Received)
    1326

    Default Re: clarification please

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil E View Post
    No, advice I have been given is that we don't play advantage in-goal..although I can't back that up in law it's what we have been instructed.
    Since in-goal is a bit of a maverick area (with no tackles, rucks etc allowed) this seems eminently sensible.
    Well that can't be right , what if the defender knocks on in goal and an attacker falls on the ball to make it dead. That's clearly a try.
    Last edited by crossref; 13-03-18 at 15:03.

  10. #10

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    14,456
    Thanks (Received)
    98
    Likes (Received)
    1326

    Default Re: clarification please

    Quote Originally Posted by Christy View Post
    what about if defenders pick up ball from inside in goal & kick it out over dead ball line / touch in goal line / or even touch it down in goal
    would you allow advantage to of been played { even if you didn't shout advantage } & offer a 22 kick out to defending team .
    Well, we established in a recent thread that following an knock on, adv is over when they kick it !
    Last edited by crossref; 13-03-18 at 15:03.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •