PDA

View Full Version : [Line out] Question- lineout



Arabcheif
21-02-19, 14:02
Right I've got a quick question.

Law 18.1
I'm at the touchline, I've got one foot in play and one foot in touch. I catch the ball when the ball is over the plane of touch. So am I right in saying line out the the kick receiving team. If I've caught it before the ball reaches he plane of touch it's a line out to the kicking team. Or do we just play on as the ball "isn't in touch?"

If the ball is in touch has this changed over the last few years (10-15 years)?

Rich_NL
21-02-19, 14:02
LO, your throw in. The other team took it over the plane.

Changed two years ago, IIRC, used to be your throw in irrespective of crossing the plane.

Arabcheif
21-02-19, 15:02
So Just to clarify one foot in touch/one foot in the field of play...
1. I catch the ball after crossing the plane of touch - LO to my team.
2. I catch the ball before crossing the plane of touch - LO against me as I've "carried it out."
Am I right with that yeah?

didds
21-02-19, 16:02
This used to be dead simple - it was "always" your throw until quite recently.

Now its down to the parallax your Level 9 ref returning from injury that is lacking a bit of fitness in the 72nd minute desperately trying to follow a turned over ball and long kick can manage.

Or something.

Winner.

Phil E
21-02-19, 16:02
So Just to clarify one foot in touch/one foot in the field of play...
1. I catch the ball after crossing the plane of touch - LO to my team.
2. I catch the ball before crossing the plane of touch - LO against me as I've "carried it out."
Am I right with that yeah?

Yes.
Its the same if you are fully in touch, have a foot either side of the line, or just a foot on the line.

crossref
21-02-19, 18:02
So Just to clarify one foot in touch/one foot in the field of play...
1. I catch the ball after crossing the plane of touch - LO to my team.
2. I catch the ball before crossing the plane of touch - LO against me as I've "carried it out."
Am I right with that yeah?

you are correct

(this is new Law, introduced last season)

thepercy
21-02-19, 18:02
Also worth noting, you cannot cause the loss of gain in ground from kicks in front of the 22 by catching a ball that has not crossed the PoT with your foot in touch.

Dickie E
21-02-19, 21:02
So Just to clarify one foot in touch/one foot in the field of play...
1. I catch the ball after crossing the plane of touch - LO to my team.
2. I catch the ball before crossing the plane of touch - LO against me as I've "carried it out."
Am I right with that yeah?

As others have said, yes.

And same principle applies to other lines. So a defender with one foot in in-goal and one foot in FoP catches the ball in FoP. If he then grounds it in goal, 5 metre scrum

crossref
21-02-19, 21:02
As others have said, yes.

And same principle applies to other lines. So a defender with one foot in in-goal and one foot in FoP catches the ball in FoP. If he then grounds it in goal, 5 metre scrum

only if it hadn't crossed the plane, if it had crossed the plane then (assuming the attackers had played it last) it's a 22m DO.

Taff
21-02-19, 21:02
When I queried this before, for me the nugget came from ThePercy.


... No longer can you catch a ball in play and make it dead, rolling or otherwise, and get the possession, you've caused it to go in to touch, Ingoal or dead.

crossref
21-02-19, 22:02
(error)

chbg
21-02-19, 23:02
only if it hadn't crossed the plane, if it had crossed the plane then (assuming the attackers had played it last) it's a 22m DO.

"catches in FoP" means that it hasn't crossed the plane.

Dickie E
22-02-19, 00:02
you've caused it to go in to touch, Ingoal or dead.


Likewise the 22

crossref
22-02-19, 06:02
"catches in FoP" means that it hasn't crossed the plane.

Not really as you can stand in the FoP and catch a ball (a catch in the FoP) when the ball HAS crossed the plane, and it's not in touch

The touch laws are very confusing, (and IMO confused) - we need to be very specific

Dickie E
22-02-19, 08:02
only if it hadn't crossed the plane, if it had crossed the plane then (assuming the attackers had played it last) it's a 22m DO.

well, that depends which way the ball was travelling ... towards or away from the DBL.

Remember, precision is important.

crossref
22-02-19, 08:02
Quite right :)

And, perhaps, how it was last played ..was it kicked or was it thrown forward. So many variables ... h