Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

      
  1. #11
    Rugby Club Member Flish's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Durham
    Grade
    Level 9
    Join Date
    02 Sep 13
    Posts
    981
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    239

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    I personally agree with damo, but the laws don’t allow us, and if it’s known that time is over then you have to stick to the book (hence my comment above about time - if they don’t know, then you could restart if it felt right - however the higher level the game / more importance riding on it i’d probably be less inclined to do so) - I think you did right here

  2. #12

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,947
    Thanks (Received)
    74
    Likes (Received)
    999

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    I remember that .

    I think where the Laws are clear we have to ref to the Laws

    If the Law is unfair it's up to WR to change it . Not stopping on an injury would be a good change
    safety - enjoyment - law ?

    didds

  3. #13

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,364
    Thanks (Received)
    161
    Likes (Received)
    1904

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    Both safety and enjoyment are improved when the referee follows the law.

    If you make up law the disadvantaged team will not enjoy it

  4. #14
    Player or Coach

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    02 Nov 18
    Posts
    574
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    60

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    I remember hearing one of the southern hemisphere refs saying a few days ago, that you can't end on a squint throw at a LO. He proceeded with a scrum. (Might've been a Wales match, but I might be wrong). Then the ball was kicked out after that.

    I'll try and find the match.

    But there's def nothing I can see to support this (LO was from a Pen that was kicked to touch after time expired), but I guess technically the ball hasn't been returned to open play.

    *Edit - Yes, Wales V Uruguay. Pen Blue kicked to touch, throw was squint.
    Last edited by Arabcheif; 15-10-19 at 09:10.

  5. #15

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,364
    Thanks (Received)
    161
    Likes (Received)
    1904

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    Law 5.7

    .A half ends when the ball becomes dead after time has expired unless:
    A scrum, lineout or restart kick following a try or touchdown, awarded before time expired, has not been completed and the ball has not returned to open play. This includes when the scrum, lineout or restart kick is taken incorrectly

  6. #16

    Referees in England
    Balones's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Leics
    Grade
    NP Performance Reviewer
    Join Date
    24 Oct 06
    Posts
    833
    Thanks (Received)
    40
    Likes (Received)
    227

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    Based on 5.7 I would say that play should have restarted.
    Last edited by Balones; 15-10-19 at 09:10.

  7. #17
    Player or Coach

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    02 Nov 18
    Posts
    574
    Thanks (Received)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    60

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    So, I read that as a scrum or LO awarded (before time has expired) must be completed then the next time the ball goes in-touch/knocked on then the half can end. So in this this case, the pen was kicked to touch. When it leaves the foot of the kicker, it's in open play and can be played? (Correct me if I'm wrong) so the ball is in play till it goes in-touch. The resultant LO to is taken, so does this mean that you can't end time from any offense from a LO?

  8. #18

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,364
    Thanks (Received)
    161
    Likes (Received)
    1904

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    Yes it means exactly that, you can't end time with an incorrect line out (or scrum or kick restart)

    So not straight or not 5m = options

    Of course a knock on at a line out would end time (unless advantage is played and gained !)

  9. #19

    Referees in England
    Balones's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Leics
    Grade
    NP Performance Reviewer
    Join Date
    24 Oct 06
    Posts
    833
    Thanks (Received)
    40
    Likes (Received)
    227

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    Quote Originally Posted by Arabcheif View Post
    So, I read that as a scrum or LO awarded (before time has expired) must be completed then the next time the ball goes in-touch/knocked on then the half can end. So in this this case, the pen was kicked to touch. When it leaves the foot of the kicker, it's in open play and can be played? (Correct me if I'm wrong) so the ball is in play till it goes in-touch. The resultant LO to is taken, so does this mean that you can't end time from any offense from a LO?
    Yes. Lineout not completed correctly. Depending on who knocks on? I would think this would be the intention of the laws. A side that wants the game to end could ‘accidentally’ knock-on just as they could throw incorrectly.
    Last edited by Balones; 15-10-19 at 09:10.

  10. #20

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,364
    Thanks (Received)
    161
    Likes (Received)
    1904

    Default Re: End of Game - Did I get it Right?

    Quote Originally Posted by Balones View Post
    Based on 5.7 I would say that play should have restarted.
    It's a good point actually ... Perhaps you are right

    (Because the lineout was awarded AFTER time had expired..)
    Last edited by crossref; 15-10-19 at 10:10.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •