Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Lineout within 5m of Goal Line

      
  1. #11

    Referees in Scotland
    Jolly Roger's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Edinburgh - ERRS
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    19 Feb 10
    Posts
    178
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    48

    Default Re: Lineout within 5m of Goal Line

    I have just checked the 2003 LotG and Law 19.7.(l) states: "The line of touch cannot be within five metres of a goal-line".

    Anyone have an older copy?
    Keep smiling!

  2. #12
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    831
    Thanks (Received)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    163

    Default Re: Lineout within 5m of Goal Line

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    It is there, on page 19 In the "Definitions"

    L
    Line of touch: See mark of touch.
    Line through the mark or place: Unless stated otherwise, a line parallel to the touchline.

    [/B]
    This doesn’t make sense to me....
    Line of touch.....Line through the mark or place......a line parallel to the touchline.

  3. #13

    Referees in England
    Lee Lifeson-Peart's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    (South) Yorkshire Referee's Society
    Grade
    Level 7
    Join Date
    12 Mar 08
    Posts
    7,267
    Thanks (Received)
    42
    Likes (Received)
    669

    Default Re: Lineout within 5m of Goal Line

    Quote Originally Posted by Decorily View Post
    This doesn’t make sense to me....
    Line of touch.....Line through the mark or place......a line parallel to the touchline.
    I thought that.

    But.

    If you look at the definitions it makes sense. Marc has bolded the LoT bit and it looks like the stuff below is the definition but it isn't.
    Last edited by Lee Lifeson-Peart; 03-10-19 at 15:10.
    Along came Lou with old baboon and said I recognise that smell. That smells like seven layers. That beaver eats Taco Bell....- Claypool, LaLonde & Alexander 1995

  4. #14
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    831
    Thanks (Received)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    163

    Default Re: Lineout within 5m of Goal Line

    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Lifeson-Peart View Post
    I thought that.

    But.

    If you look at the definitions it makes sense. Marc has bolded the LoT bit and it looks like the stuff below is the definition but it isn't.
    I see it now...thanks.

  5. #15

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,883
    Thanks (Received)
    158
    Likes (Received)
    1287
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Lineout within 5m of Goal Line

    Quote Originally Posted by Jolly Roger View Post
    I have just checked the 2003 LotG and Law 19.7.(l) states: "The line of touch cannot be within five metres of a goal-line".

    Anyone have an older copy?
    I've got a copy of the 1996 Laws, can't see it mentioned in there.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •