Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    20 Oct 14
    Posts
    18
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Question Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    Hi all - question which has come up a few times since the centipede ruck has come into fashion.

    Can a team get tackled outside the 22, form a ruck, for a centipede ruck, ruck the ball back into the 22 and then kick it out on the full for a gain in ground?

    Under the 2017 laws this was pretty clearly not the case, what mattered is where the ruck "formed".
    Under law 18.8 d part 2 it now seems that where the ruck "takes place" is what matters.

    So can you take the ball back over the 22 in a ruck or maul and kick out on the full?

  2. #2

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,415
    Thanks (Received)
    111
    Likes (Received)
    1316

    Default Re: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    For me, the answer is no. Similar to a scrum that is set 23 metres out & #8's feet are 21 metres out.

    And a corollary, what about a maul that forms outside 22 and gets driven back into 22? Same same for me.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  3. #3
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    20 Oct 14
    Posts
    18
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    The laws give a specific guidance for rucks/mauls though, not scrums. Shouldn't they be treated differently?

  4. #4

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,415
    Thanks (Received)
    111
    Likes (Received)
    1316

    Default Re: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    Quote Originally Posted by shep View Post
    Shouldn't they be treated differently?
    In what way?
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  5. #5

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,710
    Thanks (Received)
    138
    Likes (Received)
    1747

    Default Re: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    Quote Originally Posted by shep View Post
    The laws give a specific guidance for rucks/mauls though, not scrums. Shouldn't they be treated differently?
    Which Law are you looking at ?

  6. #6
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,181
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    316

    Default Re: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    The ruck takes place where two opposing players come into contact over the ball. Not where joining players turn up.

    Otherwise a player binding with a foot in touch would lead to a lineout...

  7. #7

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,710
    Thanks (Received)
    138
    Likes (Received)
    1747

    Default Re: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    (aside .. sadly in 18.8.d I notice that when the oppositinn player catches ball, references to the plane to f touch are missing

  8. #8

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,710
    Thanks (Received)
    138
    Likes (Received)
    1747

    Default Re: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    For maul I would suggest
    .. defenders set up mail outside 22 and are driven back = taken back
    .. attackers set up maul outside 22 and drive into it, defenders steal ball = not taken back

    For a ruck I think we judge it on where the ruck was formed , not where the back feet are

  9. #9
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    20 Oct 14
    Posts
    18
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    Law reference 18.8d part 2
    >Either the defending team did not take the ball into their 22 or a tackle, ruck or maul took place within the 22 or an opponent touched the ball within the 22.

  10. #10
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,506
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    329

    Default Re: Gain in ground - taken back to 22

    For me the Point of 18.8.d is that AFTER the side took the ball back into their 22, a tackle / ruck / maul takes place. we are into a new "phase" and "Gain In Ground" (GIG) is allowed from a direct kick.

    If the Tackle / Ruck / maul and logically a scrum MOVES into the 22 the side in possession at the start of said phase took the ball back. As no new TRMS has taken place SINCE the ball was taken into the 22 no "GIG" is allowed.

    Why would you treat a scrum that has been driven back into the 22 differently?

    Also creating a centipede to artificially move the ruck back should not be "rewarded" by either allowing GIG or creating a "safe zone for the 9 to clear.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •