Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43

Thread: NZL v IRE Penalty try and the "attempt to wrap"

      
  1. #1

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,705
    Thanks (Received)
    64
    Likes (Received)
    933

    Default NZL v IRE Penalty try and the "attempt to wrap"

    we hear of wording similar to "players must attempt to wrap arms in a tackle" etc, hence you cnat just throw yourself bodily at somebody's feet to create a trip hazard.

    Ive been challeneged to find this in the laws - and I cant find it under "tackel" or "foul play" .??

    help!

    didds
    Last edited by Ian_Cook; 21-10-19 at 20:10.

  2. #2
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    873
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    169

    Default Re: "attempt to wrap"

    Quote Originally Posted by didds View Post
    we hear of wording similar to "players must attempt to wrap arms in a tackle" etc, hence you cnat just throw yourself bodily at somebody's feet to create a trip hazard.

    Ive been challeneged to find this in the laws - and I cant find it under "tackel" or "foul play" .??

    help!

    didds
    It's dangerous....not difficult to find a law to support that!

  3. #3
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,542
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    339

    Default Re: "attempt to wrap"

    Law 9.16?

  4. #4

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,705
    Thanks (Received)
    64
    Likes (Received)
    933

    Default Re: "attempt to wrap"

    OK - lets put it another way (cos I agree etc anyway) - what law says a tackle MUST wrap the arms.

    didds

  5. #5
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    873
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    169

    Default Re: "attempt to wrap"

    9.16 as above^

  6. #6
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,542
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    339

    Default Re: "attempt to wrap"

    A tackle involves being held and brought to ground.

    Law 14. 1-3 states:

    1. For a tackle to occur, the ball-carrier is held and brought to ground by one or more
    opponents.
    2. Being brought to ground means that the ball-carrier is lying, sitting or has at least one
    knee on the ground or on another player who is on the ground.
    3. Being held means that a tackler must continue holding the ball-carrier until the ballcarrier
    is on the ground.

    So considering the above and 9.16 (printed below) together or separately anf tell me how it is not covered

    9. 16. A player must not charge or knock down an opponent carrying the ball without
    attempting to grasp that player.

    Sorry, I'm not sure which bit you are not getting.

  7. #7
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    873
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    169

    Default Re: "attempt to wrap"

    Definition of Tackle and Tackler refers to 'holding' a ball carrier and bringing to ground.

  8. #8
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    873
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    169

    Default Re: "attempt to wrap"

    Quote Originally Posted by didds View Post
    OK - lets put it another way (cos I agree etc anyway) - what law says a tackle MUST wrap the arms.

    didds
    Are you specifically referring to the "wrap the arms" wording?

  9. #9

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,705
    Thanks (Received)
    64
    Likes (Received)
    933

    Default Re: "attempt to wrap"

    well yes. but as per my OP Im trying to convince a kwi that throwing yourself bodily to the floor so a player falls over your prone body is illegal and he asked me to show which law.

    Ive got what I need now.

    He wont accept it of course

    didds
    Last edited by didds; 21-10-19 at 14:10.

  10. #10

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,791
    Thanks (Received)
    139
    Likes (Received)
    1765

    Default Re: "attempt to wrap"

    Quote Originally Posted by didds View Post
    well yes. but as per my OP Im trying toc onvcince a kwi that throwing yourself bodily to the floor so a player falls over your prone body is illegeal and he asked me to show which law.

    Ive got what I need now.

    He wont accept it of course

    didds
    A player on the ground without the ball is out of the game and must:
    Allow opponents who are not on the ground to play or gain possession of the ball.
    Not play the ball.
    Not tackle or attempt to tackle an opponent.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •