Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 83

Thread: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    North Midlands
    Grade
    Level 10
    Join Date
    11 Jan 19
    Posts
    2
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    Blue have a penalty on opposition 5m line, opt for a tap. Prior to tap being taken big No8 starts running a line, so that at the point of tap and pass, he's at full tilt and unstoppable, in for a try under the posts.

    Question: is this unlawful /dangerous? Obv flying wedge and the like are now outlawed, and at junior level the pop to an oncoming player isn't allowed, correct? But in conventional senior rugby, and to a single onrushing player?

  2. #2

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,119
    Thanks (Received)
    135
    Likes (Received)
    1654

    Default Re: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    I think no Law against it, so it's legal

  3. #3

    Promises to Referee in France
    L'irlandais's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CT Alsace-Lorraine
    Grade
    EdR + LCA
    Join Date
    11 May 10
    Posts
    4,261
    Thanks (Received)
    36
    Likes (Received)
    210

    Default Re: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    While crossref is correct in saying if the Law doesn’t forbid it, then it is allowed.

    However I think it depends, did it look dangerous to you? I get the feeling this is why you asked the question. If you think it was dangerous then perhaps
    Law 9.11 Players must not do anything that is reckless or dangerous to others.
    Just above the law forbidding cavalry charges and flying wedges. This are not allowed for reasons of player safety, defenders would get hurt attempting to stop them. If the same were true of a one man charge, you might consider it foul play.

    The Laws of the game are all about creating fair competition for possession of the ball. Is it not a bit unfair that the opposition cannot move until the free-kick is taken and yet we allow his teammate to run on to the kick and pop pass?
    Law 20.16 As soon as the kicker initiates movement to kick, the opposing team may charge and try to prevent the free-kick being taken by tackling the kicker or to block the kick.
    Last edited by L'irlandais; 1 Week Ago at 11:09.
    "We demand strict proof for opinions we dislike, but are satisfied with mere hints for what we’re inclined to accept."
    John Henry Newman

  4. #4

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,119
    Thanks (Received)
    135
    Likes (Received)
    1654

    Default Re: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    But it's no different from a charging #8 receiving a pop pass from back of a ruck...

  5. #5

    Promises to Referee in France
    L'irlandais's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CT Alsace-Lorraine
    Grade
    EdR + LCA
    Join Date
    11 May 10
    Posts
    4,261
    Thanks (Received)
    36
    Likes (Received)
    210

    Default Re: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    Fair enough, I think you are right in your interpretation.
    But we are reading into
    Law20.10 Other than the placer at a place-kick, the kicker’s team must remain behind the ball until it has been kicked.
    The opposition are not allowed to move, why assume that 20.10 is allowing wider scope to the attackers?
    Remaining behind the ball, while running at speed, obeys the letter of the (poorly written?) law. But does it respect the spirit of what the law makers meant. Thinking of the restrictions on defenders.
    Here the ball is dead and waiting a restart. In open play no such restrictions apply. So it is a bit different from a pop pass at the back of a ruck.
    Last edited by L'irlandais; 1 Week Ago at 11:09.
    "We demand strict proof for opinions we dislike, but are satisfied with mere hints for what we’re inclined to accept."
    John Henry Newman

  6. #6

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,119
    Thanks (Received)
    135
    Likes (Received)
    1654

    Default Re: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    No, everyone is allowed to move, from both teams

    (not at a place kick, obv, where oppo have to be still )

  7. #7

    Promises to Referee in France
    L'irlandais's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CT Alsace-Lorraine
    Grade
    EdR + LCA
    Join Date
    11 May 10
    Posts
    4,261
    Thanks (Received)
    36
    Likes (Received)
    210

    Default Re: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    20.16 refers to a free-kick? Rather than a penalty kick where they are not allowed charge at all.
    So defenders have to remain still until the ball is tapped, but the attackers can run on to it?
    Defenders are allowed to retreat to their own goal line while waiting the tap.
    Last edited by L'irlandais; 1 Week Ago at 11:09.
    "We demand strict proof for opinions we dislike, but are satisfied with mere hints for what we’re inclined to accept."
    John Henry Newman

  8. #8

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,119
    Thanks (Received)
    135
    Likes (Received)
    1654

    Default Re: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    Defenders don't have to remain still awaiting a tap..
    On the contrary they have to retire 10m, and once they have they can still move about to defend the possible quick tap

  9. #9

    Promises to Referee in France
    L'irlandais's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CT Alsace-Lorraine
    Grade
    EdR + LCA
    Join Date
    11 May 10
    Posts
    4,261
    Thanks (Received)
    36
    Likes (Received)
    210

    Default Re: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    It’s on the opposition 5 m so they only have to retire 5m to their goal line. Of course they can spread out laterally to defend the line. Are you saying 20.16 doesn’t oblige them to await the tap before moving forward once again?

    On that basis, the attackers can also spread out latterally to get in a good position for a pass. Like a number 10 positioning to receive a pass from his scrum-half. But running full tilt onto the pop pass? Not entirely convinced. Certainly we see it in the Elite game, but then they have stretched the Laws to breaking point.
    Last edited by L'irlandais; 1 Week Ago at 11:09.
    "We demand strict proof for opinions we dislike, but are satisfied with mere hints for what we’re inclined to accept."
    John Henry Newman

  10. #10

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,809
    Thanks (Received)
    142
    Likes (Received)
    1226
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Tap penalty to player already running: allowed?

    What you are describing sounds like a one man cavalry charge.

    Cavalry charge: An illegal type of attack, which usually happens near the goal line, when the
    attacking team is awarded a penalty or free-kick. At a signal from the kicker, a line of attacking
    players charge forward from a distance. When they get near, the kicker taps the ball and
    passes to a player.


    The law wording has changed, it used to say "a single or line of players", so a single man cavalry charge was described and outlawed as foul play. That single player part has been removed in the latest online version (i'm not sure when).

    So is a single man cavalry charge allowed? No idea
    I definitely wouldn't allow it in junior games, I would describe it as dangerous play.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •