Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: captain asking not to play advantage

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    OXON
    Grade
    Level 15 - 11
    Join Date
    01 Oct 17
    Posts
    25
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default captain asking not to play advantage

    lets start with the easier aspect.

    Knock on red, play advantage for blue. Captain blue ask can we have the scrum...

    Do you blow the whistle or not ?

    Knock on red, blue scrum is dominated , Captain ask can we play even if there is no advantage (not an infringement) so not following law 7.2.b

    Do you agree or not ?

    If it is a penalty, 9 ask can we get the penalty and do a quick tap...

    Do you let him or not ?

  2. #2

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,827
    Thanks (Received)
    139
    Likes (Received)
    1776

    Default Re: captain asking not to play advantage

    Quote Originally Posted by belhysys View Post
    lets start with the easier aspect.

    Knock on red, play advantage for blue. Captain blue ask can we have the scrum...

    Do you blow the whistle or not ?
    yes.

    Quote Originally Posted by belhysys View Post

    Knock on red, blue scrum is dominated , Captain ask can we play even if there is no advantage (not an infringement) so not following law 7.2.b

    Do you agree or not ?
    yes, if blue think adv has been gained from the ko, then tactical adv has been gained "Adv over for the ko"

    Quote Originally Posted by belhysys View Post

    If it is a penalty, 9 ask can we get the penalty and do a quick tap...

    Do you let him or not ?
    yes, quick tap is fine (subject to normal things).
    This is more controversial, other refs will say no.

  3. #3
    Rugby Club Member Flish's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Durham
    Grade
    Level 9
    Join Date
    02 Sep 13
    Posts
    896
    Thanks (Received)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    213

    Default Re: captain asking not to play advantage

    Yes, yes, probably (my PMB includes captain taking responsibility for players that choose to go quick, so if he does I'm calling that the captains consent).


    Related, how to you manage the scenario when 'someone' behind you is calling for the kick / scrum and you have no idea if it's the captain or not? Call out 'captain - do you want the .... ?' and wait for the response, play on till sure, cover it in PMB, A.N.Other ?

    Ta

  4. #4
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks (Received)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    324

    Default Re: captain asking not to play advantage

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    yes, if blue think adv has been gained from the ko, then tactical adv has been gained "Adv over for the ko"
    That's the referee's judgement, not blue's. In most cases, blue's opinion carries a lot of weight, though.

    yes, quick tap is fine (subject to normal things).
    This is more controversial, other refs will say no.
    Also if they're 7m out, and it's a nailed-on (penalty/)try because the defenders have to get back to the tryline before they can even attempt to tackle?

    Related, how to you manage the scenario when 'someone' behind you is calling for the kick / scrum and you have no idea if it's the captain or not? Call out 'captain - do you want the .... ?' and wait for the response, play on till sure, cover it in PMB, A.N.Other ?
    Check with the captain, play on until I'm sure. I'm not in favour of letting players' outbursts dictate refereeing decisions (unless it's carding them for the outburst)

  5. #5
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,577
    Thanks (Received)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    347

    Default Re: captain asking not to play advantage

    Let's take them one by one:

    Quote Originally Posted by belhysys View Post

    Knock on red, play advantage for blue. Captain blue ask can we have the scrum...

    Do you blow the whistle or not ? NO quick tap allowed.
    Yes

    Quote Originally Posted by belhysys View Post


    Knock on red, blue scrum is dominated , Captain ask can we play even if there is no advantage (not an infringement) so not following law 7.2.b
    I can't imagine situation where, let's say, following an infringement such as an accidental KO or forward pass, there would be time for the captain to ask to play on before you whistle if it is clear there is no advantage.

    . I'll judge it. If Red was dominant I may take that into account as possession for blue might be an advantage over the scrum (tactical advantage?)

    Quote Originally Posted by belhysys View Post

    If it is a penalty, 9 ask can we get the penalty and do a quick tap...

    Do you let him or not ?
    No, we have had a directive. Advantage allows them to play quickly. Allowing a PK and a QT is just allowing them to get a gotcha "not 10". We have had a Union directive about it (might have been WR - not sure about that).
    Last edited by Marc Wakeham; 2 Weeks Ago at 10:11.

  6. #6

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,827
    Thanks (Received)
    139
    Likes (Received)
    1776

    Default Re: captain asking not to play advantage

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    )



    No, we have had a directive. Advantage allows them to play quickly. Allowing a PK and a QT is just allowing them to get a gotcha "not 10". We have had a Union directive about it (might have been WR - not sure about that).
    I would look to allow the QT but be careful they don't use it to deliberately buy a not 10 by , for instance , running into oppo

  7. #7
    Player or Coach

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    02 Nov 18
    Posts
    466
    Thanks (Received)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    45

    Default Re: captain asking not to play advantage

    Im with CR on this one. Allow the quick tap but if the BC runs at a player who's not back 10 if the defending player doesn't actively engage before being back 10 I wouldn't penalise him.

  8. #8

    ELRA/Club Referee


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    08 Nov 18
    Posts
    122
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default Re: captain asking not to play advantage

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post

    No, we have had a directive. Advantage allows them to play quickly. Allowing a PK and a QT is just allowing them to get a gotcha "not 10". We have had a Union directive about it (might have been WR - not sure about that).
    That's interesting, so for the sake of clarity, the directive specifically tells referees not to allow a quick tap in this scenario?

  9. #9

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    17,827
    Thanks (Received)
    139
    Likes (Received)
    1776

    Default Re: captain asking not to play advantage

    Quote Originally Posted by Rich_NL View Post
    Also if they're 7m out, and it's a nailed-on (penalty/)try because the defenders have to get back to the tryline before they can even attempt to tackle?
    some defenders may be already behind the line of course. But I see your point

    The counter argument is that when the oppo are 7m from your line and likely to score -- commit an offence, as the ref is bound to play little advantage, and then when adv is over won't let them go quickly from the PK, so we'll be given time to organise our defence before play resumes.

  10. #10

    Referees in England
    beckett50's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    31 Jan 04
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks (Received)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    163

    Default Re: captain asking not to play advantage

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post


    No, we have had a directive.
    We have?

    When and where is this to be found?

    FWIW I agree with everything that you have answered, but would probably allow the #9 a quick tap but wouldn't play the "Not 10" if he deliberately ran into retreating players. Although, to be fair to the #9, they'd only want a quick tap once we are close to 'advantage over' or 'no advantage coming lets go back for the original offence'. (And then the same caveat of deliberately running into retreating players would apply)
    --------------------

    https://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=691560798


    "Listen, or your tongue will make you deaf" Native American Proverb

    Vanillaisforicecream

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •