Rugby World Cup Referees

From RugbyRefs
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

About

The Rugby World Cup is the pinnacle of Rugby Union competitions and is held every four years. The first Rugby World Cup was held in New Zealand in 1987.

This wiki is a record of all officials that have attended a Rugby World Cup as a referee, and have performed that role in at least one match at the finals tournament. It does not involve referees that have refereed in qualifying matches.

Pool Stage Referees

1987

Pool Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6
1 Australia v England Japan v USA England v Japan Australia v USA Australia v Japan England v USA
Referee New Zealand Keith Lawrence FranceGuy Maurette FranceRené Hourquet ScotlandBrian Anderson Scotland Jim Fleming AustraliaKerry Fitzgerald
2 Canada v Tonga Ireland v Wales Tonga v Wales Canada v Ireland Ireland v Tonga Canada v Wales
Referee WalesClive Norling AustraliaKerry Fitzgerald New ZealandDavid Bishop EnglandFred Howard FranceGuy Maurette New ZealandDavid Bishop
3 New Zealand v Italy Argentina v Fiji New Zealand v Fiji Argentina v Italy Fiji v Italy New Zealand v Argentina
Referee AustraliaBob Fordham Scotland Jim Fleming WalesDerek Bevan EnglandRoger Quittenton New Zealand Keith Lawrence EnglandRoger Quittenton
4 Romania v Zimbabwe France v Scotland France v Romania Scotland v Zimbabwe Romania v Scotland France v Zimbabwe
Referee Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch EnglandFred Howard AustraliaBob Fordham Republic of IrelandDavid Burnett Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch WalesDerek Bevan

1991

Pool Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6
1 England v New Zealand Italy v USA New Zealand v USA England v Italy England v USA Italy v New Zealand
Referee Scotland Jim Fleming Republic of IrelandOwen Doyle ArgentinaEfraim Sklar ScotlandBrian Anderson WalesLes Peard AustraliaKerry Fitzgerald
2 Scotland v Japan Ireland v Zimbabwe Ireland v Japan Scotland v Zimbabwe Scotland v Ireland Japan v Zimbabwe
Referee EnglandEd Morrison New Zealand Keith Lawrence FijiLakini Colati United StatesDon Reordan EnglandFred Howard FranceRené Hourquet
3 Argentina v Wales Wales v Western Samoa Australia v Western Samoa Wales v Argentina Wales v Australia Argentina v Western Samoa
Referee New ZealandDavid Bishop FranceJPatrick Robin EnglandEd Morrison FranceRené Hourquet New Zealand Keith Lawrence ScotlandBrian Anderson
Scotland Jim Fleming
4 France v Romania Canada v Fiji France v Fiji Canada v Romania Fiji v Romania France v Canada
Referee WalesLes Peard AustraliaKerry Fitzgerald WalesDerek Bevan AustraliaSandy MacNeil Republic of IrelandOwen Doyle Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch

1995

Pool Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6
1 South Africa v Australia Canada v Romania South Africa v Romania Australia v Canada Australia v Romania South Africa v Canada
Referee WalesDerek Bevan New ZealandColin Hawke ScotlandKen McCartney FrancePatrick Robin JapanNaoki Saito Republic of IrelandDavid McHugh
2 Italy v Western Samoa Argentina v England Western Samoa v Argentina England v Italy Argentina v Italy England v Western Samoa
Referee FranceJoël Dume Scotland Jim Fleming New ZealandDavid Bishop Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch WalesClayton Thomas FrancePatrick Robin
3 Japan v Wales Ireland v New Zealand Ireland v Japan New Zealand v Wales Japan v New Zealand Ireland v Wales
Referee ArgentinaEfraim Sklar AustraliaWayne Erickson South AfricaStef Neethling EnglandEd Morrison CanadaGeorge Gadjovic South AfricaIan Rogers
4 Ivory Coast v Scotland France v Tonga France v Ivory Coast Scotland v Tonga Ivory Coast v Tonga France v Scotland
Referee SamoaFelise Vito EnglandSteve Lander South KoreaHan Moon-Soo AustraliaBarry Leask United StatesDon Reordan AustraliaWayne Erickson

1999

Pool Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6
A Uruguay v Spain Scotland v South Africa Scotland v Uruguay South AFrica v Spain South Africa v Uruguay Scotland v Spain
Referee EnglandChris White New ZealandColin Hawke AustraliaStuart Dickinson New ZealandPaul Honiss AustraliaPeter Marshall WalesClayton Thomas
B England v Italy New Zealand v Tonga England v New Zealand Italy v Tonga New Zealand v Italy England v Tonga
Referee South AfricaAndre Watson WalesDerek Bevan AustraliaPeter Marshall Republic of IrelandDavid McHugh Scotland Jim Fleming AustraliaWayne Erickson
C Fiji v Namibia France v Canada France v Namibia Fiji v Canada Canada v Namibia France v Fiji
Referee Republic of IrelandDavid McHugh EnglandBrian Campsall EnglandChris White EnglandEd Morrison AustraliaAndrew Cole New ZealandPaddy O'Brien
D Wales v Argentina Samoa v Japan Wales v Japan Argentina v Samoa Wales v Samoa Argentina v Japan
Referee New ZealandPaddy O'Brien AustraliaAndrew Cole FranceJoël Dume AustraliaWayne Erickson EnglandEd Morrison AustraliaStuart Dickinson
E Ireland v USA Australia v Romania USA v Romania Ireland v Australia Australia v USA Ireland v Romania
Referee FranceJoël Dume New ZealandPaul Honiss Scotland Jim Fleming WalesClayton Thomas South AfricaAndre Watson EnglandBrian Campsall
QF P/O France v Tonga France v Ivory Coast Ivory Coast v Tonga
Referee WalesClayton Thomas Republic of IrelandDavid McHugh AustraliaStuart Dickinson

2003

Pool Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match 10
A Australia v Argentina Ireland v Romania Argentina v Namibia Australia v Romania Ireland v Namibia Argentina v Romania Australia v Namibia Argentina v Ireland Namibia v Romania Australia v Ireland
Referee New ZealandPaul Honiss South AfricaJonathon Kaplan WalesNigel Williams ArgentinaPablo De Luca AustraliaAndrew Cole EnglandChris White FranceJoël Jutge South AfricaAndré Watson AustraliaPeter Marshall New ZealandPaddy O'Brien
B France v Fiji Scotland v Japan Fiji v USA France v Japan Scotland v USA Fiji v Japan France v Scotland Japan v USA France v USA Scotland v Fiji
Referee Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland AustraliaStuart Dickinson FranceJoël Jutge Republic of IrelandAlan Lewis South AfricaJonathan Kaplan WalesNigel Williams Republic of IrelandDavid McHugh New ZealandSteve Walsh New ZealandPaul Honiss EnglandTony Spreadbury
C South Africa v Uruguay England v Georgia Samoa v Uruguay South Africa v England Georgia v Samoa South Africa v Georgia England v Samoa Georgia v Uruguay South Africa v Samoa England v Uruguay
Referee New ZealandPaddy O'Brien ArgentinaPablo De Luca Republic of IrelandDavid McHugh AustraliaPeter Marshall Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland AustraliaStuart Dickinson South AfricaJonathan Kaplan New ZealandKelvin Deaker EnglandChris White WalesNigel Williams
D New Zeland v Italy Wales v Canada Italy v Tonga New Zealand v Canada Wales v Tonga Italy v Canada New Zealand v Tonga Wales v Italy Canada v Tonga New Zealand v Wales
Referee AustraliaAndrew Cole EnglandChris White New ZealandSteve Walsh EnglandTony Spreadbury New ZealandPaul Honiss New ZealandPaddy O'Brien ArgentinaPablo De Luca AustraliaAndrew Cole Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland South AfricaAndré Watson

2007

Pool A

Role Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match 10
A England v USA South Africa v Samoa USA v Tonga England v South Africa Samoa v Tonga South Africa v Tonga England v Samoa Samoa v USA England v Tonga South Africa v USA
Referee South AfricaJonathan Kaplan New ZealandPaul Honiss AustraliaStuart Dickinson FranceJoël Jutge South AfricaJonathon Kaplan England Wayne Barnes Republic of IrelandAlan Lewis England Wayne Barnes Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland EnglandTony Spreadbury
Touch Judges New ZealandLyndon Bray
New ZealandBryce Lawrence
EnglandChris White
New ZealandLyndon Bray
South AfricaCraig Joubert
FranceChristophe Berdos
New ZealandKelvin Deaker
ItalyCarlo Damasco
Republic of IrelandAlan Lewis
New ZealandBryce Lawrence
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
AustraliaPaul Marks
Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland
New ZealandLyndon Bray
WalesHugh Watkins
South AfricaMark Lawrence
South AfricaCraig Joubert
FranceChristophe Berdos
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
AustraliaPaul Marks
Television Match Official AustraliaStuart Dickinson New ZealandBryce Lawrence South AfricaMark Lawrence Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell New ZealandLyndon Bray ScotlandMalcolm Changlang New ZealandBryce Lawrence England Dave Pearson South AfricaMark Lawrence ScotlandMalcolm Changlang

Pool B

Role Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match 10
Australia v Japan Wales v Canada Japan v Fiji Wales v Australia Fiji v Canada Wales v Japan Australia v Fiji Canada v Japan Australia v Canada Wales v Fiji
Referee Republic of IrelandAlan Lewis Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland South AfricaMarius Jonker New ZealandSteve Walsh EnglandTony Spreadbury FranceJoël Jutge WalesNigel Owens South AfricaJonathan Kaplan EnglandChris White AustraliaStuart Dickinson
Touch Judges WalesHugh Watkins
England Dave Pearson
ItalyCarlo Damasco
Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
FrancePaul Marks
South AfricaMark Lawrence
South AfricaCraig Joubert
FranceChristophe Berdos
South AfricaMark Lawrence
South AfricaMark Lawrence
South AfricaCraig Joubert
South AfricaMark Lawrence
FranceChristophe Berdos
New ZealandLyndon Bray
South AfricaBryce Lawrence
New ZealandSteve Walsh
New ZealandBryce Lawrence
New ZealandKelvin Deaker
Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell
Television Match Official ScotlandMalcolm Changlang New ZealandKelvin Deaker ScotlandMalcolm Changlang FranceChristophe Berdos South AfricaCraig Joubert FranceChristophe Berdos South AfricaCraig Joubert FranceJoël Jutge South AfricaMarius Jonker Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland

Pool C

Role Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match 10
C New Zealand v Italy Scotland v Portugal Italy v Romania New Zealand v Portugal Scotland v Romania Italy v Portugal Scotland v New Zealand Romania v Portugal New Zealand v Romania Scotland v Italy
Referee England Wayne Barnes New ZealandSteve Walsh EnglandTony Spreadbury EnglandChris White WalesNigel Owens South AfricaMarius Jonker South AfricaMarius Jonker New ZealandPaul Honiss FranceJoël Jutge South AfricaJonathan Kaplan
Touch Judges South AfricaMark Lawrence
FranceChristophe Berdos
WalesHugh Watkins
South AfricaMarius Jonker
New ZealandKelvin Deaker
New ZealandBryce Lawrence
WalesHugh Watkins
South AfricaMarius Jonker
South AfricaCraig Joubert
FranceChristophe Berdos
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
ScotlandMalcolm Changleng
England Dave Pearson
AustraliaPaul Marks
ItalyCarlo Damasco
Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
ScotlandMalcolm Changleng
WalesHugh Watkins
England Wayne Barnes
Television Match Official South AfricaCraig Joubert England Dave Pearson New ZealandLyndon Bray England Dave Pearson South AfricaMark Lawrence AustraliaPaul Marks WalesHugh Watkins New ZealandKelvin Deaker AustraliaPaul Marks England Dave Pearson

Pool D

Role Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match 10
D France v Argentina Ireland v Namibia Argentina v Georgia Ireland v Georgia France v Namibia France v Ireland Argentina v Namibia Georgia v Namibia France v Georgia Ireland v Argentina
Referee EnglandTony Spreadbury FranceJoël Jutge WalesNigel Owens Wayne Barnes Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland EnglandChris White AustraliaStuart Dickinson New ZealandSteve Walsh Republic of IrelandAlan Lewis New ZealandPaul Honiss
Touch Judges AustraliaStuart Dickinson
New ZealandBryce Lawrence
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
ScotlandMalcolm Changaleng
Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell
England Dave Pearson
ScotlandMalcolm Changaleng
AustraliaPaul Marks
New ZealandKelvin Deaker
ItalyCarlo Damasco
WalesHugh Watkins
England Dave Pearson
ItalyCarlo Damasco
Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell
AustraliaPaul Marks
ScotlandMalcolm Changaleng
WalesNigel Owens
England Dave Pearson
South AfricaMark Lawrence
South AfricaCraig Joubert
Television Match Official South AfricaMarius Jonker AustraliaPaul Marks WalesHugh Watkins ArgentinaFederico Cuesta New ZealandPaul Honiss South AfricaJonathan Kaplan New ZealandKelvin Deaker ArgentinaFederico Cuesta WalesHugh Watkins AustraliaStuart Dickinson

2011

Pool A

Role Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match 10
A New Zealand v Tonga France v Japan Tonga v Canada New Zealand v Japan France v Canada Tonga v Japan New Zealand v France Canada v Japan France v Tonga New Zealand v Canada
Referee Republic of IrelandGeorge Clancy AustraliaSteve Walsh South AfricaJonathan Kaplan WalesNigel Owens South AfricaCraig Joubert England Dave Pearson Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland South AfricaJonathan Kaplan AustraliaSteve Walsh FranceRomain Poite
Touch Judges South AfricaCraig Joubert
EnglandStuart Terheege
Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland
EnglandStuart Terheege
AustraliaSteve Walsh
EnglandStuart Terheege
Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland
EnglandJérôme Garcès
New ZealandBryce Lawrence
New ZealandVinny Munro
Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland
EnglandStuart Terheege
Republic of IrelandGeorge Clancy
ItalyCarlo Damasco
New ZealandBryce Lawrence
New ZealandVinny Munro
England Dave Pearson
ItalyCarlo Damasco
AustraliaSteve Walsh
ItalyCarlo Damasco
Television Match Official ItalyGiullio De Santis ItalyGiullio De Santis ItalyGiullio De Santis ItalyGiullio De Santis AustraliaMatt Goddard ItalyGiullio De Santis EnglandGraham Hughes AustraliaMatt Goddard AustraliaMatt Goddard AustraliaMatt Goddard

Pool B

Role Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match 10
Scotland v Romania England v Argentina Scotland v Georgia Argentina v Romania England v Georgia England v Romania Argentina v Scotland Georgia v Romania England v Scotland Argentina v Georgia
Referee England Dave Pearson New ZealandBryce Lawrence Republic of IrelandGeorge Clancy AustraliaSteve Walsh South AfricaJonathan Kaplan FranceRomain Poite England Wayne Barnes England Dave Pearson South AfricaCraig Joubert Republic of IrelandAlain ROlland
Touch Judges WalesHugh Watkins
England Dave Pearson
ItalyCarlo Damasco
Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
FrancePaul Marks
South AfricaMark Lawrence
South AfricaCraig Joubert
FranceChristophe Berdos
South AfricaMark Lawrence
AustraliaSteve Walsh
New ZealandChris Pollock
WalesNigel Owens
New ZealandChris Pollock
FranceRomain Poite
New ZealandVinny Munro
WalesNigel Owens
FranceJérôme Garcès
England Dave Pearson
New ZealandVinny Munro
Television Match Official South AfricaShaun Veldsman AustraliaMatt Goddard South AfricaShaun Veldsman South AfricaShaun Veldsman South AfricaShaun Veldsman South AfricaShaun Veldsman South AfricaShaun Veldsman ItalyGiulio De Santis WalesTim Hayes ItalyGiulio De Santis

Pool C

Role Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match 10
C Australia v Italy Ireland v USA Russia v USA Australia v Ireland Italy v Russia Australia v USA Ireland v Russia Italy v USA Australia v Russia Ireland v Italy
Referee England Wayne Barnes New ZealandSteve Walsh EnglandTony Spreadbury EnglandChris White WalesNigel Owens South AfricaMarius Jonker South AfricaMarius Jonker New ZealandPaul Honiss FranceJoël Jutge South AfricaJonathan Kaplan
Touch Judges South AfricaMark Lawrence
FranceChristophe Berdos
WalesHugh Watkins
South AfricaMarius Jonker
New ZealandKelvin Deaker
New ZealandBryce Lawrence
WalesHugh Watkins
South AfricaMarius Jonker
South AfricaCraig Joubert
FranceChristophe Berdos
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
ScotlandMalcolm Changleng
England Dave Pearson
AustraliaPaul Marks
ItalyCarlo Damasco
Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
ScotlandMalcolm Changleng
WalesHugh Watkins
England Wayne Barnes
Television Match Official South AfricaCraig Joubert England Dave Pearson New ZealandLyndon Bray England Dave Pearson South AfricaMark Lawrence AustraliaPaul Marks WalesHugh Watkins New ZealandKelvin Deaker AustraliaPaul Marks England Dave Pearson

Pool D

Role Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match 10
D Fiji v Namibia South Africa v Wales Samoa v Namibia South Africa v Fiji Wales v Samoa South Africa v Namibia Fiji v Samoa Wales v Namibia South Africa v Samoa Wales v Fiji
Referee EnglandTony Spreadbury FranceJoël Jutge WalesNigel Owens Wayne Barnes Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland EnglandChris White AustraliaStuart Dickinson New ZealandSteve Walsh Republic of IrelandAlan Lewis New ZealandPaul Honiss
Touch Judges AustraliaStuart Dickinson
New ZealandBryce Lawrence
ArgentinaFederico Cuesta
ScotlandMalcolm Changaleng
Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell
England Dave Pearson
ScotlandMalcolm Changaleng
AustraliaPaul Marks
New ZealandKelvin Deaker
ItalyCarlo Damasco
WalesHugh Watkins
England Dave Pearson
ItalyCarlo Damasco
Republic of IrelandSimon McDowell
AustraliaPaul Marks
ScotlandMalcolm Changaleng
WalesNigel Owens
England Dave Pearson
South AfricaMark Lawrence
South AfricaCraig Joubert
Television Match Official South AfricaMarius Jonker AustraliaPaul Marks WalesHugh Watkins ArgentinaFederico Cuesta New ZealandPaul Honiss South AfricaJonathan Kaplan New ZealandKelvin Deaker ArgentinaFederico Cuesta WalesHugh Watkins AustraliaStuart Dickinson

Knockout Stage Referees, Touch Judges & TMO

1987

Year/Role Final Bronze Final Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2 Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Quarter Final 3 Quarter Final 4
New Zealand v France Australia v Wales Australia v France New Zealand v Wales New Zealand v Scotland Australia v Ireland Fiji v France England v Wales
Referee AustraliaKerry Fitzgerald EnglandFred Howard ScotlandBrian Anderson AustraliaKerry Kitzgerald Republic of IrelandDavid Burnett ScotlandBrian Anderson WalesClive Norling FranceRené Hourquet
TJ 1 Scotland Jim Fleming Republic of IrelandDavid Burnett Scotland Jim Fleming FranceGuy Maurette Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch Scotland Jim Fleming WalesDerek Bevan Scotland Jim Fleming
TJ 2 ScotlandBrian Anderson FranceGuy Maurette WalesDerek Bevan EnglandFred Howard EnglandFred Howard FranceGuy Maurette EnglandRoger Quittenton  ?

1991

Year/Role Final Bronze Final Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2 Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Quarter Final 3 Quarter Final 4
1991 England v Australia New Zealand v Scotland Scotland v England Australia v New Zealand France v England Scotland v Western Samoa Australia v Ireland Canada v New Zealand
Referee WalesDerek Bevan Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch AustraliaKerry Fitzgerald Scotland Jim Fleming New ZealandDavid Bishop WalesDerek Bevan Scotland Jim Fleming EnglandFred Howard
TJ 1 Republic of IrelandKeith Lawrence EnglandFred Howard New Zealand Keith Lawrence EnglandEd Morrison New Zealand Keith Lawrence AustraliaKerry Fitzgerald ScotlandBrian Anderson Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch
TJ 2 New ZealandDavid Bishop EnglandEd Morrison New ZealandDavid Bishop Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch AustraliaSandy MacNeill WalesLes Peart Republic of IrelandOwen Doyle

1995

Year/Role Final Bronze Final Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2 Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Quarter Final 3 Quarter Final 4
1995 South Africa v New Zealand France v England South Africa v France New Zealand v England France v Ireland South Africa v Western Samoa England v Australia New Zealand v Scotland
Referee EnglandEd Morrison New ZealandDavid Bishop WalesDerek Bevan Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch EnglandEd Morrison Scotland Jim Fleming New ZealandDavid Bishop WalesDerek Bevan
TJ 1 FrancePatrick Robin New ZealandColin Hawke WalesClayton Thomas South AfricaStef Neethling EnglandSteve Lander FrancePatrick Robin New ZealandColin Hawke WalesClayton Thomas
TJ 2 WalesDerek Bevan AustraliaWayne Erickson AustraliaWayne Erickson FranceJoel Dume South AfricaIan Rogers FranceJoel Dume Republic of IrelandStephen Hilditch AustraliaWayne Erickson

1999

Year/Role Final Bronze Final Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2 Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Quarter Final 3 Quarter Final 4
1999 France v Australia South Africa v New Zealand South Africa v Australia France v New Zealand Wales v Australia South Africa v England New Zealand v Scotland France v Argentina
Referee South AfricaAndre Watson AustraliaPeter Marshall WalesDerek Bevan Scotland Jim Fleming New ZealandColin Hawke Scotland Jim Fleming EnglandEd Morrison WalesDerek Bevan
TJ 1 EnglandEd Morrison AustraliaWayne Erickson WalesClayton Thomas EnglandEd Morrison FranceJoel Dume New ZealandPaddy O'Brien AustraliaAndrew Cole EnglandBrian Campsall
TJ 2 New ZealandPaddy O'Brien Scotland Jim Fleming EnglandChris White EnglandBrian Campsall Republic of IrelandDavid McHugh New ZealandPaul Honiss AustraliaStuart Dickinson AustraliaPeter Marshall

2003

Year/Role Final Bronze Final Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2 Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Quarter Final 3 Quarter Final 4
England v Australia New Zealand v France New Zealand v Australia England v France New Zealand v South Africa Australia v Scotland France v Ireland England v Wales
Referee South AfricaAndre Watson EnglandChris White EnglandChris White New ZealandPaddy O'Brien EnglandTony Spreadbury New ZealandSteve Walsh South AfricaJonathan Kaplan Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland
TJ 1 New ZealandPaddy O'Brien AustraliaPeter Marshall South AfricaAndre Watson AustraliaStuart Dickinson AustraliaPeter Marshall New ZealandPaddy O'Brien EnglandChris White Republic of IrelandDavid McHugh
TJ 2 New ZealandPaul Honiss Republic of IrelandDavid McHugh FranceJoel Jutge WalesNigel Williams AustraliaAndrew Cole South AfricaAndre Watson WalesNigel Williams FranceJoel Jutge
TMO South AfricaJonathan Kaplan AustraliaStuart Dickinson South AfricaJonathan Kaplan AustraliaAndrew Cole EnglandChris White New ZealandPaul Honiss AustraliaStuart Dickinson South AfricaAndre Watson

2007

Year/Role Final Bronze Final Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2 Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Quarter Final 3 Quarter Final 4
England v South Africa France v Argentina England v France South Africa v Argentina Australia v England New Zealand v France South Africa v Fiji Argentina v Scotland
Referee Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland New ZealandPaul Honiss South AfricaJonathan Kaplan New ZealandSteve Walsh Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland England Wayne Barnes Republic of IrelandAlan Lewis FranceJoël Jutge
TJ 1 FranceJoel Jutge AustraliaStuart Dickinson New ZealandPaul Honiss EnglandChris White New ZealandPaul Honiss EnglandTony Spreadbury New ZealandPaul Honiss EnglandChris White
TJ 2 New ZealandPaul Honiss WalesNigel Owens South AfricaMarius Jonker Republic of IrelandAlan Lewis WalesNigel Owens South AfricaJonathan Kaplan New ZealandSteve Walsh AustraliaStuart Dickinson
TMO AustraliaStuart Dickinson South AfricaMarius Jonker AustraliaStuart Dickinson EnglandTony Spreadbury South AfricaMarius Jonker EnglandChris White WalesNigel Owens South AfricaJonathan Kaplan

2011

Year/Role Final Bronze Final Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2 Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Quarter Final 3 Quarter Final 4
France v New Zealand Wales v Australia Wales v France Australia v New Zealand Ireland v Wales England v France Australia v South Africa New Zealand v Argentina
Referee South Africa Craig Joubert England Wayne Barnes Republic of Ireland Alain Rolland South Africa Craig Joubert South Africa Craig Joubert Australia Steve Walsh New Zealand Bryce Lawrence Wales Nigel Owens
AR 1 Republic of Ireland Alain Rolland France Romain Poite South AfricaJonathan Kaplan WalesNigel Owens England Wayne Barnes Republic of IrelandAlain Rolland England Dave Pearson South AfricaJonathan Kaplan
AR 2 WalesNigel Owens Republic of IrelandGeorge Clancy England Wayne Barnes FranceRomain Poite FranceRomain Poite Republic of IrelandGeorge Clancy FranceRomain Poite Republic of IrelandGeorge Clancy
TMO ItalyGiulio De Santis South AfricaShaun Veldsman ItalyGiulio De Santis South AfricaShaun Veldsman ItalyGiulio De Santis South AfricaShaun Veldsman ItalyGiulio De Santis South AfricaShaun Veldsman

Specific Touch Judges/Assistant Referees

In 1999 the iRB moved away from having a large pool of referees to carry out the roles of referee & touch judge and appointed a specific group of referees to act as Touch Judges (now called Assistant Referees) & Television Match Officials (TMO) during the pool stages. This is a list of those appointed groups.

Year Argentina
Argentina
Australia
Australia
Canada
Canada
England
England
France
France
Italy
Italy
Ireland
Ireland
Japan
Japan
New Zealand
New Zealand
Scotland
Scotland
South Africa
South Africa
Wales
Wales
1999 Pablo Deluca Scott Young Ian Hyde-Lay Steve Lander Didier Mene Giovani Morandin Alan Lewis Shin chi Iwashita Steve Walsh Iain Ramage Jonathan Kaplan
Tappe Henning
2003 Joel Dume Guillio De Santis Donal Courtney
Alan Lewis
Kelvin Deaker Iain Ramage Mark Lawrence Nigel Whitehouse
2007 Federico Cuesta Paul Marks Dave Pearson Christophe Berdos Carlo Damasco Simon McDowell Lyndon Bray
Kelvin Deaker
Bryce Lawrence
Malcolm Changleng Craig Joubert
Mark Lawrence
Hugh Watkins
2011 Stuart Terheege Jérôme Garcès Carlo Damasco Simon McDowell Chris Pollock
Vinny Munro
Tim Hayes

Specific Television Match Officials (TMO's)

In 2011 the iRB used specialist Television Match Officials instead of using the group of referees & their assistants.

Year Australia
Australia
England
England
Italy
Italy
South Africa
South Africa
2011 Matt Goddard Graham Hughes Guilio De Santis Shaun Veldsman

Alphabetical by Country

This table lists everyone that has refereed at a Rugby World cup.

Name Country Years involved Number of matches Highest Match Retired
Pablo de Luca Arg 2003 3 Pools Yes
Efraim Sklar Arg 1991, 1995 2 Pools Yes
Andrew Cole Aus 1999, 2003 5 Pools Yes
Stuart Dickinson Aus 1999, 2003, 2007 8 QF Play-off (1999) Yes
Wayne Erickson Aus 1995, 1999 4 Pools Yes
Bob Fordham Aus 1987 2 Pools Yes
Kerry Fitzgerald Aus 1987, 1991 7 Final (1987) Yes
Barry Leask Aus 1995 1 Pools Yes
Sandy MacNeill Aus 1991 1 Pools Yes
Peter Marshall Aus 1999, 2003 5 Bronze Final (1999) Yes
George Gadjovic Can 1995 1 Pools Yes
Wayne Barnes Eng 2007, 2011 10 Bronze Final (2011) No
Brian Campsall Eng 1999 2 Pools Yes
Fred Howard Eng 1987, 1991 5 Bronze Final (1987) Yes
Steve Lander Eng 1995 1 Pools Yes
Ed Morrison Eng 1991, 1995, 1999 8 Final (1995) Yes
Dave Pearson Eng 2011 4 Pools Yes
Roger Quittenton Eng 1987 2 Pools Yes
Tony Spreadbury Eng 2003, 2007 7 Qtr (2003) Yes
Chris White Eng 1999, 2003, 2007 10 Bronze Final (2003) Yes
Laikini Colati Fiji 1991 1 Pools Yes
Joel Dume Fra 1995, 1999 3 Pools Yes
Joel Jutge Fra 2003, 2007 7 Qtr (2007) Yes
Rene Hourquet Fra 1987, 1991 4 Qtr (1987) Yes
Guy Maurette Fra 1987 2 Pools Yes
Patrick Robin Fra 1991, 1995 3 Pools Yes
Romain Poite Fra 2011 4 Pools No
David Burnett Ire 1987 2 Qtr (1987) Yes
George Clancy Ire 2011 4 Pools No
Owen Doyle Ire 1991 2 Pools Yes
Stephen Hilditch Ire 1987, 1991, 1995 6 Bronze Final (1991) Yes
Alain Lewis Ire 2003, 2007 5 Qtr (2007) Yes
David McHugh Ire 1995, 1999, 2003 6 QF Play-off (1999) Yes
Alain Rolland Ire 2003, 2007, 2011 14 Final (2007) Yes
Naoki Saito Jap 1995 1 Pools Yes
David Bishop NZ 1987, 1991, 1995 7 Bronze Final (1995) Yes
Kelvin Deaker NZ 2003 1 Pools Yes
Colin Hawke NZ 1995, 1999 3 Qtr (1999) Yes
Paul Honiss NZ 1999, 2003, 2007 9 Bronze Final (2007) Yes
Bryce Lawrence NZ 2011 5 Qtr (2011) Yes
Keith Lawrence NZ 1987, 1991 4 Pools Yes
Paddy O'Brien NZ 1999, 2003 6 Semi (2003) Yes
Steve Walsh NZ / *Aus 2003, 2007, *2011 12 Semi (2007) No
Marius Jonker RSA 2007 3 Pools Yes
Craig Joubert RSA 2011 7 Final (2011) No
Jonathan Kaplan RSA 2003, 2007, 2011 13 Semi (2007) Yes
Stef Neethling RSA 1995 1 Pools Yes
Ian Rogers RSA 1995 1 Pools Yes
Andre Watson RSA 1999, 2003 6 Final (1999, 2003) Yes
Brian Anderson Sco 1987, 1991 5 Semi (1987) Yes
Jim Fleming Sco 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999 12 Semi (1991, 1999) Yes
Ken McCartney Sco 1995 1 Pools Yes
Han Moon-Sao S. Kor 1995 1 Pools Yes
Don Reordan USA 1991, 1995 2 Pools Yes
Derek Bevan Wal 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999 11 Final (1991) Yes
Clive Norling Wal 1987 2 Qtr Yes
Nigel Owens Wal 2007, 2011 8 Qtr (2011) No
Les Peard Wal 1991 2 Pools Yes
Clayton Thomas Wal 1999 3 QF Play-off (1999) Yes
Clive Thomas Wal 1995 1 Pools Yes
Nigel Williams Wal 2003 3 Pools Yes
Felise Vito W. Sam 1995 1 Pools Yes

In order of Matches Refereed

This list is ranked in the following order:

Name Country Years involved Number of matches Highest Match Retired
Alain Rolland Republic of Ireland 2003, 2007, 2011 14 Final (2007) Yes
Jonathan Kaplan South Africa 2003, 2007, 2011 13 Semi (2007) Yes
Jim Fleming Scotland 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999 12 Semi (1991, 1999) Yes
Steve Walsh New ZealandAustralia* 2003, 2007, *2011 12 Semi (2007) No
Derek Bevan Wales 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999 11 Final (1991) Yes
Wayne Barnes England 2007, 2011 10 Bronze Final (2011) No
Chris White England 1999, 2003, 2007 10 Bronze Final (2003) Yes
Paul Honiss New Zealand 1999, 2003, 2007 9 Bronze Final (2007) Yes
Ed Morrison England 1991, 1995, 1999 8 Final (1995) Yes
Nigel Owens Wales 2007, 2011 8 Qtr (2011) No
Stuart Dickinson Australia 1999, 2003, 2007 8 QF Play-off (1999) Yes
Kerry Fitzgerald Australia 1987, 1991 7 Final (1987) Yes
Craig Joubert South Africa 2011 7 Final (2011) No
David Bishop New Zealand 1987, 1991, 1995 7 Bronze Final (1995) Yes
Tony Spreadbury England 2003, 2007 7 Qtr (2003) Yes
Joel Jutge France 2003, 2007 7 Qtr (2007) Yes
Andre Watson South Africa 1999, 2003 6 Final (1999, 2003) Yes
Stephen Hilditch Republic of Ireland 1987, 1991, 1995 6 Bronze Final (1991) Yes
Paddy O'Brien New Zealand 1999, 2003 6 Semi (2003) Yes
David McHugh Republic of Ireland 1995, 1999, 2003 6 QF Play-off (1999) Yes
Fred Howard England 1987, 1991 5 Bronze Final (1987) Yes
Peter Marshall Australia 1999, 2003 5 Bronze Final (1999) Yes
Brian Anderson Scotland 1987, 1991 5 Semi (1987) Yes
Alain Lewis Republic of Ireland 2003, 2007 5 Qtr (2007) Yes
Bryce Lawrence New Zealand 2011 5 Qtr (2011) Yes
Andrew Cole Australia 1999, 2003 5 Pools Yes
Rene Hourquet France 1987, 1991 4 Qtr (1987) Yes
Keith Lawrence New Zealand 1987, 1991 4 Pools Yes
Wayne Erickson Australia 1995, 1999 4 Pools Yes
George Clancy Republic of Ireland 2011 4 Pools No
Dave Pearson England 2011 4 Pools Yes
Romain Poite France 2011 4 Pools No
Colin Hawke New Zealand 1995, 1999 3 Qtr (1999) Yes
Clayton Thomas Wales 1999 3 QF Play-off (1999) Yes
Patrick Robin France 1991, 1995 3 Pools Yes
Joel Dume France 1995, 1999 3 Pools Yes
Pablo de Luca Argentina 2003 3 Pools Yes
Nigel Whitehouse Wales 2003 3 Pools Yes
Marius Jonker South Africa 2007 3 Pools Yes
David Burnett Republic of Ireland 1987 2 Qtr (1987) Yes
Clive Norling Wales 1987 2 Qtr (1987) Yes
Bob Fordham Australia 1987 2 Pools Yes
Guy Maurette France 1987 2 Pools Yes
Roger Quittenton England 1987 2 Pools Yes
Owen Doyle Republic of Ireland 1991 2 Pools Yes
Les Peard Wales 1991 2 Pools Yes
Don Reordan United States 1991, 1995 2 Pools Yes
Efraim Sklar Argentina 1991, 1995 2 Pools Yes
Brian Campsall England 1999 2 Pools Yes
Laikini Colati Fiji 1991 1 Pools Yes
Sandy MacNeill Australia 1991 1 Pools Yes
George Gadjovic Canada 1995 1 Pools Yes
Barry Leask Australia 1995 1 Pools Yes
Steve Lander England 1995 1 Pools Yes
Ken McCartney Scotland 1995 1 Pools Yes
Han Moon-Sao South Korea 1995 1 Pools Yes
Stef Neethling South Africa 1995 1 Pools Yes
Ian Rogers South Africa 1995 1 Pools Yes
Naoki Saito Japan 1995 1 Pools Yes
Clive Thomas Wales 1995 1 Pools Yes
Felise Vito Samoa 1995 1 Pools Yes
Kelvin Deaker New Zealand 2003 1 Pools Yes

Country Representatives in order of Matches

Country No. of Reps Years Represented Number of matches Avg Games/Ref Highest Match
EnglandEngland 9 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011 48 5.33 Final (1995)
New ZealandNew Zealand 8^ 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, ^2011 42 5.25 Bronze Final (1995 & 2007)
Republic of IrelandIreland 7 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011 39 5.57 Final (2007)
AustraliaAustralia 9^ 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, ^2011 38 4.22 Final (1987)
South AfricaSouth Africa 6 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011 31 5.17 Final (1999, 2003 & 2011)
WalesWales 7 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011 30 4.29 Final (1991)
FranceFrance 6 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011 23 3.83 Qtr Finals (1987 & 2007)
ScotlandScotland 3 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999 17 5.67 Semi Final (1987, 1991 & 1999)
ArgentinaArgentina 2 1991, 1995, 2003 5 2.50 Pool Stages
United StatesUSA 1 1991, 1995 2 2.00 Pool Stages
FijiFiji 1 1991 1 1.00 Pool Stages
CanadaCanada 1 1995 1 1.00 Pool Stages
JapanJapan 1 1995 1 1.00 Pool Stages
South KoreaSouth Korea 1 1995 1 1.00 Pool Stages
SamoaWestern Samoa 1 1995 1 1.00 Pool Stages

^Steve Walsh's five games in the 2011 World Cup were classed as Australian.

Credits

Thanks go to the following people who have assisted in collating this information.

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Share