Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33

Thread: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

      
  1. #11

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,508
    Thanks (Received)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    1704

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    [LAWS]
    14.6
    Tacklers may play the ball from the direction of their own goal line provided they have complied with the above responsibilities and a ruck has not formed/LAWS]

    This was a change made in 2017 or 18 I think

  2. #12

    Referees in Scotland
    Pinky's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Edinburgh Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    09 Apr 10
    Posts
    1,430
    Thanks (Received)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    154

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    Mich, welcome. It is good to see a few folks from the land of the rising sun taking an interest.

    Whilst I see the issue you raise, as noted above the main requirement fora tackle considers opponents and not tacklers. In the past the definition of tackler (ie going to ground) was important as they had rights to go for the ball from any direction once back on their feet. However, this is no longer permitted, they have, like other players, to play from the direction of their own goal line.

  3. #13
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Kanagawa, Japan
    Grade
    Level 15 - 11
    Join Date
    25 May 17
    Posts
    23
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    Now I have found the amendment trial.

    Global Law Trials 2017 (Aug 2017 for South, Jan 2018 for North) https://laws.worldrugby.org/?domain=20&language=EN

    Law 15
    Amended Tackle 15.4 (c)
    The tackler must get up before playing the ball and then can only play from their side of the tackle gate.


    It had overridden the 2017 and 2018 laws but has been fixed and integrated into the 2019 law. A famous one is Amended Ruck Law (aka one-man ruck), which has been fixed to so-called TWOL (Tackle With Offside Line) to explicitly allow use of hands.

    The amendment might have been fixed and integrated as:

    14-6. Tacklers may play the ball from the direction of their own goal line provided they have complied with the above responsibilities and a ruck has not formed.
    (2019)
    which was originally:

    14-6. Tacklers may play the ball from any direction provided they have complied with the above responsibilities and a ruck has not formed.
    (2018)
    The 2019 law just prohibits tacklers to play from the other side, but does not enforce the tacklers to go through a tackle gate.

    Please correct me if wrong.

  4. #14

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,356
    Thanks (Received)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    1294

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    Quote Originally Posted by mich View Post


    The 2019 law just prohibits tacklers to play from the other side, but does not enforce the tacklers to go through a tackle gate.

    Please correct me if wrong.
    I'm not sure if you're pedantically playing with words (has been known on this forum) or genuinely confused, so let me ask you this: in your mind, what is the difference between "playing from the other side" and "not coming through the tackle gate"?
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  5. #15
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Kanagawa, Japan
    Grade
    Level 15 - 11
    Join Date
    25 May 17
    Posts
    23
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    I am seriously confused. In fact, a senior referee told us so in front of many referees. And, I agree with his (and high-probably senior referees consensus on) interpretation and practicing of the law.

    For tacklers, it is about playing a ball, not arriving at a tackle.

    Tacklers' priviledge:

    14-6. Tacklers may play the ball from the direction of their own goal line provided ...
    is different from other players obligation:

    14-8c. Other players must arrive at the tackle from the direction of their own goal line before playing the ball.

  6. #16

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,356
    Thanks (Received)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    1294

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    Quote Originally Posted by mich View Post
    I am seriously confused. In fact, a senior referee told us so in front of many referees. And, I agree with his (and high-probably senior referees consensus on) interpretation and practicing of the law.

    For tacklers, it is about playing a ball, not arriving at a tackle.

    Tacklers' priviledge:



    is different from other players obligation:
    well, the tackler isn't going to arrive at the tackle as he/she is already there.

    It's pretty simple. Any player (tackler or arriving player) who wants to compete at the tackle (pick up the ball, create a ruck, etc) must do so on their feet & with their own goal line behind them.

    I'm unclear on the confusion.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  7. #17

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,508
    Thanks (Received)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    1704

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    This has never occured to me before , but

    A tackler who ends up on the wrong side of the ball could get to his feet , step back over the ball, and then play it

    A non tackler from a similar starting point would need to exit the tackle area and run round to come through the gate

    So perhaps that is what mich is driving at

  8. #18

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,356
    Thanks (Received)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    1294

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    This has never occured to me before , but

    A tackler who ends up on the wrong side of the ball could get to his feet , step back over the ball, and then play it

    A non tackler from a similar starting point would need to exit the tackle area and run round to come through the gate

    So perhaps that is what mich is driving at
    Jeez, I'd have to see it. If he stepped over the ball with the tackled player remaining closer to the tackler's goal line? I'd be unlikley to accept that.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  9. #19
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Kanagawa, Japan
    Grade
    Level 15 - 11
    Join Date
    25 May 17
    Posts
    23
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    Tacklers are always in the tackle box by definition.


    a. tacklers behind the ball (thus closer to their goal line)
    b. tacklers in front of the ball (thus closer to opponents goal line)


    Some people in this thread think that even tacklers a) need to go through the gate. The 2017 Amendments Trial might say so. The 2019 law doesn’t.


    For b), it is not clear from the law but I suppose it is the convention to rule that they need to go through the gate.

  10. #20

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,356
    Thanks (Received)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    1294

    Default Re: Wrong? definition of Tackled Player - time to redefine Tackler?

    Quote Originally Posted by mich View Post
    [FONT="][FONT="]Tacklers are always in the tackle box by definition.[/FONT][/FONT]
    [FONT="][FONT="][/FONT]
    [/FONT]

    [FONT="][FONT="]a. tacklers behind the ball (thus closer to their goal line)[/FONT][/FONT]
    [FONT="][FONT="]b. tacklers in front of the ball (thus closer to opponents goal line)[/FONT][/FONT]
    [FONT="][FONT="][/FONT]
    [/FONT]

    [FONT="][FONT="]Some people in this thread think that even tacklers a) need to go through the gate. The 2017 Amendments Trial might say so. The 2019 law doesn’t.[/FONT][/FONT]
    [FONT="][FONT="][/FONT]
    [/FONT]

    [FONT="]For b), it is not clear from the law but I suppose it is the convention to rule that they need to go through the gate.[/FONT]
    For (a), if he releases the tackled player and gets to his feet, he can play the ball without moving anywhere.
    For (b), he needs to release, get to his feet and move to the other side of the tackle.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •