Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Clearout at the tackle

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 15 - 11
    Join Date
    15 May 17
    Posts
    14
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Clearout at the tackle

    Hi

    Can anyone please direct me to the law tht allows clearout at the tackle?

    You see players flying into the tackle area where a ruck has not been formed in an attempt to remove a player.

    Fistly is this legal and if so what law governs what can and cannot be done by the defending player?

    Thanks

    Huw

  2. #2
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,261
    Thanks (Received)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    348

    Default Re: Clearout at the tackle

    If you're thinking of top-flight rugby, what the laws say is not a good guide to what's allowed to happen.

    There's no law allowing a clear out at the tackle, because the laws forbid or prescribe things. There's no law forbidding a clear out. There are laws against playing off feet, dangerous play, shoulder charging, diving over the ball... but the game is based on contest, so there's nothing stopping a player challenging at the breakdown.

  3. #3

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,127
    Thanks (Received)
    152
    Likes (Received)
    1852

    Default Re: Clearout at the tackle

    Law 9 is what you are after, I think

  4. #4

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    14,965
    Thanks (Received)
    173
    Likes (Received)
    1349
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Clearout at the tackle

    At a tackle any player on his feet can go for the ball. Alternatively a player may stand over the ball to guard it.

    Any player who gains possession of the ball at a tackle, may in turn be tackled (Law 14.9.c)

    Alternatively if a player from the opposition makes contact with the player gathering or guarding the ball then a ruck is formed at the instant they make contact, on their feet, over the ball.

    So what you are describing could be a tackle or a ruck forming?

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  5. #5
    Rugby Club Member Treadmore's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Dorchester
    Grade
    Coach Colts/ELRA 1&2
    Join Date
    11 Nov 08
    Posts
    367
    Thanks (Received)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    40

    Default Re: Clearout at the tackle

    Quote Originally Posted by Willehj View Post
    Hi

    Can anyone please direct me to the law tht allows clearout at the tackle?

    You see players flying into the tackle area where a ruck has not been formed in an attempt to remove a player.

    Fistly is this legal and if so what law governs what can and cannot be done by the defending player?

    Thanks

    Huw
    Are you referring to cases such what Red 7 does in this link ? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sDs6...youtu.be&t=105

    Though this tackle event was discussed wrt Dan Bigger, it is an example of a player going off their feet at a tackle to remove an opponent in this the tackler on the floor.

    I consider this a blight on top flight rugby :-) every team does it and seems to get away with it, except occasionally and when a 2nd team mate joins in. Because then it magically become sealing off.

    /Rant
    :-)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •