Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Charge down in in-goal

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Mar 18
    Posts
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Question Charge down in in-goal

    Had a game where: Team-A brought ball into their own in-goal and made a kick which was charged down by Team-B player outside of in-goal (ball flew outside of in-goal and return back) and become dead by crossing dead ball line.

    2 scenarios by my opinion (my situation - bold):
    • Ball left in-goal - 22m kick (Team A)
    • Ball didn't left in-goal - 5m scrum (Team B)


    World Rugby Laws 2017
    22.7(e)
    If a defending team has put the ball into their own in-goal and a defending player kicks the ball so that is charged down in in-goal and then made dead, the attacking side is awarded a 5-metre scrum in line with where the ball is made dead and they throw in the ball.

    Question 1: how can I put this together by Laws from law book 2019?
    Question 2: do I conclude my situation correctly -> 22m - Team A?

  2. #2

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,446
    Thanks (Received)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    1689

    Default Re: Charge down in in-goal

    The situation where the attacking team put the ball into the ingoal, and the attacking team then make it dead, or it just goes dead, is not properly covered in the Laws

    Your OP scenario is an example

    By convention and by long established practice, and in line with older Law Books, the answer is to award a 22m DO.

    But unfortunately we can't point to a Law that covers this.
    Last edited by crossref; 4 Weeks Ago at 14:09.

  3. #3

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,846
    Thanks (Received)
    154
    Likes (Received)
    1253
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Charge down in in-goal

    The ball is put into in-goal by an attacker (who is outside in-goal when he charges it down) if the ball is subsequently made dead by any means it's a 22 drop out.

    No its not covered specifically in law becasue the re-write inadvertently removed some clarity in trying to clarify things!

    The closest thing is Law 12.11, although you should note that it doesn't matter who makes it dead...it doesn't have to be (but it usually is) an opponent.

    11. Apart from at a kick-off or restart kick, if the ball is played or taken into in-goal by an
    attacking player and is made dead by an opponent, play is restarted with a 22-metre
    drop-out.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  4. #4

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,327
    Thanks (Received)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    1292

    Default Re: Charge down in in-goal

    What is the restart if the ball strikes an attacking player in FoP then goes dead (ie instead of a deliberate chargedown the kick hits an attacking player who was just trying to get out of the way)?
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  5. #5

    Referees in America
    smeagol's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    CARFU RS
    Join Date
    20 Apr 12
    Posts
    378
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    17

    Default Re: Charge down in in-goal

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    What is the restart if the ball strikes an attacking player in FoP then goes dead (ie instead of a deliberate chargedown the kick hits an attacking player who was just trying to get out of the way)?
    I think it depends on the scenario, and whether the teammate of the kicker was onside immediately prior to the kick (i.e. ball passed from the ruck and kicker hits someone at the breakdown), was attempting to retreat, or was a lazy runner. In most cases, I'd probably go accidental offside, 5m scrum.
    Last edited by smeagol; 4 Weeks Ago at 22:09.

  6. #6

    Referees in Scotland
    Pinky's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Edinburgh Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    09 Apr 10
    Posts
    1,422
    Thanks (Received)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    152

    Default Re: Charge down in in-goal

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    What is the restart if the ball strikes an attacking player in FoP then goes dead (ie instead of a deliberate chargedown the kick hits an attacking player who was just trying to get out of the way)?
    22 DO for me - I am not going to complicate it by considering "played"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •