Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 64

Thread: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    rugby alberta match officials association
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    24 Apr 15
    Posts
    12
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    If black got the ball in touch, you decide there are 2 players from each team at the line of touch so you call "lineout set" or however you let the teams know the QTI is no longer an option. Right after you call this the black player throws the ball in straight along the line of touch to the front receiver at 5.5m. Red was sauntering back assuming a more relaxed set up to the line out. They start crying that you had called of the QTI. Because the requirement for a QTI to be over is that a lineout has been set, Would it be appropriate to say that this was a quick line out not a quick throw in and that when a QTI is called off that simply removes the options of throwing in backwards or from behind the line of touch?

  2. #2

    Referees in America
    Rank Bajin!
    SimonSmith's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Virginia (USA)
    Grade
    B3
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,369
    Thanks (Received)
    53
    Likes (Received)
    734

    Default Re: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    Assuming all Black are compliant?

    Play on . Stop crying.

    And then maybe have a quick chat with the captain to explain what just happened.
    The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane.
    Marcus Aurelius

    Man may do as he will; he may not will what he wills
    Arthur Schopenhauer

    Tullamore Dew, the Afghan Wigs, and many, many strippers - how to get over your ex. How true.

  3. #3

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,419
    Thanks (Received)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    1684

    Default Re: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    Was the "lineout" properly formed including straight lines, 1m apart, and everyone else 10m back, and a red player in the tramline ?

    I wouldn't allow the OP as described as a valid lineout .
    Last edited by crossref; 31-05-19 at 07:05.

  4. #4

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,594
    Thanks (Received)
    60
    Likes (Received)
    904

    Default Re: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    Was the "lineout" properly formed including straight lines, 1m apart, and everyone else 10m back, and a red player in the tramline ?

    I wouldn't allow the OP as described as a valid lineout .
    so to clarify - once 2 x 2 player lines are set you wouldn;t allow the throw in until both sides have fully clear 10m spacing??

    didds

  5. #5

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,326
    Thanks (Received)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    1291

    Default Re: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    Was the "lineout" properly formed including straight lines, 1m apart, and everyone else 10m back, and a red player in the tramline ?

    I wouldn't allow the OP as described as a valid lineout .
    Law 18.35 doesn't require everyone else back 10 as long as they continue back 10. Looks like opponent in tram lines is a requirement.

    Players not participating in the lineout must remain at least 10 metres from the mark of touch on their own team’s side or behind the goal line if this is nearer. If the ball is thrown in before a player is onside, the player will not be liable to sanction if the player immediately retires to the onside position. The player cannot be put onside by the action of any other player.


    Which raises an interesting question. If opponent hasn't yet reached tramlines when ball is thrown, that is a FK infringement by that player. I can't see any reference to giving him time to reach the tramlines.
    Last edited by Dickie E; 31-05-19 at 09:05.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  6. #6

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,419
    Thanks (Received)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    1684

    Default Re: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    All our guidance is to work hard at getting line outs set up correcty - and then they run smoothly.
    This one sounds like chaos.

    I think if you let that go all the red team, all the spectators and (in fact) most of the black team will all think you announced that the QTI was off - and then let them take one. There is nothing in it for the ref in this circumstance.


    I think there are two ways to return a ball fro touch
    - a QTI which is unstrucutre, informal and quick
    - a lineout which is strucutred, formal, and is properly set up

    The OP is neither one nor the other, and doesn't sound like good game management.
    Last edited by crossref; 31-05-19 at 10:05.

  7. #7
    Rugby Club Member Treadmore's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Dorchester
    Grade
    Coach Colts/ELRA 1&2
    Join Date
    11 Nov 08
    Posts
    335
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    29

    Default Re: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    Law 18.35 doesn't require everyone else back 10 as long as they continue back 10. Looks like opponent in tram lines is a requirement.

    Players not participating in the lineout must remain at least 10 metres from the mark of touch on their own team’s side or behind the goal line if this is nearer. If the ball is thrown in before a player is onside, the player will not be liable to sanction if the player immediately retires to the onside position. The player cannot be put onside by the action of any other player.


    Which raises an interesting question. If opponent hasn't yet reached tramlines when ball is thrown, that is a FK infringement by that player. I can't see any reference to giving him time to reach the tramlines.
    Indeed, it reads as a requirement on the non-throwing team, not a requirement for a line-out to be formed per se, which seems to be covered minimally by 18.9-13. And 18.14 permits a quickly taken throw at the (minimal) line-out.

    It might however be good management to allow time for a bit of order at a set piece.

  8. #8
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,146
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    306

    Default Re: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    If the kicking team can get to the line of touch quickly, they're rewarded by having a chance to compete in the lineout rather than allow a (generally uncontested) QTI. So the throwing-in team has to comply with the lineout requirements and their opponents have a reasonable time to comply too, as is good LO management.

  9. #9

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,594
    Thanks (Received)
    60
    Likes (Received)
    904

    Default Re: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    All our guidance is to work hard at getting line outs set up correcty - and then they run smoothly.
    This one sounds like chaos.

    I think if you let that go all the red team, all the spectators and (in fact) most of the black team will all think you announced that the QTI was off - and then let them take one. There is nothing in it for the ref in this circumstance.


    I think there are two ways to return a ball fro touch
    - a QTI which is unstrucutre, informal and quick
    - a lineout which is strucutred, formal, and is properly set up

    The OP is neither one nor the other, and doesn't sound like good game management.
    i get that ... but that se4ems to benefit thebteam that is tardy and not orgainsed over the team that is on the ball, smart in their approach (in all senses of smart) and wants to get on with the game. why should they be constrained by the oppoosition deliberately taking time?

  10. #10

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,419
    Thanks (Received)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    1684

    Default Re: Quick Line out (not quick throw in)

    If teams are being tardy I will manage that as well (but not with a sudden unexpected lineout gotcha)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •