Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

      
  1. #11

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,589

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    I don't actually agree with the last bit .. if it's an injury where I am playing on , I would continue to play on through the QTI opportunity, same as I would let them take a quick tap if there was a PK

  2. #12
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,882

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisR View Post
    If all other criteria for a QTI are met then the QTI is still on until the LO forms (see above). Then, before the throwing team put two in the LO the nall could be thrown to the throwers SH and away we go.

    This, from the 2017 laws, would hinder that ploy but was removed for the 2018 version:

    (d) When the ball is in touch , every player who approaches the line of touch is presumed to do
    so to form a lineout. Players who approach the line of touch must do so without delay.
    Players of either team must not leave the lineout once they have taken up a position in the
    lineout until the lineout has ended.
    Sanction: Free Kick on the 15-metre line
    What about this?

    Law 18.17. Once the lineout is formed, players:
    a. From the team throwing in may not leave the lineout other than to change
    positions with other participating players.
    b. From the non-throwing team may leave the lineout only to ensure that they do
    not have more players
    than the opposition.

    So, it has not been removed at all.

  3. #13
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,882

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    I don't actually agree with the last bit .. if it's an injury where I am playing on , I would continue to play on through the QTI opportunity, same as I would let them take a quick tap if there was a PK
    Whilst I agree that we can play on when there is an injury and I would also allow a QTI if it was reasonable to play on. Camquin is right as well


    Quote Originally Posted by Camquin View Post

    I believe that if I as ref have to stop the clock for an injury - then QTI is off and we have a lineout.
    But I would stuggle to back that up in law.
    Here is your justification in law:

    Quote Originally Posted by Law Book
    The referee may stop play and allow time for:
    a. Player injury for up to one minute. If a player is seriously injured, the referee has
    the discretion to allow more than one minute for that player to be removed from the playing area. 5.5
    If you feel that the injury requires you to stop play i.e. "if I as ref have to stop the clock for an injury", a QTI is now not possible. WIt is worth stressing the point as yo udid that we dont need to stop the clock for every injury BUT if we HAVE to stop for an injury and time is off then thr QTI is a no no.
    Last edited by Marc Wakeham; 25-06-18 at 12:06.

  4. #14

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,589

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    We are saying the same thing, I think
    But the stop/play on decision is at the time of the injury, I wouldn't review that decision if a QTI came up, if I was playing on already, I am still playing on

  5. #15
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,882

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    We are saying the same thing, I think
    But the stop/play on decision is at the time of the injury, I wouldn't review that decision if a QTI came up, if I was playing on already, I am still playing on

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    I don't actually agree with the last bit
    So by disagreing you re saying the same thing. Fair enough.

  6. #16

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,589

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    Marc, it's a question of context

  7. #17
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,882

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    Indeed it is. So use some!

  8. #18
    Rugby Club Member Treadmore's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Dorchester
    Grade
    Coach Colts/ELRA 1&2
    Join Date
    11 Nov 08
    Posts
    376

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    Indeed it is. So use some!
    he did
    Quote Originally Posted by crossref
    I don't actually agree with the last bit .. if it's an injury where I am playing on

  9. #19
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,882

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    The point being he disagreed with the post who made the point: " if I as ref have to stop the clock for an injury" and there claims to agree.

    There is a clear inference in the original that If I don't need to stop the clock I will not do so. But, if I have to then no QTI. So he removed the context of Having to stop the clock. But never mind.

  10. #20
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    3,227

    Default Re: Minimum Number Of Players For Throwing Side In A Lineout?

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    What about this?

    Law 18.17. Once the lineout is formed, players:
    a. From the team throwing in may not leave the lineout other than to change
    positions with other participating players.
    b. From the non-throwing team may leave the lineout only to ensure that they do
    not have more players
    than the opposition.

    So, it has not been removed at all.
    Not the same thing at all. Whay you are referencing is law pertaining to players leaving. What was removed is law pertaining to players joining.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •