Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Head scratcher

      
  1. #1
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    3,229

    Default Head scratcher

    Can anyone tell me why:

    On an attempt at a conversion kick

    8.12. If the ball falls over and rolls away from the line through the place where the try was
    awarded and the kicker then kicks the ball over the crossbar, the conversion is successful.


    8.13. If the ball falls over and rolls into touch after the kicker begins the approach to kick, the
    kick is disallowed.


    So, the kicker attempts a difficult conversion close to touch on a windy day. As he starts forward the ball is blown off the tee and

    a. rolls away from the tee but in the field of play. The kicker continues with his successful kick and the conversion is awarded.

    b. rolls away from the tee into touch. The kicker continues, puts the ball over the bar and between the posts only to have the conversion disallowed because the ball had rolled into touch.

    Is there some logic in this that I'm clearly not grasping?

  2. #2

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    13,083

    Default Re: Head scratcher

    I guess Law 18. Once ball is in touch, it is dead and can't be played until certain restart options have occurred.

    The field of play has side boundaries known as touchlines. When play reaches a touchline, the ball is in touch and becomes dead.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  3. #3

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    10,421

    Default Re: Head scratcher

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    I guess Law 18. Once ball is in touch, it is dead and can't be played until certain restart options have occurred.

    The field of play has side boundaries known as touchlines. When play reaches a touchline, the ball is in touch and becomes dead.
    a decent stab. That raises other questions... for starters at a conversion the ball isn't live - you can't collect a failed kick for example and score a try with it (Ive seen that confusion arise in a game !) - there are only two valid, legitimate actions at a conversion - a kick, and a defending chase to block the kick.

    So the ball isn't live when it rolls into touch. And even if it were a PK (divertig slightly) the ball still isn;t live as it only becomes live once the kick is actually made.

    didds

  4. #4

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    13,083

    Default Re: Head scratcher

    if the ball is dead at a conversion then, when it rolls into touch, it is dead and buried.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  5. #5

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    19,116

    Default Re: Head scratcher

    It's a shame that the 2018 Authors didn't strike out 8.13 as well as making no real logical sense it's such an edge case anyway.

  6. #6
    Player or Coach

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    ELRA
    Join Date
    02 Sep 13
    Posts
    274

    Default Re: Head scratcher

    Once the the kicker "begins the approach to kick" the ball is kind of live, as that's when the defending team can start their run towards the kicker??

  7. #7

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    10,421

    Default Re: Head scratcher

    Good point Dan. We sort of have another zombie scenario!

    Its justa very limited version of "live" though of course. Given the ball rolling into touch doesn't subsequently provide a lineout for anybody its still a rather odd law that really doesn;t seem to follow any logic.. ??

    didds

  8. #8

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    Bristol
    Grade
    Junior Ref (U17)
    Join Date
    16 Mar 07
    Posts
    110

    Default Re: Head scratcher

    If the ball (right next to touchline) falls, stays in field, kicker has started his approach, so he (continues his approach and) walks to it and picks it up (to attempt drop goal), but kicker is in touch when picking up the ball, then what happens?!?!?

  9. #9
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    2,141

    Default Re: Head scratcher

    The ball would be in touch.

  10. #10
    Player or Coach ChrisR's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    14 Jul 10
    Posts
    3,229

    Default Re: Head scratcher

    I see 8.13 as a pointless complication with a questionable foundation in law and no benefit to the game. Don't need it, dump it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •