Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Offside at LO - change in law?

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,357

    Default Offside at LO - change in law?

    As I learnt it and understand it, the 10m offside line for non-participating players at a line-out lasts until the lineout is over - ball passed out or maul past the LoT. Looking in the lawbook today, I see law 18.36:

    "Once the ball has been thrown in by a team-mate, players who are not participating in the lineout may move forward. If that occurs, then their opponents may also move forward."

    Did I miss something, or am I misreading?

  2. #2

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,653

    Default Re: Offside at LO - change in law?

    It refers to long throws -- the full wording is
    Once the ball has been thrown in by a team-mate, players who are not participating in the lineout may move forward. If that occurs, then their opponents may also move forward. If the ball does not go beyond the 15-metre line, the players will not be liable to sanction if they immediately retire to their respective offside lines.


    In the olden days it used to be worded like this (which was much clearer)
    Long throw in. If the player who is throwing in throws the ball beyond the 15-metre line, a
    player of the same team may run forward to take the ball as soon as the ball leaves the
    hands of the player throwing in. If that player does so, opponents may also run forward. If a
    player runs forward to take a long throw in, and the ball is not thrown beyond the 15-metre
    line, this player is offside and must be penalised.
    Aside: interesting that in the old days it was one player who might move forward, now it's any number of players - that's a change I never noticed before. That rewrite is a gift that just keeps giving
    Last edited by crossref; 3 Weeks Ago at 11:09.

  3. #3

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    15,027
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Offside at LO - change in law?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rich_NL View Post
    As I learnt it and understand it, the 10m offside line for non-participating players at a line-out lasts until the lineout is over - ball passed out or maul past the LoT. Looking in the lawbook today, I see law 18.36:

    "Once the ball has been thrown in by a team-mate, players who are not participating in the lineout may move forward. If that occurs, then their opponents may also move forward."

    Did I miss something, or am I misreading?
    Yes you did.

    You didn't quote the whole law. This only applies to throws over 15m.

    Once the ball has been thrown in by a team-mate, players who are not participating in the lineout may move forward. If that occurs, then their opponents may also move forward. If the ball does not go beyond the 15-metre line, the players will not be liable to sanction if they immediately retire to their respective offside lines.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  4. #4
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,357

    Default Re: Offside at LO - change in law?

    Thanks for the replies, my mistake. It was the combination of 18.35 (setting the 10m line) followed by "once the ball..." that I read as consecutive, rather than 18.36 being a special case.

  5. #5

    Referees in America
    thepercy's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    New York State Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    21 Sep 13
    Posts
    800

    Default Re: Offside at LO - change in law?

    I have noticed some teams using this tactic on their defensive 5M LOs. They only have to run 5M to catch the long throw, the attacking team have to run from 10M.

  6. #6
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    ex-Manchester & District
    Grade
    Level 10
    Join Date
    04 Apr 12
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: Offside at LO - change in law?

    Quote Originally Posted by thepercy View Post
    I have noticed some teams using this tactic on their defensive 5M LOs. They only have to run 5M to catch the long throw, the attacking team have to run from 10M.
    Risk and reward. Reward is quick possession for the defending team. Risk - a non-straight throw (not including the type Showbiz refs allow) giving an attacking scrum 5m from the try line and 15m in from touch.

  7. #7

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    10,091

    Default Re: Offside at LO - change in law?

    Quote Originally Posted by thepercy View Post
    I have noticed some teams using this tactic on their defensive 5M LOs. They only have to run 5M to catch the long throw, the attacking team have to run from 10M.
    yes... its been a long standing tactic but I suspect not seen as much the further down the ladder one plays/refs/watches as the skill levels etc may lead to a wonky throw and a turn over. that said i see it reasonably often at L7 in RFUland.

    didds

  8. #8

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,653

    Default Re: Offside at LO - change in law?

    so no one else interested in the change from previously allowing only ONE player to run forward as the ball is thrown (to catch it) and now allowing ALL players to come forward as the ball is thrown ?

    Wonder why they made that change Is it better like that ? worse?

  9. #9

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    10,091

    Default Re: Offside at LO - change in law?

    my guess its a change

    * to reflect what was happening anyway
    * somebody realsied that "one" was a presumption way back in the 19th century when it was first included (or whatever).
    * its a deliberate simplification so a ref isnt having to add one more thing to consider if it was one or two or five, or the second player actually took one step forward, realised his mate was doing it, so stepped back etc etc etc

    Perm any or all of the above
    Last edited by didds; 3 Weeks Ago at 16:09.

  10. #10
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,357

    Default Re: Offside at LO - change in law?

    Maybe to remove the ambiguity of "a player" meaning "any player" or "one player" (although "that player" later implies they had a specific case in mind).

    For example, 6.14: "The referee may alter a decision after a touch judge or an assistant referee has raised the flag to signal touch, touch-in-goal or an assistant referee has signalled foul play" does that imply that the referee may not alter a decision if both ARs signal foul play?

    I can't see a particular reason to limit it to one, that seems more likely than the 12-year-old overlooking possibilities.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •