Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Quick Throw in ?

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Northern California, Southern California, East Midlands England
    Grade
    B2
    Join Date
    03 Feb 15
    Posts
    51
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Quick Throw in ?

    A kicks ball from behind their 22 into touch.
    Ball bounces off a railing and into hands of awaiting B who is in touch.
    B makes a quick throw in to a teammate who is 5.5 meters from touch and behind the spot where ball went into touch.
    I was taught that if the ball strikes an impediment, person, dog, when it lands in touch there is No quick throw in.
    Has there been a change in this law?

  2. #2
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,109
    Thanks (Received)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    296

    Default Re: Quick Throw in ?

    Only people. I don't know if that's changed.

  3. #3
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    712
    Thanks (Received)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    133

    Default Re: Quick Throw in ?

    It's play on in this case..
    Only if the ball is touched/ touches a human!

  4. #4

    Referees in England
    chbg's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    D&WRURS, HRURS & ARURS
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    15 May 09
    Posts
    957
    Thanks (Received)
    26
    Likes (Received)
    175

    Default Re: Quick Throw in ?

    Law 18.5
    Be reasonable - do it my way.

  5. #5

    Referees in America
    Rank Bajin!
    SimonSmith's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Virginia (USA)
    Grade
    B3
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,342
    Thanks (Received)
    48
    Likes (Received)
    715

    Default Re: Quick Throw in ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Donk93953 View Post
    A kicks ball from behind their 22 into touch.
    Ball bounces off a railing and into hands of awaiting B who is in touch.
    B makes a quick throw in to a teammate who is 5.5 meters from touch and behind the spot where ball went into touch.
    I was taught that if the ball strikes an impediment, person, dog, when it lands in touch there is No quick throw in.
    Has there been a change in this law?
    The only geography where I have come across this "interpretation" is the United States.

    And it's wrong.
    The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane.
    Marcus Aurelius

    Man may do as he will; he may not will what he wills
    Arthur Schopenhauer

    Tullamore Dew, the Afghan Wigs, and many, many strippers - how to get over your ex. How true.

  6. #6

    Referees in Scotland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    20 Dec 17
    Posts
    428
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    93

    Default Re: Quick Throw in ?

    Agreed with all the above. There is no reference in law to preventing a QTI if the ball strikes an object (for example fence, advertising hoarding, seats etc.) No concept of in or outside of the field of play either. As long as it does not touch a person, for me a QTI remains on until it's not (i.e. a line out is formed - when this happens is a matter for a separate thread!).

  7. #7

    Referees in America
    thepercy's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    New York State Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    21 Sep 13
    Posts
    706
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Received)
    103

    Default Re: Quick Throw in ?

    I think allowing a quick throw after the ball leaves the Playing Enclosure is unnecessary, and the law should be changed.

  8. #8

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,297
    Thanks (Received)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    1276

    Default Re: Quick Throw in ?

    what if an elderly spectator uses his walking stick to stop the ball?
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  9. #9

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,077
    Thanks (Received)
    135
    Likes (Received)
    1644

    Default Re: Quick Throw in ?

    Quote Originally Posted by thepercy View Post
    I think allowing a quick throw after the ball leaves the Playing Enclosure is unnecessary, and the law should be changed.
    I had a situation where a ball went into undergrowth, and we all waited about a minute while a player retrieved it, he then jogged back to the touchline with the ball and took a QTI

    I didn't allow it , but in Law I was probably wrong

  10. #10

    Referees in New Zealand


    Soc/Assoc
    Bay of Plenty
    Grade
    Secondary School
    Join Date
    05 May 11
    Posts
    1,602
    Thanks (Received)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    205

    Default Re: Quick Throw in ?

    I might be wrong in law, but if a dog ran over and touched the ball I would probably not allow a QTI.

    Mark me down if you must.
    "There is far too much talk about good ball and bad ball. In my opinion, good ball is when you have possession and bad ball is when the opposition have it." - Dick Jeeps

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •