Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 58

Thread: Charge down & off side

      
  1. #1

    Referees in Ireland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    25 May 16
    Posts
    525
    Thanks (Received)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    51

    Default Charge down & off side

    Red 10 kicks ball on his 10 meter line towards opposition . ( straight kick )
    And does not advance forward after his kick .
    Red 6 is approx 1 meter in front of kicker & approx 5 meters to kickers right side .
    Red 7 is approx 2 meters in front of his kicker .

    White 10 charges down kick & red 7 then catches the charge down rebound .
    He then passes ball to his still off side red 6 .

    Question .
    1 ) do we blow whistle & penalise red 6 for off side .

    Or does the charge down , put the whole team on side . Who were in front of kicker.
    Or does the charge down , only put red 7 on side .

    Any thoughts .
    Last edited by Christy; 18-08-19 at 15:08.

  2. #2

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    22,586
    Thanks (Received)
    115
    Likes (Received)
    1577

    Default Re: Charge down & off side

    Quote Originally Posted by Christy View Post
    Red 10 kicks ball on his 10 meter line towards opposition . ( straight kick )
    And does not advance forward after his kick .
    Red 6 is approx 1 meter in front of kicker & approx 5 meters to kickers right side .
    Red 7 is approx 2 meters in front of his kicker .

    White 10 charges down kick & red 7 then catches the charge down rebound .
    He then passes ball to his still off side red 6 .

    Question .
    1 ) do we blow whistle & penalise red 6 for off side .

    Or does the charge down , put the whole team on side . Who were in front of kicker.
    Or does the charge down , only put red 7 on side .

    Any thoughts .
    10.8 A player offside under Law 10.4c cannot be put onside by any action of an opponent,
    apart from a charge down.
    So the charge down puts both 6 and 7 on-side. (Law 10.4c is the 10-metre law.)
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

  3. #3

    Referees in America
    thepercy's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    New York State Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    21 Sep 13
    Posts
    763
    Thanks (Received)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    121

    Default Re: Charge down & off side

    Quote Originally Posted by OB.. View Post
    10.8 A player offside under Law 10.4c cannot be put onside by any action of an opponent,
    apart from a charge down.
    So the charge down puts both 6 and 7 on-side. (Law 10.4c is the 10-metre law.)
    Does this apply to a partial charge down that does not reverse the direction of the kick? Would an offside player 15 meters ahead of the kicker be put onside by a partial charge down and be free to play the ball?

  4. #4

    Referees in Ireland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    25 May 16
    Posts
    525
    Thanks (Received)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    51

    Default Re: Charge down & off side

    Quote Originally Posted by thepercy View Post
    Does this apply to a partial charge down that does not reverse the direction of the kick? Would an offside player 15 meters ahead of the kicker be put onside by a partial charge down and be free to play the ball?

    Yes for me ..

    • Intentionally touches the ball without gaining possession of it.

  5. #5

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,517
    Thanks (Received)
    115
    Likes (Received)
    1378

    Default Re: Charge down & off side

    Quote Originally Posted by thepercy View Post
    Does this apply to a partial charge down that does not reverse the direction of the kick? Would an offside player 15 meters ahead of the kicker be put onside by a partial charge down and be free to play the ball?
    this is a good question that we have dabbled with in the past.

    Is a charge down a binary event (it either happens or it doesn't)? Can you have a partial charge down or is that like having a partial murder?

    The 10 metre law allows for a charge down putting kicker's team mates onside but doesn't allow for "intentionally playing" putting them onside.

    For me, I'd be OK with a "partial" charge down. That is, if a player attempted a charge down and provided the ball struck her/his body, then that would put all kicker's team mates onside. IMO.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  6. #6

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,930
    Thanks (Received)
    146
    Likes (Received)
    1813

    Default Re: Charge down & off side

    Unfortunately "charge down" is not included in the definition section

    The best we have is in the knock on law .. This implies that it's only a charge down the ball changes direction

    The ball is not knocked-on, and play continues, if:

    A player knocks the ball forward immediately after an opponent has kicked it (charge down).

  7. #7

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,517
    Thanks (Received)
    115
    Likes (Received)
    1378

    Default Re: Charge down & off side

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    Unfortunately "charge down" is not included in the definition section

    The best we have is in the knock on law .. This implies that it's only a charge down the ball changes direction

    The ball is not knocked-on, and play continues, if:

    A player knocks the ball forward immediately after an opponent has kicked it (charge down).
    I think you are incorrectly inferring the implication.

    Certainly it is a "charge down" if "A player knocks the ball forward immediately after an opponent has kicked it". However, there may be other ways to undertake a charge down.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  8. #8

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,930
    Thanks (Received)
    146
    Likes (Received)
    1813

    Default Re: Charge down & off side

    Yes, I think so as well.

    It's a shame that the Law book forgot to define it.

  9. #9
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    3,227
    Thanks (Received)
    33
    Likes (Received)
    321

    Default Re: Charge down & off side

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    I think you are incorrectly inferring the implication.

    Certainly it is a "charge down" if "A player knocks the ball forward immediately after an opponent has kicked it". However, there may be other ways to undertake a charge down.
    I don't think we should look to knock-on law for a definition of charge down as it wouldn't be pertinent if the ball didn't go forward and therefor wouldn't be referenced.

    I think we can agree that a charge down occurs when

    a. the ball is rising
    b. is played deliberately by the opponents

    The question then is: If the ball is deflected but continues forward (or sideways) is it a charge down? If we don't say "Yes" 10.4 situations get awful messy.

  10. #10

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,930
    Thanks (Received)
    146
    Likes (Received)
    1813

    Default Re: Charge down & off side

    10.4.c Was in front of a team-mate who kicked the ball and fails to retire immediately behind an onside team-mate or an imaginary line across the field 10 metres on that player’s side from where the ball is caught or lands, even if it hits a goal post or crossbar first. If this involves more than one player, then the player closest to where the ball lands or is caught is the one penalised. This is known as the 10-metre law and still applies if the ball touches or is played by an opponent but not when the kick is charged down.


    So - genuine Qu - - what's the difference between 'played by an opponent' and 'charged down' ?

    Scenario : Red kick, and Blue attempt a charge down, but get just a finger to the ball, deflecting the ball very slightly
    - did blue touch it? Yes
    - did blue play it? Yes
    - did blue charge it down ?
    - does the 10m Law apply?
    Last edited by crossref; 19-08-19 at 10:08.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •