Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Law 12.6 Kick off

      
  1. #1
    Moderator Attention - New Usergroup Required

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Join Date
    28 Nov 19
    Posts
    6
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Law 12.6 Kick off

    Hi,
    Ruling that caught everyone out at a recent game:

    Kick off to start the match landed before 10m line, no defenders moved, and did not touch the ball. The ball bounced beyond the 10m line, and was then picked up by an attacking player who ran on and scored. The referee stated that the ball crossed the 10m line before it was played, and therefore legal.

    Law 12.6 states: "The ball must reach the 10-metre line". This doesn't state that it must reach the 10m line without touching the ground first, although that is the common interpretation.

    I've searched for opinion on this but not come across anything, hence my post. I would welcome your thoughts on the wording of the law, and interpretation of it...

    Thanks!

  2. #2

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    22,623
    Thanks (Received)
    120
    Likes (Received)
    1610

    Default Re: Law 12.6 Kick off

    Quote Originally Posted by gettingTooOldToPlay View Post
    Hi,
    Ruling that caught everyone out at a recent game:

    Kick off to start the match landed before 10m line, no defenders moved, and did not touch the ball. The ball bounced beyond the 10m line, and was then picked up by an attacking player who ran on and scored. The referee stated that the ball crossed the 10m line before it was played, and therefore legal.

    Law 12.6 states: "The ball must reach the 10-metre line". This doesn't state that it must reach the 10m line without touching the ground first, although that is the common interpretation.

    I've searched for opinion on this but not come across anything, hence my post. I would welcome your thoughts on the wording of the law, and interpretation of it...

    Thanks!
    It's a common misconception that the ball has to cross the 10m while still in the air. As you rightly say, that is not the case. Well done the referee (I hope he shouted "Play on" when it was clear players were expecting a different decision).

    The receiving side do not even need to wait for the ball to reach the 10m line - they can go and get it. As long as they don't knock on in the process, the game continues.
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

  3. #3
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,719
    Thanks (Received)
    27
    Likes (Received)
    411

    Default Re: Law 12.6 Kick off

    THe referee was correct. The ball must reach the line (although the receiving side can "accept" a short kick). It did. Play on. It can be a good tactic to "grubber" the drop kick, depending on conditions.

  4. #4
    Moderator Attention - New Usergroup Required

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Join Date
    28 Nov 19
    Posts
    6
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Law 12.6 Kick off

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    lt can be a good tactic to "grubber" the drop kick, depending on conditions.
    Doing a grubber that qualifies as a drop kick would be interesting, although I'm sure must be possible...!

  5. #5
    Moderator Attention - New Usergroup Required

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Join Date
    28 Nov 19
    Posts
    6
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Law 12.6 Kick off

    Quote Originally Posted by OB.. View Post
    The receiving side do not even need to wait for the ball to reach the 10m line - they can go and get it. As long as they don't knock on in the process, the game continues.
    I've played in many (and watched in many more) games where the receiving side actually call "leave it" when it's clear that the ball will fall short - that would clearly be a poor option if the ball ultimately bounced over the 10m line...

  6. #6
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    1,719
    Thanks (Received)
    27
    Likes (Received)
    411

    Default Re: Law 12.6 Kick off

    Quote Originally Posted by gettingTooOldToPlay View Post
    Doing a grubber that qualifies as a drop kick would be interesting, although I'm sure must be possible...!
    As long as the ball hits the ground before being kicked. Practice it!

  7. #7

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,839
    Thanks (Received)
    72
    Likes (Received)
    974

    Default Re: Law 12.6 Kick off

    award the try. ball crossed the 10m line before being played.

    didds

  8. #8

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    9,839
    Thanks (Received)
    72
    Likes (Received)
    974

    Default Re: Law 12.6 Kick off

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    As long as the ball hits the ground before being kicked. Practice it!
    yeah - not overly difficult. Keep the chest over the ball at impact and "stub" the kick with the instep hitting the ball half way up - ish not near the lower point.

    done with a running team mate just before (s)he arrives beside you (ie he is onside) and kept dead straight it can be a useful surprise tactic. You only get away with it once per game (or even opponents over time!) mind.

    didds

  9. #9

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,181
    Thanks (Received)
    153
    Likes (Received)
    1861

    Default Re: Law 12.6 Kick off

    Quote Originally Posted by gettingTooOldToPlay View Post
    Doing a grubber that qualifies as a drop kick would be interesting, although I'm sure must be possible...!
    Didn't Japan start one of their games with that? against Ireland perhaps?
    You also see it in sevens where there might be some space
    Last edited by crossref; 29-11-19 at 07:11.

  10. #10

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,580
    Thanks (Received)
    117
    Likes (Received)
    1397

    Default Re: Law 12.6 Kick off

    note too that if ball goes 10 then is blown back, that is play on
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •