Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 81

Thread: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

      
  1. #31

    Referees in Scotland
    Richard smith's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    midlands society SRU
    Grade
    Level 9
    Join Date
    07 Feb 12
    Posts
    149
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    Play with uncontested scrums and report to relevant authority
    OPINIONS EXPRESSED ARE MY OWN
    As a human I do not confess to knowing everything!!

    The Soccer staduim is 500yds that way
    Nigel Owens

  2. #32

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,765
    Thanks (Received)
    139
    Likes (Received)
    1759

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard smith View Post
    Play with uncontested scrums and report to relevant authority
    How many Blue players would you allow ?

  3. #33
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cambridge and St Neots
    Grade
    I am a Fan
    Join Date
    08 Mar 11
    Posts
    1,384
    Thanks (Received)
    22
    Likes (Received)
    221

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    At what level would you not consider loaning players to the opposition in order to get a game played.
    For example this is a Eastern Counties 1 West game - level 9.
    _54A2370.jpg

  4. #34

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,445
    Thanks (Received)
    112
    Likes (Received)
    1324

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    Quote Originally Posted by Camquin View Post
    At what level would you not consider loaning players to the opposition in order to get a game played.
    For example this is a Eastern Counties 1 West game - level 9.
    _54A2370.jpg
    white boots? Happy to lend him every game
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  5. #35
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    321

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    Less than 3 first rowers here means the match can be claimed; 0-30 score, competition points deducted, except for the lowest league of senior rugby. Whether you play or not is up to the captains of the teams.

    For the lowest two leagues, teams are *required* to loan players to make up numbers, up to one player less than their own team. Second lowest league here is (at a rough guess) level 9-10 in England.

  6. #36

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    22,552
    Thanks (Received)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    1554

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    Yes, I can see his pickle (figuratively) but, IMO, part of his keenness should include some preparation - especially for schools/juniors where variations may be safety related.

    The alternative is asking the coaches' pre-match for variations. If so, what if the coaches don't agree?

    Or does he not ask the coaches then wait til they criticise him for failing to apply the variations?
    Any Law variations are, of course, for the referee to be familiar with. However I am talking about league regulations.
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

  7. #37

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,765
    Thanks (Received)
    139
    Likes (Received)
    1759

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rich_NL View Post
    .

    For the lowest two leagues, teams are *required* to loan players to make up numbers, up to one player less than their own team. Second lowest league here is (at a rough guess) level 9-10 in England.
    Not sure if you can really require it, but over here in the various comp I ref incentives for loaning are
    .. in one league if you don't lend you have to have equal numbers, if you do lend you can have one more player than the oppo

    ..in a different league if you won't lend then you can't have any replacement yourself

    One game I reffed once, the captain was happy to lend but none of his players would agree to be lent .
    So he said "f** the lot of you, I will do it myself" and he played for the oppo.
    Good stuff I thought
    Last edited by crossref; 08-10-18 at 12:10.

  8. #38

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,700
    Thanks (Received)
    64
    Likes (Received)
    933

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    I always enjoyed playing for the oppo against my own team ;-)

    didds

  9. #39
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    321

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    .. in one league if you don't lend you have to have equal numbers, if you do lend you can have one more player than the oppo
    I like this suggestion. Currently, the team with fewer players can elect to play as is, with the opposition having one player more.

  10. #40

    Referees in America
    Rank Bajin!
    SimonSmith's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Virginia (USA)
    Grade
    B3
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,419
    Thanks (Received)
    55
    Likes (Received)
    764

    Default Re: Law 3....hmmmm...I'll log a protest.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    But is the Competition Director present at the game or contactable? If I was the Red coach I'd want to know pre-game if this was a forfeit or not before I put my players at injury risk. If it is a forfeit, it'd be back on the bus for my boys and a light training session back at our manor.
    This may be a purely USA thing.
    We cover 6 different competitions. Some have very clearly defined criteria, some make it up in the spot.

    There's no way I'm putting the referee in the way of "but the ref said it would be a forfeit, how are you overturning his decision" when it isn't pur decision.

    Pass judgement on safety? Absolutely. Pass judgement on what constitutes a forfeit. No way.

    There's a growing trend in America to pass as much on to the referee as possible - player eligibility, for example.

    I'm more of the mindset that if the Conference get its act together, then they have to live with that and not use us a bailout.
    The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane.
    Marcus Aurelius

    Man may do as he will; he may not will what he wills
    Arthur Schopenhauer

    Tullamore Dew, the Afghan Wigs, and many, many strippers - how to get over your ex. How true.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •