Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: 6N Scotland V Ireland

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    24 Nov 18
    Posts
    41
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default 6N Scotland V Ireland

    In the first half of the Scotland v Ireland game yesterday Scotland got a penalty about 7 metres out from the goal line and looked like they indicated that they were going to kick for touch, they then took a quick tap and tried to catch the Ireland defence off-guard.

    Luckily for Ireland they were switched on and stopped the attack. My question is that if Scotland indicated a kick for touch aren't they obliged to do so? If Scotland had scored a try it would have been pretty controversial. Don't have a link to the incident but I think the same principle applies that if you indicate a kick for goal you must take it.

    Interested to hear opinions.

  2. #2
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    657
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Received)
    116

    Default Re: 6N Scotland V Ireland

    IMO...there is no obligation to indicate a kick to touch so therefore unless a kick at goal is indicated it's game on!

  3. #3

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    16,969
    Thanks (Received)
    131
    Likes (Received)
    1626

    Default Re: 6N Scotland V Ireland

    Quote Originally Posted by nhughes View Post
    In the first half of the Scotland v Ireland game yesterday Scotland got a penalty about 7 metres out from the goal line and looked like they indicated that they were going to kick for touch, they then took a quick tap and tried to catch the Ireland defence off-guard.

    Luckily for Ireland they were switched on and stopped the attack. My question is that if Scotland indicated a kick for touch aren't they obliged to do so? If Scotland had scored a try it would have been pretty controversial. Don't have a link to the incident but I think the same principle applies that if you indicate a kick for goal you must take it.

    Interested to hear opinions.
    I think it's a good ploy !

  4. #4

    Promises to Referee in France
    L'irlandais's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CT Alsace-Lorraine
    Grade
    EdR + LCA
    Join Date
    11 May 10
    Posts
    4,181
    Thanks (Received)
    36
    Likes (Received)
    203

    Lightbulb Re: 6N Scotland V Ireland

    Good ploy.
    Law 20

    5. A penalty or free-kick must be taken without delay.
    6. Any player from the non-offending team may take it, other than for a free-kick awarded for a mark.
    7. The kicker must use the ball that was in play unless the referee decides it is defective.
    8. The kicker may punt, drop-kick or place-kick (other than for touch) the ball.
    9. The kicker may kick the ball in any direction.
    10. Other than the placer at a place-kick, the kicker’s team must remain behind the ball until it has been kicked.
    11.The ball must be kicked a visible distance. If the kicker is holding it, it must clearly leave the hands. If it is on the ground, it must clearly leave the mark. Once the kick has been successfully taken the kicker may play the ball again.
    Nothing in the Laws to forbid hoodwinking the opposition.
    "We demand strict proof for opinions we dislike, but are satisfied with mere hints for what we’re inclined to accept."
    John Henry Newman

  5. #5

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    London
    Grade
    Level 6+1
    Join Date
    08 Nov 07
    Posts
    3,418
    Thanks (Received)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    44

    Default Re: 6N Scotland V Ireland

    Good ploy - badly actioned. I said to my mate in the pub they’re running this - he was over exaggerating the signal.

  6. #6

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    16,969
    Thanks (Received)
    131
    Likes (Received)
    1626

    Default Re: 6N Scotland V Ireland

    I have often imagined a similar ploy ---

    From very close in, line up the simple tap to the corner, but instead toss the ball to a teammate who takes the PK as long cross-field kick to the opposite corner, where your wing is ready and waiting..

  7. #7
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    657
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Received)
    116

    Default Re: 6N Scotland V Ireland

    Not a very unusual ploy.
    Had it in an U18s game a month ago...
    Captain had asked me before the game was it allowed so I was expecting it and ready to chase cross field.

    Reminds me of a scenario I encountered a number of years ago when a captain, with ball in hand, casually pointed to the post and said something like "not going to the posts Sir' and proceeded to tap and go as the opposition set themselves up for a kick at goal.
    Last edited by Decorily; 10-02-19 at 20:02. Reason: Typo

  8. #8

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,520
    Thanks (Received)
    58
    Likes (Received)
    885

    Default Re: 6N Scotland V Ireland

    You'll find some refs on here world have said"you are now"!

  9. #9
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    657
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Received)
    116

    Default Re: 6N Scotland V Ireland

    Quote Originally Posted by didds View Post
    You'll find some refs on here world have said"you are now"!
    Indeed.....

    I'm one of them👍

  10. #10
    Player or Coach

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    02 Nov 18
    Posts
    351
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    32

    Default Re: 6N Scotland V Ireland

    Quote Originally Posted by Decorily View Post
    Indeed.....

    I'm one of them

    I'm curious, why is that. If he pointed at the posts without saying anything then fair enough, but he's specifically said not going for the posts.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •