Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Why isn't this pre binding penalised ?

      
  1. #11
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Quebec Society of Rugby Referees
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    16 Feb 12
    Posts
    316

    Default Re: Why isn't this pre binding penalised ?

    Given that the binders almost always go straight off their feet, I think you would have a much stronger case in law if you pinged that rather than pre-binding.

  2. #12
    Coach/Referee

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    03 May 13
    Posts
    987

    Default Re: Why isn't this pre binding penalised ?

    I would not be penalising for the pre bind nor for hands in the ruck.
    I would certainly be looking at the 'latchers' impact on play as they pile off their feet.
    Remember also that the position of the feet of the player who lifts the ball from the ruck/pile of bodies is important....ie one or both feet ahead of the ball.

  3. #13

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,812

    Default Re: Why isn't this pre binding penalised ?

    yeah, forget pre-binding, flying wedge, etc. That way lies madness.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  4. #14

    Referees in America
    thepercy's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    New York State Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    21 Sep 13
    Posts
    800

    Default Re: Why isn't this pre binding penalised ?

    Quote Originally Posted by ctrainor View Post
    Looks wrong and probably is one the player picking the ball up from the ruck is not the last man. 15.11 Once a ruck has formed, no player may handle the ball unless they were able to get their hands on the ball before the ruck formed and stay on their feet.
    The player in the middle of the ruck unbinds, now the person in front of them is the hindmost player in the ruck, then the player that unbound is the acting halfback, and picks and goes.

  5. #15

    Referees in America
    thepercy's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    New York State Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    21 Sep 13
    Posts
    800

    Default Re: Why isn't this pre binding penalised ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    This is a Law 14 offence:
    8. Other players must:

    a. Remain on their feet and release the ball and the ball-carrier immediately.


    We used to see it here and refs used to call "reload" to tell the latched players to release, get to their feet & then rejoin the ruck. This would now be penalised
    But not because they were prebound, because they went off feet.

  6. #16

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,812

    Default Re: Why isn't this pre binding penalised ?

    Quote Originally Posted by thepercy View Post
    But not because they were prebound, because they went off feet.
    yes ...
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  7. #17

    Referees in England
    beckett50's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    East Midlands
    Grade
    Level 6
    Join Date
    31 Jan 04
    Posts
    2,501

    Default Re: Why isn't this pre binding penalised ?

    Personally I don't have an issue with the pre-binding, as long as they are behind the ball thereby allowing a tackle to be made and a fair contest.

    The issue that i have with this at the dizzy heights, and as is evident in the clip of Wasps, is the support players not moving away when the ball carrier is brough to ground. This prevents a fair contest and is even against the protocols that have been trumpeted this year.

    Get the support players out of the way, or allow the defenders some latitude to compete for the ball, IMHO
    --------------------

    https://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=691560798


    "Listen, or your tongue will make you deaf" Native American Proverb

    Vanillaisforicecream

  8. #18

    Referees in America
    Not Kurt Weaver's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Ohio
    Grade
    C3
    Join Date
    11 Sep 08
    Posts
    2,236
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Why isn't this pre binding penalised ?

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    Plus - coming of the back of a ruck, while I agree they are forming a wedge - it's not really flying .
    "Flying" would be airborne, so in that regard it would be hard to get three bound players airborne w/o an airfoil of somekind.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •