Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37

Thread: Giving cards in U19 games?

      
  1. #11

    Referees in Canada
    chrismtl's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    AARQ
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Sep 13
    Posts
    202

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    I tend to be harder on stuff that could potentially be dangerous to the players, but more relaxed on things like repeated infringements or professional fouls as most people around here at the U18 level don't have the understanding yet. This is especially accurate with our schools teams, who tend to be made up of lots of athletes, but about 90% only play rugby in school or it's their first year. Lots of ice hockey and american football players with little knowledge of the game. Our basic guidelines outside of D1 Juvenile (basically U17) is to make the game safe and fun and let the kids learn the sport.

    That being said, the only U19 team we have in the area is a regional representative team and I hold them to the same standard as regular club rugby.

  2. #12

    Referees in Scotland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 7
    Join Date
    29 Oct 14
    Posts
    394

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Did you talk to the referee after the game? You said "I'm your opinion", the referee may have seen it differently, from a different angle and did not think iterated a card.

    Or he was being lenient, only one way to know for sure.

  3. #13
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    I can't see why any referee would apply a higher tollerance to foul play just because the player was "young". With regard to YCs for "technical offences" I can see a different tollerance based on ability NOT age. I believe that the law book itself sets the tone with law10.3(c).

  4. #14

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    19,114

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    when I used to ref U13 u14, my observations were

    - its rare that an offence could really be called 'cynical' , they don't have the level of sophistication or awareness

    - it can make sense to YC an individual player for repeated offence by him -- Ask-Tell-PK-PK-YC works just fine. Obviously need to make sure at each step that they do understand you

    - team warnings are not a good idea - I once saw a referee attempt to do that with boys that were too young. His warning was not communicated or understood by all the team (in fact by hardly any of them!) and two minutes later a poor kid received a YC that was - from his perspective - completely out of the blue, unfair, and unexpected. He cried and the referee looked like a dick
    (no it wasn't me!)

  5. #15

    Referees in Ireland
    Shelflife's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Connacht
    Grade
    LEVEL 3 IRFU
    Join Date
    22 Sep 12
    Posts
    604

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    when I used to ref U13 u14, my observations were

    - its rare that an offence could really be called 'cynical' , they don't have the level of sophistication or awareness

    - it can make sense to YC an individual player for repeated offence by him -- Ask-Tell-PK-PK-YC works just fine. Obviously need to make sure at each step that they do understand you

    - team warnings are not a good idea - I once saw a referee attempt to do that with boys that were too young. His warning was not communicated or understood by all the team (in fact by hardly any of them!) and two minutes later a poor kid received a YC that was - from his perspective - completely out of the blue, unfair, and unexpected. He cried and the referee looked like a dick
    (no it wasn't me!)
    Id respectfully disagree crossref, a few seasons back a rule was brought in that there would be no YC at u15 or under. It was a nightmare. There was in one game persistent infringing that would make Richie blush, they knew that no yellow card could be issued and just constantly were off side at ruck time (last 10mins inside their 22 defending a 5 point lead) in at the side ,killing the ball all secure in the knowledge that no cards were coming. It was horrible to watch and ref.

    In that instance I eventually awarded a Pen Try as I felt that a try would have been scored had they not been offside in that instance,it was a quick tap pen that they were not back 10. It was a soft PT but fully deserving giving the cynical play that had preceded it.
    Courage is knowing what lies on the other side and still opening the door !

  6. #16

    Referees in the Cayman Islands
    Dave Sherwin's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Cayman Islands
    Grade
    NACRA Panel
    Join Date
    09 Sep 12
    Posts
    283

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    At U15 level, if I needed to do a "team warning", I certainly wouldn't expect the captain to do it. I'd put time off, ask all of that team to come in and explain the issue and the potential sanction.

  7. #17
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Agree thatI'd give the talking to and not expect the captain to do it. That said, anyone who thinks U15s or U14s don't know how to play the cynic's card is deluding themselves.

  8. #18

    Referees in America


    Soc/Assoc
    Various
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    03 Aug 10
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    If you don't have the option of a YC, you could try speaking with the coach and inviting him to substitute the offending player. That would probably only work for dangerous play rather than cynical offences. In the case that Shelflife talks about in #15, I think your only option would be to PK them off the park, but that's an ugly situation to try and deal with, particularly if it's done with the complicity of the coach.

  9. #19

    Referees in England
    Dixie's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired from Berkshire
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    26 Oct 06
    Posts
    12,770

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Quote Originally Posted by menace View Post
    Ummmm can someone in Scotland explain the brains behind this....unusual local rule?
    Don't you want to upset the cherubs? Do you think that you'll hurt their feelings and suppress their confidence too much if they Are sent from the field?

    So what do you do with the u13/14 yo players that lack discipline? Do you just have a word with the coach and 'politely insist' the naughty boy is subbed for a rest??
    In Scotland, the default attitude of any 15 year-old boy is that he'll nut you, knife you and nick your wallet if you disrespect him in any way - particularly by carding him in front of his mates. At 16, they are beginning to exercise sufficient self-control to realise that this isn't always a smart move. In recognition of this maturity, they get to vote for the Nationalists.
    Don't feed the pedant!

  10. #20

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    19,114

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Quote Originally Posted by Shelflife View Post
    Id respectfully disagree crossref, a few seasons back a rule was brought in that there would be no YC at u15 or under. It was a nightmare. There was in one game persistent infringing that would make Richie blush, they knew that no yellow card could be issued and just constantly were off side at ruck time (last 10mins inside their 22 defending a 5 point lead) in at the side ,killing the ball all secure in the knowledge that no cards were coming. It was horrible to watch and ref.

    In that instance I eventually awarded a Pen Try as I felt that a try would have been scored had they not been offside in that instance,it was a quick tap pen that they were not back 10. It was a soft PT but fully deserving giving the cynical play that had preceded it.
    although - my post was about U13/U14 and I think your counter example is from an u15 game?

    I don't disagree with you though, I think that the RFU policy, YC from U13 upwards is about right, and the cards are there to be used.

    I was saying that team offences are not often appropriate at youngest ages in that range (u14 and u13) but fully agree that in the game you had, whatever the age was, you'd want to use one.

    In which case just as DS says above I'd call the whole team in to give the warning, I wouldn't expect the captain to do it [But I'd end the warning by telling the captain he now had a moment to talk to his team.. signaling that I am still considering him to be the captain, I haven't replaced him]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •