Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

      
  1. #11

    Promises to Referee in France
    L'irlandais's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CT Alsace-Lorraine
    Grade
    EdR + LCA
    Join Date
    11 May 10
    Posts
    4,302
    Thanks (Received)
    36
    Likes (Received)
    215

    Lightbulb Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    I think Law clarification 2 2011 attempts an answer to this. ARU asked:
    When a maul collapses, are players who go to ground able to interfere with the ball as it is being made available while they are still off their feet? If not, what is the sanction and what is the basis in Law?”

    If this occurs Law 17 has not been applied because the ball has not been made available immediately and the referee should have stopped the game and awarded a scrum or a penalty sanction dependent on the actions of players before.
    Then Law 17 is now Law 16 Maul

    So WR would like the referee to blow earlier too. Given that the ref didn’t blow immediately, how about
    Law 9.7a.
    A player must not:
    Intentionally infringe any law of the game.
    He knows he is off his feet, yet intentionally prevents his opponent from playing the ball. Probably with the intention of winning the scrum, so why reward him for infringing ?
    Last edited by L'irlandais; 02-07-19 at 16:07.
    "We demand strict proof for opinions we dislike, but are satisfied with mere hints for what we’re inclined to accept."
    John Henry Newman

  2. #12

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,448
    Thanks (Received)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    1691

    Default Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    Because his infringement is moot, the maul was already over and the ref should have peeped .

    It's actually a really good learning point, I think, as soon as the mail goes down if the ball is not immediately available best to peep .

  3. #13

    Referees in America
    Not Kurt Weaver's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Ohio
    Grade
    C3
    Join Date
    11 Sep 08
    Posts
    2,018
    Thanks (Received)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    109
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    There is an audible chime on the video when the maul is over. The red original ball carrier at the chime has both knees on the ground.

  4. #14
    Slowing down these days

    Soc/Assoc
    London Society
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    21 Jan 09
    Posts
    389
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    42

    Default Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    Quote Originally Posted by Not Kurt Weaver View Post
    There is an audible chime on the video when the maul is over. The red original ball carrier at the chime has both knees on the ground.
    Yeah ignore that. Sorry ! It was my mobile phone getting a text when I was recording it. Not on the game audio.
    Lol

  5. #15

    Promises to Referee in France
    L'irlandais's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CT Alsace-Lorraine
    Grade
    EdR + LCA
    Join Date
    11 May 10
    Posts
    4,302
    Thanks (Received)
    36
    Likes (Received)
    215

    Default Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    Because his infringement is moot, the maul was already over and the ref should have peeped .

    It's actually a really good learning point, I think, as soon as the mail goes down if the ball is not immediately available best to peep .
    So first infringement? Collapsed maul, ball not playable.
    "We demand strict proof for opinions we dislike, but are satisfied with mere hints for what we’re inclined to accept."
    John Henry Newman

  6. #16
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,146
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    306

    Default Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    I'm with the ref. Ball not C&O available, turnover scrum.

    If "immediately" roughly means the amount of time it takes to say "immediately", that ball takes too long - if it was a tackled player holding a ball that long, you'd blow it up.

    And my feeling is that if you're going to be that generous to promote game continuity, you should give Faletau a warning rather than spring a gotcha on him.

  7. #17
    Player or Coach

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    02 Nov 18
    Posts
    406
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    38

    Default Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    I can't see the video ATM, my work PC won't let me open it. But if a player is off his/her feet, he/she should know that he/she is not on their feet, they can't play the the call. So, there isn't really a gotcha moment??

  8. #18

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,448
    Thanks (Received)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    1691

    Default Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    Quote Originally Posted by Arabcheif View Post
    I can't see the video ATM, my work PC won't let me open it. But if a player is off his/her feet, he/she should know that he/she is not on their feet, they can't play the the call. So, there isn't really a gotcha moment??
    You need to see the video really, in orde to comment on the video :-)

  9. #19
    Player or Coach

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    02 Nov 18
    Posts
    406
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    38

    Default Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    You need to see the video really, in orde to comment on the video :-)
    Yeah, I was more commenting in general terms. I'll try and see the video on my break via my Mobile.

  10. #20
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,146
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    306

    Default Re: After Maul Collapse. Can opposition play it with hands when off feet? Bath v Glos

    Quote Originally Posted by Arabcheif View Post
    I can't see the video ATM, my work PC won't let me open it. But if a player is off his/her feet, he/she should know that he/she is not on their feet, they can't play the the call. So, there isn't really a gotcha moment??
    Then you go back for the scrum turnover, and don't override it with the penalty against - that would be the gotcha.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •