Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37

Thread: Giving cards in U19 games?

      
  1. #21

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,580
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dixie View Post
    In Scotland, the default attitude of any 15 year-old boy is that he'll nut you, knife you and nick your wallet if you disrespect him in any way - particularly by carding him in front of his mates. At 16, they are beginning to exercise sufficient self-control to realise that this isn't always a smart move. In recognition of this maturity, they get to vote for the Nationalists.
    That makes sense....I knew there was a logical and sensible reason for it. At least it's not because of CJ!
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

  2. #22

    Referees in England
    Jenko's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Hampshire
    Grade
    9
    Join Date
    08 Aug 08
    Posts
    615

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    In RFU land also remember that if you do sin bin a player at ages u13 - u18 the following applies to the time in the bin!
    RFU REGULATION 15 – AGE GRADE RUGBY Appendix 2 2
    Sin Bin
    If a player is temporarily suspended in an Age Grade match, the duration of
    time in the Sin Bin shall be as set out below:

    Effective from 1 August 2015 U13-U18

    • U13 and U14 – 5 minutes
    • U15 – 6 minutes
    • U16, U17 and U18 – 7 minute

  3. #23

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    15 Sep 14
    Posts
    106

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    It will be interesting to see if things change here next year when NRoP come into effect for U13 in England - Effectively 'mini's' rugby is being extended for a year, so will cards then be a U14 and up thing?

    Antony

  4. #24
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dixie View Post
    In Scotland, the default attitude of any 15 year-old boy is that he'll nut you, knife you and nick your wallet if you disrespect him in any way - particularly by carding him in front of his mates. At 16, they are beginning to exercise sufficient self-control to realise that this isn't always a smart move. In recognition of this maturity, they get to vote for the Nationalists.

    Very poor post and insulting to many.

  5. #25

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    10,226

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Quote Originally Posted by AntonyGoodman View Post
    It will be interesting to see if things change here next year when NRoP come into effect for U13 in England - Effectively 'mini's' rugby is being extended for a year, so will cards then be a U14 and up thing?

    Antony
    Im not sure why they would be?

    This age group in England will be at secondary school. there will be everyday expectations on those youths to organise themselves, be self starting and to understand and adhere to basic school rules with sanctions for their breach. I don't see why we woulnd't expect a year 9 student to follow similar tenets at a game of rugby.

    didds

  6. #26

    Referees in England
    TheBFG's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Somerset
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    14 Apr 08
    Posts
    4,384

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pegleg View Post
    Very poor post and insulting to many.
    Yeah!!!!!!! (but a little bit funny too)
    __________________________________________________ _______

    happy with this posting

  7. #27
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Not really.

  8. #28

    Referees in Holland


    Soc/Assoc
    NSRS
    Grade
    Newish
    Join Date
    20 Jan 11
    Posts
    1,300

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Don't ever read anything entitled "A Modest Proposal", is my suggestion.

  9. #29
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 3
    Join Date
    03 Sep 14
    Posts
    3,330

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Are you suggesting that Dixie's "humour" to be satire? I think not.

  10. #30

    Referees in Australia
    menace's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    ACTRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    20 Nov 09
    Posts
    3,580
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Giving cards in U19 games?

    Quote Originally Posted by TheBFG View Post
    Yeah!!!!!!! (but a little bit funny too)
    Fun police on the hunt again???
    Tell em it's Law 23 and smile

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •