Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Red Card for Striking

      
  1. #1

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,091
    Thanks (Received)
    135
    Likes (Received)
    1646

    Default Red Card for Striking

    This is kind of interesting - the way Law 9 is worded, it doesn't lend it self well to occasions when the ball carrier is red carded for foul play on a tackler.

    Instinctively I wouldn't see this an example of 'striking a player' even if it is a RC.

    https://www.rugbydump.com/news/known...d-for-using-it


    Views?


    -- Aside : interesting line out move in the highlights, immediately before...

  2. #2

    Referees in England
    beckett50's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    31 Jan 04
    Posts
    2,321
    Thanks (Received)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    144

    Default Re: Red Card for Striking

    IIRC we have discussed the 'leading with the forearm' type fend off but not for a great number of years. For some sort of time frame I think it was in the time of our old 'mate' Chopper and the 99 call!

    If you watch the video in the piece; at 0:42 you will see Bothma transfer the ball to under his right arm and then clearly lead with the right elbow to the head of the Saracens tackler. That no serious injury befell the Sarries player is lucky.

    The Law permits a Hand Off and defines - in broad terms (as is the way with the LotG!) - what this constitutes. What it does not permit is leading with either the forearm or the elbow.
    --------------------

    https://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=691560798


    "Listen, or your tongue will make you deaf" Native American Proverb

    Vanillaisforicecream

  3. #3

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,091
    Thanks (Received)
    135
    Likes (Received)
    1646

    Default Re: Red Card for Striking

    It would have been helpful if they would say something along those lines in Law 9

  4. #4
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,281
    Thanks (Received)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    259

    Default Re: Red Card for Striking

    Happy with the red. Deliberate forearm to the head.

  5. #5

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,548
    Thanks (Received)
    59
    Likes (Received)
    894

    Default Re: Red Card for Striking

    dangerous play, full stop.

    PK, potential card.

    didds

  6. #6
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,281
    Thanks (Received)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    259

    Default Re: Red Card for Striking

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    It would have been helpful if they would say something along those lines in Law 9


    DANGEROUS PLAY
    11. Players must not do anything that is reckless or dangerous to others.


    24. A ball-carrier is permitted to hand off an opponent provided excessive force is not used.
    Sanction: Penalty.



    I should have thought that the above are clear enough.

  7. #7
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,111
    Thanks (Received)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    296

    Default Re: Red Card for Striking

    Foul play, head contact, red at that level. At grassroots I think it depends on skill level, game mood etc... leading with the elbow is a potential flashpoint and dangerous: PK, cards as appropriate.

  8. #8

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,091
    Thanks (Received)
    135
    Likes (Received)
    1646

    Default Re: Red Card for Striking

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    DANGEROUS PLAY
    11. Players must not do anything that is reckless or dangerous to others.


    24. A ball-carrier is permitted to hand off an opponent provided excessive force is not used.
    Sanction: Penalty.



    I should have thought that the above are clear enough.
    Except that he wasn't charged under either of those Laws , he was charged under 9.12 which doesnt seem to really fit.


    Which is kind of my whole point .

  9. #9

    ELRA/Club Referee


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    08 Nov 18
    Posts
    102
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    30

    Default Re: Red Card for Striking

    Why wouldnt 9.12 fit?

    A player must not physically or verbally abuse anyone. Physical abuse includes but is not limited to, biting, punching, contact with the eye or eye area, STRIKING WITH ANY PART OF THE ARM (including stiff arm tackles), shoulder, head or knee(s), stamping, trampling, tripping or kicking.

    Seems petty all encompassing. Apart from showering at the end of the game it seems to cover everything else

  10. #10

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,091
    Thanks (Received)
    135
    Likes (Received)
    1646

    Default Re: Red Card for Striking

    I guess it fits better than any other r

    None of the descriptions of the action in the posts above use the word strike ..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •