Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 22 o scrum option

      
  1. #1

    Referees in America
    Diego's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Southeast Rugby Referee Society
    Grade
    L - 3
    Join Date
    02 Oct 14
    Posts
    10

    Default 22 o scrum option

    Was the decision right?

    The ball was kicked by a red player through the in goal but did not cross the dead ball line and was grounded by a defending player who was outside the field of play.

    The referee ask for the option (scrum or 22 drop out) and –obviously- the defending team chose the scrum option. I was wondering if the referee was right because the law says:

    22.8 BALL KICKED DEAD THROUGH IN-GOAL

    If a team kicks the ball through their opponents’ in-goal into touch-in-goal or on or over the dead ball line, except by an unsuccessful kick at goal or attempted dropped goal, the defending team has two choices:

    • To have a drop-out, or
    • To have a scrum at the place where the ball was kicked and they throw in.



    This is the link to the video (it is in French but you get the idea.)

    http://youtu.be/CqCbQQf6PRk


    Saludos!

    Diego

  2. #2
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330

    Default Re: 22 o scrum option

    THe defender was behind the DBL and fell on the ball. The question is does:

    "Law 22.4 (g) Player in touch or touch-in goal.
    If an attacking player is in touch or in touch-in-goal, the player can score a try by grounding the ball in the opponents’ in-goal provided the player is not carrying the ball. "

    Logically also apply to a defender? If so then It was a touch down and a 22m drop out would be correct.

    Or

    If that law does not apply to a defender. We are left with the moving ball making contact with the defender hence the ball become dead by virtue of being on or over the DBL and in this instance the referee / AR was correct.

    For my two-penneth worth it is logical to assume that 22.4(g) applies to both attackers and defenders and a 22 drop out should have been the call.

  3. #3

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    22,869

    Default Re: 22 o scrum option

    You want 22.9.

    If the player with a foot beyond the dead-ball line had picked up a moving ball, then the kicker would have been deemed to have kicked the ball dead. However touching down the ball, moving or not, does not count. He got half the requirements right and fooled the officials.
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

  4. #4
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330

    Default Re: 22 o scrum option

    So OB, would you agree that 22.4 (g) applies to a defender?

  5. #5

    Referees in England
    chbg's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    D&WRURS, HRURS & ARURS
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    15 May 09
    Posts
    1,154

    Default Re: 22 o scrum option

    Quote Originally Posted by Pegleg View Post
    So OB, would you agree that 22.4 (g) applies to a defender?
    No. See 22.5(b).

    But ... in this situation the player was behind the DBL not in TiG. Do/should 22.4(g) and 22.5(b) apply to the DBL?

    (Lights blue touchpaper and retires)
    Be reasonable - do it my way.

  6. #6

    Referees in America
    Diego's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Southeast Rugby Referee Society
    Grade
    L - 3
    Join Date
    02 Oct 14
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: 22 o scrum option

    Quote Originally Posted by chbg View Post
    No. See 22.5(b).

    But ... in this situation the player was behind the DBL not in TiG. Do/should 22.4(g) and 22.5(b) apply to the DBL?

    (Lights blue touchpaper and retires)
    This is in the same game -first half- It appears makes no distinction...and....same mistake?



    Saludos!

    Diego

  7. #7
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330

    Default Re: 22 o scrum option

    Of course sorry I knew it was there somewhere kept missing it. For me the TIG and DBL have to be considered the same. It is for an attacker scoring (see George North Llanelli Scarlets 2013/4 season) so it surely must here too.

  8. #8
    Rugby Club Member Treadmore's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Dorchester
    Grade
    -
    Join Date
    11 Nov 08
    Posts
    399

    Default Re: 22 o scrum option

    I'd say you have to go with 22.5(b) applying for defender beyond the DBL too

    22.9 does refer to DBL but talks about picking up not grounding the ball

  9. #9

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    15,209
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: 22 o scrum option

    Dead ball line and touch in goal are to be treated the same.
    There was an IRB clarification about it.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  10. #10
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330

    Default Re: 22 o scrum option

    Thanks Phil.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •