Page 7 of 11 FirstFirst ... 34567891011 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 109

Thread: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

      
  1. #61

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    15,859
    Thanks (Received)
    118
    Likes (Received)
    1520

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    Around London all the merit tables have finals , and we have merit cups as well
    We appoint team of three for all those , and great fun is had by all !

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post



    Agreed it make no sense at all. Not to me anyway.
    That bit is a straw man , there is no such policy .. see above
    Last edited by crossref; 6 Days Ago at 10:02.

  2. #62

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,468
    Thanks (Received)
    57
    Likes (Received)
    442
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    Quote Originally Posted by didds View Post
    Ist grade has no time pressure on it ie no match to follow, so maybe the clock does get stopped for injuries then?

    didds
    Correct. (Well at least in my parts)
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  3. #63

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,468
    Thanks (Received)
    57
    Likes (Received)
    442
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    AFAIK there is no policy governing that scenario in England . I never heard of one anyway.

    Is there a policy in Australia?

    The ref is in charge of the AR(s) . The ref tells them what their duties are so I think it would be up to the ref to use the one AR as he/she thinks fit.
    I reckon that's likely the same in Australia

    For me I would want the one AR to do MORE work, not less !

    Tbh I would be rather surprised if any ref really told an colleague that he was reduced to TJ duties
    if you're appointed as an AR...you keep all rights as an AR regardless of what occurs on the other line (unless the rwf sacks you for incompetence or you get promoted to the centre). The details of how you provide those rights is where the referee will 'dictate'.
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  4. #64

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    15,859
    Thanks (Received)
    118
    Likes (Received)
    1520

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    Quote Originally Posted by menace View Post
    if you're appointed as an AR...you keep all rights as an AR regardless of what occurs on the other line (unless the rwf sacks you for incompetence or you get promoted to the centre). The details of how you provide those rights is where the referee will 'dictate'.
    Yes so AIUI exactly the same.
    I would be surprised if , having lost one AR to injury, the referee sacked the other one. But it would be theoretically within his power to tell him not to watch out for stuff. Can't see why he would do that but I guess he could

  5. #65
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,005
    Thanks (Received)
    11
    Likes (Received)
    199

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post


    That bit is a straw man , there is no such policy .. see above
    Oh dear!

    Quote Originally Posted by Decorily


    I'm in IRFUland and here if one appointed TJ has to step in as Ref the other TJ loses 'flagging rights' . In other words they assume the same rights as a Club TJ.


    Not everything is about you crossref.

    Sorry to disapoint you.

  6. #66

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    LSRFUR
    Grade
    10
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    15,859
    Thanks (Received)
    118
    Likes (Received)
    1520

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    .

    Sorry to disapoint you.[/INDENT]
    Marc, you disappoint me every day, and twice on Tuesday
    No need to apologise

  7. #67

    Referees in England
    chbg's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    D&WRURS, HRURS & ARURS
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    15 May 09
    Posts
    886
    Thanks (Received)
    22
    Likes (Received)
    158

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    Two factors from my perspective:

    1. In most county societies travelling expenses balance match fees charged to clubs over the season. Not all of us can bicycle to matches. So the cost of appointing 2x ARs has to be a consideration.

    2. Using comms as a ToT is very different to communicating by flag. If there isn't a set of comms available (the good ones now cost £900) then the value of experience as an AR is significantly diminished.

    But I have had 2-3 County matches each season in a ToT, for e.g. national league play-offs, national U18 Cup rounds and yes, once, when the previous season's ladies (?) match resulted in a handful of RCs (sadly (?) it was postponed as one team couldn't raise a team).
    Be reasonable - do it my way.

  8. #68

    Referees in England
    peperami's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CUDRRS
    Grade
    11
    Join Date
    02 Feb 04
    Posts
    284
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    As someone from one of the smaller societies in England (CUDRRS) we have a couple of fortunate positions. One we have the university that need 2 AR's most weeks of the season. Additionally we currently have enough referees to have spares available some weekends.

    Now when we appoint To3 we sometimes get some very odd comments from visiting sides/referees when we are able to provide them, its something teams arent used to. Some competition organisers say to keep things fair they dont want tof3 because not all games can get them.

    I suspect someone like me with 10 AR appointments in a season has one of the highest AR appointment count outside of the national panel in England.

  9. #69

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,468
    Thanks (Received)
    57
    Likes (Received)
    442
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    Quote Originally Posted by peperami View Post
    . Some competition organisers say to keep things fair they dont want tof3 because not all games can get them.
    Are they for real? How narrow minded.

    Do they insist that all games will be played in the exact same weather conditions? Perhaps neutral grounds only? Or all fields must be the same hardness and exact dimensions? Just to keep it fair for all teams!
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  10. #70

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    11,891
    Thanks (Received)
    93
    Likes (Received)
    1145

    Default Re: 1 AR and 1 TJ?

    Quote Originally Posted by peperami View Post
    Some competition organisers say to keep things fair they dont want tof3 because not all games can get them.
    that's like saying the police shouldn't book anyone for speeding because they can't book everyone for speeding
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •