Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Uncontested scrums and STE on Sevens

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    I am a Fan
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    18 Sep 11
    Posts
    440

    Default Uncontested scrums and STE on Sevens

    So I was watching a game from last weekends HSBC Series and as a hooker* was YC'ed wondered about that possiblity.

    Do the scrum players in Sevens need to be STE? How many FR (or only row) replacements should be? What if a team after two days of playing can't field 3 FRs on a final because of injuries?


    *Actually a so-called-hooker who plays inside centre in the XV-a-side game
    Sorry about my English, as it isn't my mother tonge.

  2. #2
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    I am a Fan
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    18 Sep 11
    Posts
    440

    Default Re: Uncontested scrums and STE on Sevens

    Nobody? Ok, I know is a non-standard question, but it popped into my head the other day and really had no clue.
    Sorry about my English, as it isn't my mother tonge.

  3. #3

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,578
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Uncontested scrums and STE on Sevens



    probably coz no one really cares about 7's scrums... it's not really a scrum...it's just a big cuddle by the larger backs and they don't needs training for that.

    when Ive reffed 7's and it was scrum time, ive never worried about it and just consider it a proper 'ruck'...ball in quickly, lots of feet stomping about, ball out and away we go. no point over thinking it IMO.
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  4. #4

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,652

    Default

    Yes you do have to be STE but the amount of T and E that is S for sevens is a lot less than for fifteens

  5. #5

    Referees in England
    Dixie's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired from Berkshire
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    26 Oct 06
    Posts
    12,770

    Default Re: Uncontested scrums and STE on Sevens

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    Yes you do have to be STE but the amount of T and E that is S for sevens is a lot less than for fifteens
    Crossref hits the nail on the head. The body angles remain important to minimise neck injury, particularly in a collapse, but without the forces of five big guys shoving you into the oppo 8, the risks are much diminished. Consequently, the amount of T&E required is also much diminished. And as always, we only get involved when it becomes apparent that the coach has dangerously overestimated the amount of S that his FR displays.
    Don't feed the pedant!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •