Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Offside from kicks in-goal

      
  1. #1

    Default Offside from kicks in-goal

    Hi all

    This situation cropped up in post-match discussion with my club coach after watching the Sharks vs Stormers match in the Super XV earlier (as part of a greater argument around a penalty try).

    As a wing, I've always stood on the tryline in preparation to chase clearance kicks by my flyhalf/fullback/whoever has the nous to take the kick, regardless of his position in the in-goal area. I've never been blown up for offside in this situation, but it's come up in the argument that one cannot be ahead of the kicker regardless of whether you're in goal or not. I've seen reference to laws 22 and 11, though can't recall the exact clauses to justify this assertion.

    Have I been doing it wrong since 2006? Would hate to give away a penalty in our upcoming internationals against England and Wales Deaf in this situation!

    Cheers

    Mark

  2. #2

    Referees in England
    Dixie's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired from Berkshire
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    26 Oct 06
    Posts
    12,770

    Default Re: Offside from kicks in-goal

    Quote Originally Posted by Deafbok View Post
    Have I been doing it wrong since 2006?
    I'm afraid so. But well done for finding this site and getting it sorted ahead of time! Good luck in the Internationals - always nice to have members of the elite on here, in whatever capacity.
    Don't feed the pedant!

  3. #3

    Referees in New Zealand
    Ian_Cook's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired player and referee
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    12 Jul 05
    Posts
    13,612

    Default Re: Offside from kicks in-goal

    Quote Originally Posted by Deafbok View Post
    Hi all

    This situation cropped up in post-match discussion with my club coach after watching the Sharks vs Stormers match in the Super XV earlier (as part of a greater argument around a penalty try).

    As a wing, I've always stood on the tryline in preparation to chase clearance kicks by my flyhalf/fullback/whoever has the nous to take the kick, regardless of his position in the in-goal area. I've never been blown up for offside in this situation, but it's come up in the argument that one cannot be ahead of the kicker regardless of whether you're in goal or not. I've seen reference to laws 22 and 11, though can't recall the exact clauses to justify this assertion.

    Have I been doing it wrong since 2006? Would hate to give away a penalty in our upcoming internationals against England and Wales Deaf in this situation!

    Cheers

    Mark

    Defbok

    Welcome to rugbyrefs

    You are fine standing on your own goal-line, but if the ball is passed to a player deeper in-goal than you, and he kicks the ball ahead of you, you are offside and you remain offside until the kicker or another player level with or behind him, passes you. You cannot move forward until that happens.

    A player who kicks the ball from in-goal with all his team-mates ahead of him should ALWAYS chase the ball so as to put his team-mates onside.


    ETA: This is the Law reference you are looking for

    11.1 OFFSIDE IN GENERAL PLAY
    (a) A player who is in an offside position is liable to sanction only if the player does one of three
    things:
    • Interferes with play or,
    • Moves forward, towards the ball or
    • Fails to comply with the 10-Metre Law (Law 11.4).
    A player who is in an offside position is not automatically penalised.
    A player who receives an unintentional throw forward is not offside.
    A player can be offside in the in-goal.
    Last edited by Ian_Cook; 07-03-15 at 20:03.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Offside from kicks in-goal

    Thanks gents, much appreciated. I guess I'll just work on timing my runs from further back so I'm already at pace when the kick goes - seems to be the best way of regaining the "lost" ground with the ruling!

  5. #5

    Referees in Wales
    Taff's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Llanelli District
    Grade
    WRU Level 2
    Join Date
    23 Aug 09
    Posts
    6,938

    Default Re: Offside from kicks in-goal

    Quote Originally Posted by Deafbok View Post
    ... Have I been doing it wrong since 2006?
    Yes, but my best guess is that you have been spotted but your offence was considered immaterial.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •